Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 1 - March 30, 1896

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (DF) - Fusion Democrat; (FN) - Fusion;  (RE) - Reform; (R) - Republican

William Cabell Bruce, President of the Senate
Sydney E. Mudd, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
James M. Sloan (R)
Anne Arundel County
John Wirt Randall (R)
Baltimore City
District 1
Gustavus A. Dobler (R)
Baltimore City
District 2
William Cabell Bruce (D), pres
Baltimore City
District 3
Frank S. Strobridge (R)
Baltimore County
D. Hooper Emory (R)
Calvert County
John J.B. Bond (D), d
Caroline County
Thomas A. Smith (D)
Carroll County
Dr. Joshua J. Hering (D)
Cecil County
Charles C. Crothers (D)
Charles County
Louis C. Carrico (D)
Dorchester County
Joseph H. Johnson (D), pres p.t.
Frederick County
Frank C. Norwood (R)
Garrett County
Dr. Robert A. Ravenscroft (R)
Harford County
William B. Baker (R), r
Charles W. Michael (D), e
Howard County
George D. Day (R)
Kent County
Charles T. Westcott (R)
Montgomery County
Hattersly W. Talbott (D)
Prince George's County
William D. Bowie (D)
Queen Anne's County
Woodland P. Finley (D)
St. Mary's County
Washington Wilkinson (R)
Somerset County
A. Lincoln Dryden (R)
Talbot County
Oswald Tilghman (D)
Washington County
Norman B. Scott, Jr. (R)
Wicomico County
Elihu E. Jackson (D)
Worcester County
John Walter Smith (D),

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
James Campbell (R)
David Ellsworth Dick (R)
Albert Ohr (R)
Frank Porter (R)
David Robertson (R)
Anne Arundel County
James Cheston, Jr. (R)
Thomas M. Cole (R)
J. Winslow Jones (R)
J. Frank Krems (R)
Baltimore City - District 1
Charles W.H. Burns (R)
Charles E. Cunningham (R)
Samuel Smith Ford (R)
John A. Janetzke (R)
George W. Padgett (R)
William H. Schilling (R)
Baltimore City - District 2
Henry N. Abercrombie (R)
Rufus W. Applegarth (R)
Lindley M. Huggins (R)
George H. Mason, Jr. (R)
Yates Pennington (R)
Lewis Putzel (R)
Baltimore City - District 3
Henry N. Bankard (R)
Frederick R. Bye (R)
George J. Kaufman (R)
Charles M. Nash (R)
Edward F. Tolson (R)
George W. Warrenberger (R)
Baltimore County
Frederick C. Dirkefeld (R), d
Samuel H. Dehoff (R)
Emanuel W. Herman (R)
Zebedee Householder (R)
Wesley R. Whitaker (R)
Peter Wilhelm (R)
Calvert County
John F. Ireland (D), ev
Joseph M. Sherbert (D), ev
Samuel R. Bird (R), e
Arthur Harkness (R), e
Caroline County
Joseph Clark (D)
Henry R. Lewis (D)
Carroll County
Dr. Clotworthy Birnie (R)
William F. Cover (R)
Charles J.H. Ganer (R)
Charles H. Smith (R)
Cecil County
Lewis T. Logan (R)
William J. Smith (R), spkr p.t.
Websted White (R)
Charles County
Sydney E. Mudd (R), spkr
Thomas Norman (R)
Dorchester County
William Spry Bradley (R)
William D. Hopkins (R)
Charles M.M. Wingate (R)
Frederick County
George W. Crum, Jr. (R)
Charles Markell, Jr. (R)
Job M. Miller (R)
John R. Rouzer (R)
Melvin P. Wood (R)
Garrett County
Charles E. Hilleary (R)
Christian J. Otto (R)
Harford County
T. Littleton Hanway (D)
John L.G. Lee (D)
Robert Seneca (D)
William M. Whiteford (D)
Howard County
Walter S. Black (R)
Richard S. Pindell (R)
Kent County
James H. Baker (R)
John P. Nicholson (R)
Montgomery County
Edward J. Chiswell (D)
Elisha C. Etchison (D)
Josiah H. Hutton (D)
Prince George's County
George Holmes (R)
William D. Pyles (R)
Millard F. Schooley (R)
Queen Anne's County
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
John O. Phillips (D)
George M. Vansant (D)
St. Mary's County
William F. Chesley (R)
John S. Jones (R)
Somerset County
Oliver P. Byrd (R)
Maurice N. Carew (R)
Franklin E. Cox (R)
Talbot County
Isaac A. Barber (R)
Henry Clay Dodson (R), spkr p.t.
Hiram S. Hall (R)
Washington County
Newton S. Cook (R)
S. Alfred Harnish (R)
John J. Koontz (R)
William H. Lamar (R)
Wicomico County
Granville M. Catlin (D)
William S. Moore (D)
George W. Truitt (D), d
Worcester County
Horace F. Harmanson (D)
William F. Johnson (D)
Edwin H. Taylor (D)
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

CopyrightMarch 13, 2013Maryland State Archives