Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Cecil County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Richard Bond
Thomas Marsh Forman
Henry Hollingsworth
Edward Oldham

1791
Richard Bond
Henry Hollingsworth
Samuel Miller
Edward Oldham

1792, April Special Session
Richard Bond
Henry Hollingsworth
Samuel Miller
Edward Oldham

1792
Patrick Ewing
Thomas Marsh Forman
Henry Hollingsworth
Edward Oldham

1793
Richard Bond
Patrick Ewing
Henry Hollingsworth
William Ward

1794
Richard Bond
John Carnan, e
Henry Hollingsworth, ds, e
Samuel Miller

1795
Richard Bond
John Gilpin
Levi Hollingsworth
William Ward

1796
Levi Hollingsworth
Samuel Miller
Thomas Savin
Thomas Wallace

1797
Levi Hollingsworth, Jr.
Hugh Matthews
Samuel Miller
Thomas Wallace

1798
Davidson David, e
Levi Hollingsworth
Samuel Miller
Thomas Savin, dns, r
Thomas Wallace, spkr p.t.

1799
Job Haynes
John Rumsey
Philip Thomas
Joseph Wallace

1800
Thomas M. Forman
John Gilpin
William Miller
Daniel Sheredine

1801
James Alexander
William Miller
Thomas Moffit
Edward H. Veazey

1802
James Alexander
William Miller
Daniel Sheredine
Edward H. Veazey

1803
James Alexander
William Miller
Daniel Sheredine
Edward H. Veazey

1804
James Alexander
William Miller
Daniel Sheredine
Edward H. Veazey

1805
John J. Cox
Frisby Henderson
Thomas Moffit
James Leiper Porter

1806
John J. Cox
George E. Mitchell
Thomas Moffit
James Leiper Porter

1807
John J. Cox
George E. Mitchell
Thomas Moffit
James L. Porter

1808
Robert Hart
George E. Mitchell
James L. Porter
Edward H. Veazey

1809, June Special Session
Robert Hart
George E. Mitchell
James L. Porter
Edward H. Veazey

1809
John Groome
John S. Maffitt
Henry W. Physick
Edward H. Veazey

1810
John Groome
John S. Maffitt
Henry W. Physick
John Savin, dns

1811
John Groome
John S. Maffitt
Thomas W. Veazey
Thomas Williams

1812, June Special Session
John Groome
John S. Maffitt
Thomas W. Veazey
Thomas Williams

1812
John R. Evans
John Frey
Samuel Hogg
William Lusby

1813, May Special Session
John R. Evans
John Frey
Samuel Hogg
William Lusby

1813
John R. Evans
Robert Evans
Samuel Hogg
William Lusby

1814
Lambert Beard
Robert Evans
Samuel Hogg
Abraham D. Mitchell

1815
Lambert Beard
George Davidson
Robert Evans
Abraham D. Mitchell

1816
Lambert Beard
John Frey
Abraham D. Mitchell
Philip Thomas

1817
James Beard
Matthew Pearce
Philip Thomas
Levi Tyson

1818
David Mackey
John Moffitt
David Patten
John Wroth

1819
David Mackay
John S. Maffitt
David Patten
John Wroth

1820
Robert H. Archer
John S. Maffitt
Thomas Williams
John Wroth

1821
Robert H. Archer
William Craig, Jr.
John S. Maffitt
Thomas Williams

1822
George B. Costen, e
William Craig, Jr., d
James Gerry
Caleb Parker
Daniel Sheredine

1823
Guy Bryan
James Gerry
Frisby Henderson
Samuel Kerr, e
Daniel Sheredine, dns, d

1824
John Ewing
Alexander E. Grubb
Frisby Henderson
John W. Thomas

1825
Joseph Gilpin
Alexander E. Grubb
Joseph Harlan
John W. Thomas

1826
Joseph Harlan
John S. Maffitt
John W. Thomas
Richard B. Thompson

1827
Joseph Harlan
William Mackey
William D. Mercer
John W. Thomas

1828
John Evans
George Gale
William D. Mercer, e
Granville S. Townsend

1829
John W. Comegys
John Creswell
John Evans
George Gale

1830
William B. Biles
John W. Comegys
John Evans
George Gale

1831
Spencer Biddle
Robert Cameron
George A. Thomas
Edward Wilson

1832
John Evans
William Knight
George A. Thomas
Lewis Thomas

1833
Levi H. Evans
William Knight
John S. Maffitt
Lewis Thomas

1834
Bennett F. Bussey
Joseph Harlan
Lambert D. Nowland
William C. Scott

1835
John Henderson
George McCullogh
Lambert D. Nowland
Granville S. Townsend

1836, May Special Session
John Henderson
George McCullogh
Lambert D. Nowland
Granville S. Townsend

1836, November Special Session
John W. Comegys
John Henderson
John Pierson
Thomas Taylor, Jr.

1836
John W. Comegys
John Henderson
John Pierson
Thomas Taylor, Jr.

1837
John W. Comegys
John Evans
Charles W. Parker
Johnson Simpers

1838
John W. Comegys
Samuel B. Foard
George Gillespie

1839
John C. Cameron
Samuel B. Foard
John J. Heckart

1840
James L. Maxwell
William H. Morton
William Simcoe

1841, March Special Session
James L. Maxwell
William H. Morton
William Simcoe

1841
Amor T. Forwood
William Knight
John Owens

1842
Thomas C. Crookshanks
Tillotson Janney
Nathan Lackland
John Simpers, Jr.

1843
Lyttleton S. Cropper
Charles Harris
Nathan Lackland
Thomas Owen

1844
John W. Bouchell
Charles Harris
Richard C. Hollyday
William R. Maffitt

1845
Richard C. Hollyday
William R. Maffitt
Andrew Orr
Noble Pennington

1846
James H. Jamar
Josiah F. Kirk
Andrew Orr
Noble Pennington

1847
Robert Cather
James H. Jamar
John M. Miller
Samuel A. West

1849
Noble Biddle
Richard I. Foard
Milton Y. Kidd
Richard L. Thomas

1852
John W. Morgan
George Ricketts
Cornelius Smith

1853, January Special Session
John W. Morgan
George Ricketts
Cornelius Smith

1854
Richard I. Foard
Milton Y. Kidd
Richard L. Thomas

1856
Samuel Miller
David Scott, of Jno.
Slater B. Stubbs

1858
James A. Davis
Samuel Ford
Milton Y. Kidd

1860
James W. Maxwell
William R. Miller
Alexander Wilson

1861, April Special Session
James W. Maxwell
William R. Miller
Alexander Wilson, r

1861, June Special Session
James W. Maxwell
Andrew McIntire, e
William R. Miller

1861, July Special Session
James W. Maxwell
Andrew McIntire
William R. Miller

1861, December Special Session
John A. J. Creswell
Andrew McIntire
Hamilton Morton

1862
John A. J. Creswell
Andrew McIntire
Hamilton Morton

1864
George W. Boulden
William J. Jones
S. B. Stubbs, spkr p.t.

1865
Jesse A. Kirk
James McCauley
Jethro J. McCullough
George B. Pennington

1866, January Special Session
Jesse A. Kirk
James McCauley
Jethro J. McCullough
George B. Pennington

1867
Alexander Evans
John Golibart, e
William Lindsey
Henry S. Magraw, d
George P. Whitaker

1868
John W. Davis (D)
Levi R. Mearns (D)
William Richards (D)
James Touchstone (D)

1870
George Biddle (D)
John Owens (D)
William Richards (D)
James Touchstone (D)

1872
James Black Groome (D)
Levi R. Mearns (D)
Andrew J. Penington (D)

1874
James A. Davis (D), e
James Black Groome (D), r
James A. Mackey (D)
James Turner (D)

1876
Alexander H. Briscoe (D)
Albert Constable (D)
William Ward (D)

1878
William M. Knight (D)
James M. Touchstone (D)
James Turner (D)

1880
Hiram McCullough (D), spkr
Joseph H. Steele (D)
James M. Touchstone (D)

1882
James A. Lewis (D)
William B. Rowland (D)
Duncan Veazey (D)

1884
Henry Jones (D)
William Rowland (D)
Frank R. Scott (D)

1886
Alfred B. McVey (D)
J. G. Richards (D)
Richard L. Thomas (D)

1888
Stephen J. Caldwell (D)
R. Covington Mackall (D)
Michael Moore (D)

1890
Hiester Hess (D)
Thomas Pearce (D)
William H. Simcoe (D)

1892
William T. Beeks (D)
Joseph T. Grove (D)
C. Frank Kirk (D)

1894
Frank H. Mackie (D)
Richard L. Thomas (D)
George S. Woolley (D)

1896
Lewis T. Logan (R)
William J. Smith (R), spkr p.t.
Webster White (R)

1898
John H. Jenness (D)
Wilmer D. Thompson (D)
John S. Wirt (D)

1900
Samuel J. Keys (D)
John H. Kimble (D)
Frank H. Mackie (D)

1901, March Special Session
Samuel J. Keys (D)
John H. Kimble (D)
Frank H. Mackie (D)

1902
Joshua Clayton (D)
G. W. Cosden (D)
Bennett Steele (D)

1902, April Special Session
Joshua Clayton (D)
G. W. Cosden (D)
Bennett Steele (D)

1904
William T. Fryer (D)
Samuel J. Keys (D)
Cecil Kirk (R)

1906
Alfred B. Cameron (R)
William B. Davis (D)
W. Atwood Montgomery (R)

1908
James C. McCauley (D)
James Wilson Squier (D)
Clinton J. Yerkes (D)

1910
George W. Cosden (D)
Samuel J. Keys (D)
Adam Peeples (D), spkr

1912
D. Frank Clendenin (D)
Walter I. Smith (D)
William T. Warburton (R)

1914
Harvey T. Davis (D)
Frederick H. Leffler (D)
Charles T. F. Mearns (D)

1916
Elwood Balderston (R)
John W. Bouchelle (D)
E. Nelson James (D)

1917, June Special Session
Elwood Balderston (R)
John W. Bouchelle (D)
E. Nelson James (D)

1918
John Anderson (D)
George A. Atkinson (D)
Frederick H. Leffler (D)

1920
S. Ralph Andrews (R)
Frank T. Benson (R)
Cecil Clyde Squier (D)

1920, September Special Session
S. Ralph Andrews (R)
Frank T. Benson (R)
Cecil Clyde Squier (R)

1922
Perry A. Gibson (R)
Albert D. Mackey (D)
Cecil Clyde Squier (D)

1924
J. Frank Brickley (R)
George L. Ewing (R)
J. Will Perkins (R)

1927
John W. Bouchelle (D)
Arnold N. Crawford (D)
William T. Vinsinger (D)

1929
John W. Bouchelle (D)
Arnold N. Crawford (D)
William T. Vinsinger (D)

1930, July Special Session
John W. Bouchelle (D)
Arnold N. Crawford (D)
William T. Vinsinger (D)

1931
William E. Briscoe (D)
Frederick H. Leffler (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1933
William E. Briscoe (D)
Frederick H. Leffler (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1933, November Special Session
William E. Briscoe (D)
Frederick H. Leffler (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1935
William E. Briscoe (D)
Wroth H. Manlove (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1936, March Special Session
William E. Briscoe (D)
Wroth H. Manlove (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1936, December Special Session
William E. Briscoe (D)
Wroth H. Manlove (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1937
William E. Briscoe (D)
Wroth H. Manlove (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1937, April Special Session
William E. Briscoe (D)
Wroth H. Manlove (D)
Thomas H. Reynolds (D)

1939
Polk S. Howard (D)
Luther P. Jefferson (D)
Frank L. Rowland (D)

1941
Polk S. Howard (D)
Luther P. Jefferson (D), psd
Josephine A. Mackie (D), psa
Frank L. Rowland (D)

1943
Joseph B. Bryson (D)
Josephine A. Mackie (D)
Lawson C. Tosh (D)

1944, March Special Session
Joseph B. Bryson (D)
Josephine A. Mackie (D)
Lawson C. Tosh (D)

1945
Joseph B. Bryson (D)
Josephine A. Mackie (D)
Lawson C. Tosh (D)

1945, November Special Session
Joseph B. Bryson (D)
Josephine A. Mackie (D)
Lawson C. Tosh (D)

1946, December Special Session
Joseph B. Bryson (D)
Josephine A. Mackie (D)
Lawson C. Tosh (D)

1947
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1947, November Special Session
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1948, May Special Session
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1949
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1949, December Special Session
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1950
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1950, July Special Session
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1950, November Special Session
George Benson (D)
Merton S. Jackson (R)
J. Gifford Scarborough (D)

1951
George Benson (D)
William Wilson Bratton (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1952
George Benson (D)
William Wilson Bratton (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1953
George Benson (D), d
William Wilson Bratton (D)
Guy Johnson (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D), a

1954
William Wilson Bratton (D)
Guy Johnson (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)

1955
William F. Burkley (D)
Guy Johnson (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)

1956
William F. Burkley (D)
Guy Johnson (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)

1956, March Special Session
William F. Burkley (D)
Guy Johnson (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)

1957
William F. Burkley (D)
Guy Johnson (D), r
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)
Ralph W. McCool (D), a

1958
William F. Burkley (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)
Ralph W. McCool (D)

1958, March Special Session
William F. Burkley (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)
Ralph W. McCool (D)

1958, June Special Session
William F. Burkley (D)
F. Reynolds Mackie (D)
Ralph W. McCool (D)

1959
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1960
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1961
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1961, June Special Session
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1962
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1962, March Special Session
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1962, May Special Session
William F. Burkley (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1963
Nancy A. Brown (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1964
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1964, March Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1964, November Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1965
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)
Guy Johnson (D)

1965, October Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Douglas W. Connellee (D), a
Frank H. Harris (D)
Guy Johnson (D), d

1966
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Douglas W. Connellee (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)

1966, March Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Douglas W. Connellee (D)
Frank H. Harris (D)

1967
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1967, June Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1968
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1969, January Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1969
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1969, December Special Session
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1970
Nancy Brown Burkheimer (D)
Richard D. Mackie (D)

1971
Richard D. Mackie (D)
Edgar U. Startt (D)

1972
Richard D. Mackie (D)
Edgar U. Startt (D)

1973
Richard D. Mackie (D)
Edgar U. Startt (D)

1973, July Special Session
Richard D. Mackie (D)
Edgar U. Startt (D)

1973, November Special Session
Richard D. Mackie (D)
Edgar U. Startt (D)

1974
Richard D. Mackie (D)
Edgar U. Startt (D) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright February 01, 2000Maryland State Archives