Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 6 - April 4, 1904

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican

Spencer Cone Jones, President of the Senate
Dr. George Y. Everhart, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
David J. Lewis (D) 
Anne Arundel County
Luther H. Gadd (D)
Baltimore City
District 1
James Young (D)
Baltimore City
District 2
Clarence W. Perkins (D)
Baltimore City
District 3
John Gill, Jr. (D)
Baltimore City
District 4
John Webb Thomas (R) 
Baltimore County
John S. Biddison (D)
Calvert County
Lewis McK. Griffith (R) 
Caroline County
Harry A. Roe (R)
Carroll County
Johnzie E. Beasman (D)
Cecil County
Henry M. McCullough (R)
Charles County
George T. C. Gray (R)
Dorchester County
William F. Applegarth (D)
Frederick County
David M. Devilbliss (R)
Garrett County
Ulysses G. Palmer (R)
Harford County
Thomas H. Robinson (D), pres p.t.
Howard County
Arthur Pue Gorman, Jr. (D)
Kent County
Garrett Foxwell (D)
Montgomery County
Spencer Cone Jones (D), pres
Prince George's County
Joseph S. Wilson (D) 
Queen Anne's County
James E. Kirwan (D)
St. Mary's County
James J. Greenwell (D)
Somerset County
Stephen Frank Dashiell (D) 
Talbot County
Robert B. Dixon (R) 
Washington County
B. Abner Betts (D)
Wicomico County
Marion Vernon Brewington (D)
Worcester County
John P. Moore (D) 

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Francis J. Drumm (D)
William J. Feaga (R)
William J. Jenkins (R)
John H. Loar (R)
John J. Stump (R) 
Anne Arundel County
James O. Atwell (D) 
Enoch W. Downs (D) 
Frank M. Duvall (D) 
John M. Lowman (D) 
Baltimore City - District 1
Louis Becker (D)
H. A. Bosse (D)
Charles F. Evans (D)
Myer D. H. Lipman (D)
William I. Norris (D)
William H. W. Reed (D) 
Baltimore City - District 2
Robert E. Lee Hall (D)
George C. Morrison (D)
John L. V. Murphy (D)
William L. Orem (D)
Louis J. Roth (D)
Henry Trager (D) 
Baltimore City - District 3
Charles J. Bouchet (D)
James A. Dawkins (D)
James O. Durham (D)
Charles W. Grant (D)
J. Charles Linthicum (D)
George W. Moore (D) 
Baltimore City - District 4
Charles W. Bald (R)
James E. Godwin (R)
William G. Henkel (R)
Daniel A. Lock (R)
Arthur E. Miller (R)
William Harry Pairo (R) 
Baltimore County
Carville D. Benson (D) 
Joshua H. Cockey (D) 
Dr. George Y. Everhart (D), spkr 
Christopher E. Fitzsimmons (D) 
John Green (D) 
Allen Stevenson (D) 
Calvert County
Samuel L. Gibson (R)
Oliver D. Simmons (R)
 
Caroline County
Edward E. Goslin (D), spkr p.t.
Monroe H. Willey (D) 
 
Carroll County
Jesse W. Fuss (D)
James D. Haines (D)
Joseph H. Kain (D)
Azariah F. Oursler (D)
Cecil County
William T. Fryer (D) 
Samuel J. Keys (D) 
Cecil Kirk (R)
 
Charles County
Hungerford Smoot (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R) 
 
Dorchester County
William D. Hopkins (R) 
Edgar A. P. Jones (R) 
J. Holliday Murphy (R) 
Charles M. M. Wingate (R)
Frederick County
Lewis D. Crawford (R) 
Eugene L. Harrison (R) 
William H. Harry (R) 
Philip L. Hiteshew (R) 
James W. Smith (R) 
Garrett County
Elliott C. Harvey (R)
Robert A. C. Howard (R)
 
Harford County
Charles A. Andrew (D) 
Daniel H. Carroll, of P. (D) 
Thomas Hitchcock (D) 
George W. McComas (D) 
Howard County
Matthew H. Gill (D)
James W. Pearre (D)
Kent County
Cecil R. Atkinson (D)
Isaac Gibbs (D) 
 
Montgomery County
Edward L. Amiss (D) 
Walter A. Johnston (D) 
Benjamin F. Lansdale (D) 
John W. Williams (D) 
Prince George's County
Richard S. Hill (D)
James Enos Ray, Jr. (D)
Michael J. Tighe (D)
Robert W. Wells (D)
Queen Anne's County
Charles W. Butler (D)
Charles R. Walls (D)
William R. Wilson (D)
St. Mary's County
George L. Buckler (D)
William T. Wilkinson (R) 
Somerset County
Lewis M. Milbourne (D)
Edward S. Miles (D)
Lloyd Riggan (D) 
Talbot County
William Collins (D)
Richard S. Dodson (D)
William J. Jackson (D) 
Washington County
Harry E. Baker (R)
Abner B. Bingham (R)
Benjamin F. Charles (R)
Benjamin Mitchell, Jr. (D)
Palmer Tennant (D) 
Wicomico County
L. Atwood Bennett (D)
G. Ernest Hearn (D)
H. James Messick (D)
Worcester County
William Lee Carey (D)
Samuel K. Dennis (D)
William G. Kerbin (D)
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 29, 2013Maryland State Archives