Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Caroline County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Joseph Douglass
Henry Downes
William Robertson, dns
Philip Walker

1791
Joseph Douglass
Charles Emory
Thomas Loockerman
William Whitely

1792, April Special Session
Joseph Douglass
Charles Emory
Thomas Loockerman
William Whitely

1792
Joseph Douglass
Joshua Driver
Thomas Hughlett
Thomas Wynn Loockerman

1793
Joseph Douglass
Joshua Driver
Thomas Hughlett, dns
Thomas Wynn Loockerman

1794
Joshua Clarke
Joseph Douglass
Joshua Driver
John Mitchell

1795
Joshua Clarke
Philemon Downes
Joshua Driver
John Mitchell

1796
John Bennett
Thomas Boone
Joshua Driver
John Young

1797
John Bennett
John Mitchell
William Potter
John Young

1798
Philip Clarke
Thomas Hughlett
William Potter
John Young

1799
William Boon
Thomas Mason
Robert Orrell
William Potter

1800
Philip Clarke
Joseph Douglass
Thomas Mason
Robert Orrell

1801
Joseph Douglass
Thomas Mason
Robert Orrell
John Tillotson

1802
John Hardcastle
Thomas Mason, d
John Mitchell, e
Robert Orrell
John Young

1803
James Pearce
Peter Rich
Thomas B. Turpin
John Young

1804
Frederick Holbrook
William Potter
Peter Rich
John Tillotson

1805
Peregrine F. Bayard
Frederick Holbrook
Alemby Jump
White Turpin

1806
Peregrine F. Bayard
Alemby Jump
John Keene
White Turpin

1807
Peregrine F. Bayard
John Boon
Frederick Holbrook
Alemby Jump

1808
Peregrine F. Bayard
Richard Hughlett
Peter Willis
John Young

1809, June Special Session
Peregrine F. Bayard
Richard Hughlett
Peter Willis
John Young

1809
Henry Driver
Frederick Holbrook
Alemby Jump
Peter Willis

1810
Peregrine F. Bayard
Henry Driver, dns
Alemby Jump
Peter Willis

1811
Peregrine F. Bayard
Alemby Jump
John Tillotson
Peter Willis

1812, June Special Session
Peregrine F. Bayard
Alemby Jump
John Tillotson
Peter Willis

1812
Richard Hughlett
William McDonald
William Potter
John Young

1813, May Special Session
Richard Hughlett
William McDonald
William Potter
John Young

1813
Thomas Culbreth
William Potter
Thomas Saulsbury
Peter Willis

1814
Matthew Driver
Richard Hughlett
William McDonald
William Potter

1815
Montgomery Denny
William M. Hardcastle
Thomas Styll
Peter Willis

1816
Samuel Culbreth
Matthew Driver
James Houston
William McDonald

1817
Frederick Holbrook
Thomas Saulsbury
Nathan Whitby
William Whitely

1818
Frederick Holbrook
Thomas Saulsbury
Nathan Whitby
Peter Willis

1819
William M. Hardcastle
Thomas Saulsbury
William Whitely
Peter Willis

1820
William M. Hardcastle
Frederick Holbrook
William Whitely
Peter Willis

1821
Joseph Douglass
William M. Hardcastle
Thomas Saulsbury
William Whitely

1822
John Boon
David Casson
Joseph Douglass
Thomas Saulsbury

1823
Edward Barwick
Elijah Barwick
John Boon
Joseph Douglass

1824
Edward Barwick
John Boon
John Brown
William M. Hardcastle

1825
Richard Hughlett
Robert T. Keene
William Potter, spkr p.t.
Thomas Saulsbury

1826
John Brown
William M. Hardcastle
Robert T. Keene
Thomas Saulsbury

1827
Joseph Douglass
William Jones
William Orrell
William Potter, spkr p.t.

1828
Thomas Burchenal
William M. Hardcastle
Thomas Pearson
Short A. Willis

1829
Thomas Burchenal
Samuel Crawford
Robert T. Keene
William Orrell

1830
Thomas Burchenal
Jacob Charles
William M. Hardcastle
William Jones

1831
Jacob Charles
William M. Hardcastle
William Jones
William Orrell

1832
Thomas S. Carter
Jacob Charles
Abraham Jump, Jr.
Joseph P. W. Richardson

1833
Thomas Burchenal
Thomas Carter
Jacob Charles
Marcey Fountain

1834
Thomas Burchenal
Thomas S. Carter
William M. Hardcastle
James Turner

1835
Thomas Burchenal
Thomas S. Carter
William M. Hardcastle
James Turner

1836, May Special Session
Thomas Burchenal
Thomas S. Carter
William M. Hardcastle
James Turner

1836, November Special Session
James Carter
Matthew W. Hardcastle
John Jump, of Elijah
John Nicols

1836
James Carter
Matthew W. Hardcastle
John Jump, of Elijah
John Nicols

1837
John Boon, Jr.
James Carter
John Jump, of Elijah
James Turner

1838
Willis Charles, Jr.
Matthew W. Hardcastle
Robert T. Keene

1839
Zabdiel W. Potter
William R. Sangston
John Thawley

1840
John Nicols
Daniel Orrell
Tilghman Sullivan

1841, March Special Session
John Nicols
Daniel Orrell
Tilghman Sullivan

1841
Samuel Culbreth
William H. Downs
John Nicols

1842
John Nicols
Solomon Sherwood
John Thawley

1843
Robert T. Keene
Robert H. McNett
Zabdiel W. Potter

1844
John Jump, of E.
Robert Hood McKnett
Zabdiel W. Potter, spkr p.t.

1845
George W. Harrington
Robert Hood McKnett, e
Joseph Pearson
Thomas Wheeler, dns, d

1846
Edward W. Liden
Joseph Pearson
Solomon Sherwood

1847
William H. Downes
Robert H. McKnett
Thomas Melvin, Jr.

1849
Willis Charles
Edgar Plummer
Alexander Ridgaway

1852
H. M. Godwin
Edgar Plummer

1853, January Special Session
H. M. Godwin, d
Allen M. Goldsborough, e
Edgar Plummer

1854
Alexander Ridgaway
Richard Willis

1856
John R. Stack
James M. Whitby

1858
Joshua McGonigal
Charles H. Todd

1860
Griffin Washington Goldsborough
Henry Straughn

1861, April Special Session
Griffin Washington Goldsborough
Henry Straughn

1861, June Special Session
Griffin Washington Goldsborough
Henry Straughn

1861, July Special Session
Griffin Washington Goldsborough
Henry Straughn, dns

1861, December Special Session
Robert E. Hardcastle
William A. Willis

1862
Robert E. Hardcastle
William A. Willis

1864
Thomas H. Kemp, spkr
Alexander Ridgaway

1865
F. A. Clift
Arthur J. Willis

1866, January Special Session
F. A. Clift
Arthur J. Willis

1867
John F. Dawson
William G. Horsey

1868
Tilghman H. Hubbard (D)
D. S. Moore (D)

1870
Robert J. W. Garey (D)
Dr. Alexander Hardcastle (D)

1872
William H. Deweese (D)
Dr. Alexander Hardcastle (D)

1874
John F. Dawson (D)
John H. Williams (R)

1876
Robert B. Culbreth (D)
Dr. G. W. Goldsborough (R)

1878
James Massey (FN)
Charles H. Todd (FN)

1880
Thomas F. Cox (D)
William Massey (D)

1882
James Green (R)
Thomas W. Jones (R)

1884
R. B. Culbreth (D)
J. H. Douglass (D)

1886
John Y. Graham (D), e
Charles W. Wright (D)

1888
Thomas R. Green (R)
James C. Horsey (D)

1890
Edward E. Goslin (D)
George W. Raughley (D)

1892
William H. Deen (FN)
Purnell Johnson (FN)

1894
Henry R. Lewis (D)
Albert W. Sisk (D)

1896
Joseph C. Clark (D)
Henry R. Lewis (D)

1898
George T. Redden (D)
Charles H. Todd (R)

1900
J. Frank Lednum (D)
Calvin Satterfield (D)

1901, March Special Session
J. Frank Lednum (D)
Calvin Satterfield (D)

1902
William W. Goldsborough (D)
C. W. Jefferson (D)

1902, April Special Session
William W. Goldsborough (D)
C. W. Jefferson (D)

1904
Edward E. Goslin (D), spkr p.t.
Monroe H. Willey (D)

1906
J. Alda Jackson (R)
Willard C. Todd (R)

1908
James R. Phillips (D)
Theodore Saulsbury (D)

1910
Edward C. Carter (D)
G. Edgar Williamson (D)

1912
Nelson H. Fooks (D)
George H. Wilson (D)

1914
Frank P. Covey (R)
Walter J. Kelly (D)
Harry H. Nuttle (R)

1916
Belson H. Fooks (D)
J. Alda Jackson (R)
William J. Wright (R)

1917, June Special Session
Belson H. Fooks (D)
J. Alda Jackson (R)
William J. Wright (R)

1918
Frank P. Covey (R)
Thomas H. Everngam (D)
William J. Wright (R)

1920
Charles E. Andrews (D)
Arthur W. Brumbaugh (D)
Leonard F. Covey (R)

1920, September Special Session
Charles E. Andrews (D)
Arthur W. Brumbaugh (D)
Leonard F. Covey (R)

1922
J. Raymond Charles (D)
Arthur G. Smith (D)
Martin C. Voss (D)

1924
Charles E. Andrews (D)
Thomas L. Day (D)
Clayton S. Kauffman (R)

1927
William H. Alderson (D)
Marriot S. Redden (D)
Harold K. Shultz (R)

1929
William H. Alderson (D)
Marriot S. Redden (D), d
Harold K. Shultz (R)
George H. Wilson (D), e

1930, July Special Session
William H. Alderson (D), dns
Harold K. Shultz (R)
George H. Wilson (D), dns

1931
M. Carroll Meredith (D)
Alda P. Whitby (D)

1933
M. Carroll Meredith (D)
Alda P. Whitby (D)

1933, November Special Session
M. Carroll Meredith (D)
Alda P. Whitby (D), d

1935
J. Walter Mitchell (D)
Alda P. Whitby (D)

1936, March Special Session
J. Walter Mitchell (D)
Alda P. Whitby (D)

1936, December Special Session
J. Walter Mitchell (D)
Harry H. Rieck (D), e
Alda P. Whitby (D), d

1937
J. Walter Mitchell (D)
Harry H. Rieck (D)

1937, April Special Session
J. Walter Mitchell (D)
Harry H. Rieck (D)

1939
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1941
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1943
Calvert C. Merriken (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1944, March Special Session
Calvert C. Merriken (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1945
Calvert C. Merriken (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1945, November Special Session
Calvert C. Merriken (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1946, December Special Session
Calvert C. Merriken (D)
W. Edmond Neal (D)

1947
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (D)

1947, November Special Session
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (D)

1948, May Special Session
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (D)

1949
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (R)

1949, December Special Session
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (R)

1950
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (R)

1950, July Special Session
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (R)

1950, November Special Session
Dorsey W. Banning (D)
G. Arthur McDaniel (R)

1951
Orland B. Blades (D)
John Wood Logan (D)

1952
Orland B. Blades (D)
John Wood Logan (D)

1953
Orland B. Blades (D)
John Wood Logan (D)

1954
Orland B. Blades (D)
John Wood Logan (D), r
Calvert C. Merriken (D), a

1955
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1956
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1956, March Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1957
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1958
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1958, March Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1958, June Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
Harry R. Hughes (D)

1959
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1960
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1961
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1961, June Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1962
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1962, March Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1962, May Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1963
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1964
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1964, March Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1964, November Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1965
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1965, October Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1966
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1966, March Special Session
Orland B. Blades (D)
James A. Wise (D)

1967
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1967, June Special Session
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1968
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1969, January Special Session
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1969
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1969, December Special Session
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1970
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1971
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1972
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1973
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1973, July Special Session
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1973, November Special Session
John R. Hargreaves (D)

1974
John R. Hargreaves (D) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright January 25, 2010Maryland State Archives