Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Charles County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
William Craik
George Dent, spkr
John Parnham
John Hoskins Stone, spkr p.t.

1791
Henry Henley Chapman
William Craik
Caleb Hawkins
William Hanson McPherson

1792, April Special Session
Henry Henley Chapman
William Craik
Caleb Hawkins
William Hanson McPherson

1792
John Campbell
Henry Henley Chapman
Caleb Hawkins
William Hanson McPherson

1793
Francis Digges
Caleb Hawkins
William Hanson McPherson
John Thomas

1794
Francis Digges
William Hanson McPherson
John Parnham, spkr
John Thomas

1795
Francis Digges
William Hanson McPherson
John Parnham
John Thomas

1796
Henry Henley Chapman
Francis Digges
John Parnham
John Thomas

1797
Thomas Buchanan
Henry Henley Chapman
John Parnham
John Thomas

1798
Thomas Buchanan
Henry Henley Chapman, spkr
William Hanson McPherson
John Parnham

1799
Henry Henley Chapman, spkr
Francis Digges
William Hanson McPherson
John Parnham

1800
Henry Henley Chapman
Samuel Jones
William Hanson McPherson
Philip Stuart

1801
Henry Henley Chapman
Samuel Jones
William Hanson McPherson
Philip Stuart

1802
Henry Henley Chapman
Samuel Jones
William Hanson McPherson
Philip Stuart

1803
Henry Henley Chapman
Samuel Jones
William Hanson McPherson
Philip Stuart

1804
Henry Henley Chapman
William Hanson McPherson
George D. Parnham
Philip Stuart

1805
Henry Henley Chapman
William Hanson McPherson
George D. Parnham
Philip Stuart

1806
Henry Henley Chapman
William Hanson McPherson
George D. Parnham
Philip Stuart

1807
Clement Dorsey
Joseph Green
Thomas Rogerson
Robert Couden Stone

1808
Henry Henley Chapman
Clement Dorsey
John Parnham
Philip Stuart

1809, June Special Session
Henry Henley Chapman
Clement Dorsey
John Parnham
Philip Stuart

1809
Henry Henley Chapman
Clement Dorsey
John Parnham
Philip Stuart

1810
Clement Dorsey
William Hanson McPherson
John Parnham, dns
Thomas Rogerson

1811
Clement Dorsey
George D. Parnham
Thomas Rogerson
Nicholas Stonestreet

1812, June Special Session
Clement Dorsey
George D. Parnham
Thomas Rogerson
Nicholas Stonestreet

1812
Clement Dorsey
John E. Ford
George D. Parnham
Nicholas Stonestreet

1813, May Special Session
Clement Dorsey
John E. Ford
George D. Parnham
Nicholas Stonestreet

1813
John E. Ford
George D. Parnham
Thomas Rogerson
Nicholas Stonestreet

1814
Henry Henley Chapman, spkr
John E. Ford
John J. Jenkins
Nicholas Stonestreet

1815
Henry Henley Chapman, spkr
John Edward Ford
John J. Jenkins, r
John T. Stoddert, e
Nicholas Stonestreet

1816
John J. Jenkins
Lawrence Posey
John T. Stoddert
Nicholas Stonestreet, spkr

1817
Henry Brawner, Jr.
Robert Garner
Daniel Jenifer
Nicholas Stonestreet, spkr

1818
Henry Brawner
Clement Dorsey
Robert Garner
Daniel Jenifer

1819
Clement Dorsey
Robert Garner
Daniel Jenifer
Nicholas Stonestreet

1820
John Edelen
Lawrence Posey
Thomas Rogerson
John T. Stoddert

1821
John Edelen
Robert Garner
Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer
Thomas Rogerson

1822
John Edelen
Robert Garner
Thomas Rogerson
Nicholas Stonestreet

1823
John Edelen
Robert Garner
Walter M. Millar
Thomas Rogerson

1824
John G. Chapman
John Edelen, spkr p.t.
Robert Garner
Thomas Rogerson

1825
John G. Chapman
John Edelen
Robert Garner
Thomas Rogerson

1826
John G. Chapman, spkr p.t., spkr
John Hughes
Philip King
Thomas Rogerson

1827
John G. Chapman, spkr
John Hughes
Philip King
Thomas Rogerson

1828
John G. Chapman, spkr
Philip King
James D. Mitchell
Thomas Rogerson

1829
Henry Brawner
Daniel Jenifer
Richard W. McPherson
Thomas Rogerson

1830
Henry Brawner
John G. Chapman, spkr p.t.
Daniel Jenifer
Thomas Rogerson

1831
Henry Brawner
William Alfred Dulany, e
John Edelen, spkr p.t., d
Thomas Rogerson
Joseph A. Turner

1832
William D. Merrick
Walter M. Millar
Theodore Mudd
Thomas Rogerson

1833
William H. Dulany
Josias Hawkins
William D. Merrick
Walter M. Millar

1834
James D. Carpenter
William A. Dulaney
John Hughes
William D. Merrick

1835
James D. Carpenter
William A. Dulany
William D. Merrick
George R. Spalding

1836, May Special Session
James D. Carpenter
William A. Dulany
William D. Merrick
George R. Spalding

1836, November Special Session
James D. Carpenter
Benedict J. Gardiner
Josias Hawkins
Alexander Matthews

1836
James D. Carpenter, spkr p.t.
Benedict J. Gardiner
Josias Hawkins
Alexander Matthews

1837
Samuel H. Beall
James D. Carpenter, spkr p.t.
John Hughes
John A. Matthews, e
William D. Merrick, r

1838
Samuel H. Beall
Henry C. Bruce
John A. Matthews

1839
John D. Bowling
Henry C. Bruce
John Matthews

1840
John D. Bowling
George Brent
John Matthews

1841, March Special Session
John D. Bowling
George Brent
John Matthews

1841
George Brent
Peter W. Crain
John Matthews

1842
William H. Brawner
Peter W. Crain
John D. Freeman

1843
John G. Chapman
John D. Freeman
Robert S. Reeder

1844
John G. Chapman, spkr
John D. Freeman
John Hughes

1845
James D. Carpenter, spkr p.t.
James Fergusson
Robert S. Reeder

1846
Peregrine Davis
Henry H. Hawkins
Daniel Jenifer, Jr.

1847
Robert Gray
Henry H. Hawkins
Daniel Jenifer, Jr.

1849
James D. Carpenter, spkr p.t.
George Gardiner
Richard T. Merrick

1852
James D. Carpenter
John W. Jenkins

1853, January Special Session
James D. Carpenter
John W. Jenkins

1854
Pembroke A. Brawner
Samuel Cox

1856
William D. Merrick
William B. Stone

1858
Francis B. F. Burgess
Nicholas Stonestreet

1860
Francis B. F. Burgess
Barnes Compton

1861, April Special Session
Francis B. F. Burgess
Barnes Compton

1861, June Special Session
Francis B. F. Burgess
Barnes Compton

1861, July Special Session
Francis B. F. Burgess, dns
Barnes Compton

1861, December Special Session
Thomas A. Carrico, dns
Peregrine Davis

1862
Thomas A. Carrico
Peregrine Davis

1864
Thomas A. Carrico
Peregrine Davis

1865
Frederick Stone

1866, January Special Session
Frederick Stone

1867
Peregrine Davis

1868
Andrew G. Chapman (D)
John W. Mitchell (D)

1870
Andrew G. Chapman (D)
John W. Mitchell (D)

1872
Andrew G. Chapman (D)
Frederick Stone (D), spkr p.t.

1874
Daniel W. Hawkins (R)
F. Matthews Lancaster (R)

1876
Daniel W. Hawkins (R)
F. Matthews Lancaster (R)

1878
Samuel Cox, Jr. (D)
William D. Mitchell (R)

1880
Andrew G. Chapman (D)
Sydney E. Mudd (R)

1882
Samuel G. Lancaster (R)
William D. Mitchell (R)
Sydney E. Mudd (R)

1884
Richard S. Mitchell (R)
William D. Mitchell (R)
Lee M. Southerland (R)

1886
Andrew G. Chapman (D), spkr p.t.
W. M. Muschette (D)
Philip A. Sasscer (D)

1888
Francis M. Cox (D)
John T. Davis (D)
Adrian Posey (R), spkr p.t.

1890
Philip A. L. Contee (R)
William D. Mitchell (R)
George D. Mudd (R)

1892
Louis C. Carrico (D)
Francis J. Maddox (D)

1894
James A. Franklin (D)
John E. Stone (D)

1896
Sydney E. Mudd (R), spkr
Thomas Norman (R)

1898
Francis Albert Hicks (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)

1900
S. Spearman Lancaster (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)

1901, March Special Session
S. Spearman Lancaster (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)

1902
T. J. Jackson Smoot (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)

1902, April Special Session
T. J. Jackson Smoot (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)

1904
Hungerford Smoot (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)

1906
Bruce M. Wilmer (R)
J. Carlisle Wilmer (R)

1908
Clarence R. Burroughs (R)
George T. C. Gray (R)

1910
W. Mitchell Digges (D)
Augustus B. Slye (D)

1912
John F. Mudd (R)
Frederick S. Posey (R)

1914
Charles N. Dement (R)
Frederick S. Posey (R)

1916
R. Laurie Mitchell (D)
J. Sydney Posey (R)

1917, June Special Session
R. Laurie Mitchell (D)
J. Sydney Posey (R)

1918
Edward J. Edelen (D)
J. Sydney Posey (R)

1920
Benjamin F. Henderson, Jr. (R)
Albert J. Lomax (R)

1920, September Special Session
Benjamin F. Henderson, Jr. (R)
Albert J. Lomax (R)

1922
Robert R. Cooksey (R)
Francis E. Mattingly (D)

1924
John E. Bardroff (R)
Francis E. Mattingly (D)

1927
John E. Bardroff (R)
Joseph Allison Wilmer (R)

1929
John E. Bardroff (R)
Joseph Allison Wilmer (R)

1930, July Special Session
John E. Bardroff (R)
Joseph Allison Wilmer (R)

1931
William W. Dyson (R)
W. Bruce Matthews (D)

1933
William W. Dyson (R)
W. Bruce Matthews (D)

1933, November Special Session
William W. Dyson (R)
W. Bruce Matthews (D)

1935
Rudolf A. Carrico (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1936, March Special Session
Rudolf A. Carrico (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1936, December Special Session
Rudolf A. Carrico (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1937
Rudolf A. Carrico (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1937, April Special Session
Rudolf A. Carrico (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1939
James F. Matthews (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1941
James F. Matthews (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1943
James F. Matthews (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1944, March Special Session
James F. Matthews (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1945
James F. Matthews (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1945, November Special Session
James F. Matthews (D)
James B. Monroe (R)

1946, December Special Session
Rudolf A. Carrico (D), a
James F. Matthews (D), d
James B. Monroe (R)

1947
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1947, November Special Session
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1948, May Special Session
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1949
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1949, December Special Session
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1950
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1950, July Special Session
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1950, November Special Session
Robert Vernon Cooksey (R)
J. Franklin Winkler (R)

1951
John W. Jenkins (R)
Elmer M. Quade (R)

1952
John W. Jenkins (R)
Elmer M. Quade (R)

1953
John W. Jenkins (R)
Elmer M. Quade (R)

1954
John W. Jenkins (R)
Elmer M. Quade (R)

1955
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1956
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1956, March Special Session
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1957
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1958
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1958, March Special Session
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1958, June Special Session
John W. Jenkins (R)
John Thomas Parran, Jr. (D)

1959
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1960
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1961
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1961, June Special Session
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1962
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1962, March Special Session
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1962, May Special Session
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
John Hanson Mitchell (D)

1963
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1964
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1964, March Special Session
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1964, November Special Session
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1965
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1965, October Special Session
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1966
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D)
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1966, March Special Session
Frank G. Perrin (R)

1967
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1967, June Special Session
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1968
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1969, January Special Session
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1969
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1969, December Special Session
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1970
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1971
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1972
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1973
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1973, July Special Session
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1973, November Special Session
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)

1974
Calvin L. Compton (R)
Loretta Nimmerrichter (R)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© CopyrightApril 28, 2011 Maryland State Archives