Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 5 - April 4, 1910

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican

Arthur Pue Gorman, Jr., President of the Senate
Adam Peeples, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
Frederick N. Zihlman (R)
Anne Arundel County
A. Theodore Brady (D)
Baltimore City
District 1
Charles P. Coady (D)
Baltimore City
District 2
Peter J. Campbell (D)
Baltimore City
District 3
J. Charles Linthicum (D)
Baltimore City
District 4
Albert M. Sproesser (R)
Baltimore County
John S. Biddison (D), pres p.t.
Calvert County
Lewis McK. Griffith (R)
Caroline County
Edward E. Goslin (D)
Carroll County
Johnzie E. Beasman (D)
Cecil County
Omar D. Crothers (D)
Charles County
William J. Frere, Sr. (D)
Dorchester County
J. Hooper Bosley (D)
Frederick County
John P. T. Mathias (R)
Garrett County
Harvey J. Speicher (R)
Harford County
Charles A. Andrew (D)
Howard County
Arthur Pue Gorman, Jr. (D), pres
Kent County
William M. Slay (D)
Montgomery County
Blair Lee (D)
Prince George's County
Charles A. Wells (D)
Queen Anne's County
J. Frank Harper (D)
St. Mary's County
Washington Wilkinson (R)
Somerset County
Lewis M. Milbourne (D)
Talbot County
Richard S. Dodson (D)
Washington County
DeWitt C. R. Miller (D)
Wicomico County
Jesse D. Price (D)
Worcester County
John P. Moore (D)

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
John Abbott (R)
Frank Lee Carl (R)
Conrad J. Herpich (R)
Gustave Knieriem (R)
Walter W. Wittig (R)
Anne Arundel County
Oden B. Duckett (D)
George T. Murray (D)
C. L. Tate (D)
Benjamin Watkins, Jr. (D)
Baltimore City - District 1
Robert J. Beacham (R)
William J. Coyne (D)
John A. Janetzke, Jr. (R)
Charles W. Main (R)
James A. McQuade (D)
Louis E. Melis (R)
Baltimore City - District 2
Robert H. Carr (D)
Allan C. Girdwood (D)
William H. Juerss (D)
Louis W. Rahe (D)
Milton C. Slemmer (D)
Frederick W. Wilcox (D)
Baltimore City - District 3
Thomas A. Ashby (D)
James A. Dawkins (D)
George Eldridge (R)
Charles W. Grant (D)
John W. Hogan (D)
T. Leigh Marriott (D)
Baltimore City - District 4
Gustav Krause (R)
William Harry Pairo (R)
Thomas L. Parks (R)
Frederick G. Peusch (R)
Richard N. Sheckells (R)
Frank T. Yates (R)
Baltimore County
Carville D. Benson (D)
William F. Coghlan (D)
J. Howard Fox (D)
Frederick W. Glantz (D)
Harry S. Morfoot (D)
Charles M. Snyder (D)
Calvert County
T. Frank Lusby (R)
James T. Ross (R)
 
Caroline County
Edward C. Carter (D)
G. Edgar Williamson (D)
 
Carroll County
Donald J. Hesson (D)
Judson Hill (R)
Richard Smith Snader (R)
John T. Stoner (D)
Cecil County
George W. Cosden (D)
Samuel J. Keys (D)
Adam Peeples (D), spkr
 
Charles County
W. Mitchell Digges (D)
Augustus B. Slye (D)
 
Dorchester County
William P. Andrews (D)
Hazelton A. Joyce, Jr. (D)
William H. Maguire (D)
Samuel J. T. Smith (D)
Frederick County
Clement C. Ausherman (R)
John C. Castle (R)
Peter L. Hargett (R)
James P. Harris (R)
William O. Wertenbaker (R)
Garrett County
DeCoursey E. Bolden (R)
J. Elbert Chappell (R)
 
Harford County
John W. Archer (D)
Martin L. Jarrett (D)
Henry A. Osburn, Jr. (D)
Fleury F. Sullivan (D)
Howard County
William H. Brown (D)
Edward M. Hammond (D)
Kent County
James S. Harris (D)
Harry C. Willis (D)
 
Montgomery County
Andrew J. Cummings (D)
James E. Duvall (D)
John A. Garrett (D)
James A. Henderson (D)
Prince George's County
William R. C. Connick (D)
Jeremiah J. Crowley (D)
Ogle Marbury (D)
Millard Thorn (D)
Queen Anne's County
Frank H. Phillips (D)
John P. Roe (D)
Samuel Roe (D)
St. Mary's County
Frank Z. Crane (R)
Charles V. Hayden (D), spkr p.t.
Somerset County
William F. Byrd (D)
Alpheus L. Carver (D)
Herschel Ford (D)
Talbot County
W. Oscar Collier (D)
John A. Rhodes (D)
Charles H. Rose (R)
Washington County
Henry Brindle (R)
Daniel E. Downin (D)
J. Wingate Draper (D)
Daniel D. Keedy (R)
Jacob M. Middlekauf (D)
Wicomico County
P. Taylor Baker (D)
Elisha E. Twilley (D)
John W. Wingate (D)
 
 
Worcester County
William F. King (D)
Severn Murray (D)
Reece C. Peters (D)
 
 
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright April 21, 2009Maryland State Archives