Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 5 - April 4, 1898

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican

John Wirt Randall, President of the Senate
Louis Schaefer, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
David E. Dick (R)
Anne Arundel County
John Wirt Randall (R), pres
Baltimore City
District 1
Gustavus A. Dobler (R)
Baltimore City
District 2
Lewis Putzel (R)
Baltimore City
District 3
Frank S. Strobridge (R)
Baltimore County
D. Hopper Emory (R)
Calvert County
Charles L. Marsh (R), e
Caroline County
Robert M. Messick (R)
Carroll County
Dr. Joshua W. Hering (D)
Cecil County
Austin L. Crothers (D)
Charles County
George T. C. Gray (R)
Dorchester County
William F. Applegarth (D)
Frederick County
Frank C. Norwood (R)
Garrett County
Dr. Robert A. Ravenscroft (R)
Harford County
Stevenson A. Williams (R)
Howard County
George D. Day (R)
Kent County
Charles T. Westcott (R)
Montgomery County
William Viers Bouic, Jr. (D)
Prince George's County
William B. Clagett (D)
Queen Anne's County
Woodland P. Finley (D)
St. Mary's County
Washington Wilkinson (R)
Somerset County
A. Lincoln Dryden (R)
Talbot County
Henry Clay Dodson (R) 
Washington County
Norman B. Scott, Jr. (R), pres p.t.
Wicomico County
Elihu E. Jackson (D)
Worcester County
John Walter Smith (D)

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Charles H. Brandler (R)
James Campbell (R)
John Leake (R)
John B. Robinette (R)
Matthew Rowe (R)
Anne Arundel County
Bruner R. Anderson (D)
Peter Potee (D)
Hugh R. Riley (D)
B. Allein Welch (D)
Baltimore City - District 1
Aquilla A. Baldwin (R)
Emanuel H. Jacobi (R)
William F. Pentz (R)
Frank H. Quast (R)
Thomas A. Robinson (R)
Chauncey T. Scudder (R)
Baltimore City - District 2
Edward DeLacour (R)
Upton S. Gosnell (R)
Harry J. Halbert (R)
W. Baltzell Jenkins (R)
Oscar L. Quinlan (R), spkr p.t.
Charles M. Short (R)
Baltimore City - District 3
William J. James (R)
Philip H. Lenderking (R)
Louis Schaefer (R), spkr
Charles R. Schirm (R)
Edward F. Tolson (R)
Benjamin L. Turner (R)
Baltimore County
Edward S. W. Choate (D)
John B. Foard (D)
Henry W. Knoebel (D)
Harry Malcolm (D)
Joseph Sandman (D)
John S. Wilson (D)
Calvert County
James C. Chaney (R)
Abraham J. Williams (R)
Caroline County
George T. Redden (D)
Charles H. Todd (R)
Carroll County
Daniel J. Hesson (D)
Milton M. Norris (D)
Alpheus Stansbury (R)
James W. Taylor
Cecil County
John H. Jenness (D)
Wilmer D. Thompson (D)
John S. Wirt (D)
Charles County
Francis Albert Hicks (R)
James DeB. Walbach (R)
Dorchester County
Charles W. Hackett (D)
Benjamin J. Linthicum (D)
Alonzo L. Miles (D)
Frederick County
J. Frank Butts (R)
Harry E. Chapline (R)
E. Elmer Harn (R)
Thomas Hightman (R)
John R. Rouzer (R)
Garrett County
William H. Jacobs (R)
George W. Moon (R)
Harford County
Herman W. Hanson (D)
T. Littleton Hanway (D)
Robert Seneca (D)
William M. Whiteford (D)
Howard County
Grosvenor Hanson (D)
E. Green Selby (D)
Kent County
Enoch G. Clark (D)
George E. Noland (D)
Montgomery County
George Minor Anderson (R)
James E. Ayton (R)
Ashley M. Gould (R)
Prince George's County
George S. Dove (D)
Thomas M. Underwood (R)
Robinson White (D)
Queen Anne's County
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
William J. Price, Jr. (D)
S. Collins Wright (D), d
St. Mary's County
Perry Hayden (R)
John S. Jones (R)
Somerset County
Maurice N. Carew (R)
Amos I. Dougherty (R)
Isaac P. Dryden (R)
Talbot County
Hiram S. Hall (R)
Levin H. Tull (R)
Edward Woodall (R)
Washington County
B. Abner Betts (D)
Harvey S. Bomberger (R)
Newton E. Funkhauser (D)
Lewis D. Syester (D)
Wicomico County
Minos A. Davis (D)
John W.P. Insley (D)
John E. Taylor (D)
Worcester County
Calvin B. Taylor (D)
J. Edward White (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright February 07, 2011Maryland State Archives