Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 8 - April 2, 1888

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (DF) - Fusion Democrat; (FN) - Fusion;  (RE) - Reform; (R) - Republican

George Peter, President of the Senate
George M. Upsher, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
A. Beall McKaig (D), d
William M. McKaig (D), e
Anne Arundel County
John Wirt Randall (R)
Baltimore City
District 1
John B. Wentz (D)
Baltimore City
District 2
Isidor Rayner (D)
Baltimore City
District 3
Dr. Charles S. Adams (D)
Baltimore County
James D. Lindsay (D)
Calvert County
William C. Somervell (D)
Caroline County
Griffin W. Goldsborough (D)
Carroll County
Pinkney J. Bennett (D)
Cecil County
Clinton McCullough (D)
Charles County
Richard Edelen (D), pres p.t.
Dorchester County
Joseph H. Johnson (D)
Frederick County
Milton G. Urner (R)
Garrett County
Richard T. Browning (D)
Harford County
John Sappington (D)
Howard County
William B. Peter (D)
Kent County
William D. Burchinal (R)
Montgomery County
George Peter (D), pres
Prince George's County
Charles T. Claggett (D)
Queen Anne's County
John B. Brown (D)
St. Mary's County
R. Johnson Colton (D)
Somerset County
Robert F. Brattan (D)
Talbot County
Theophilus Tunis (D)
Washington County
Edward Stake (R)
Wicomico County
E. Stanley Toadvin (D)
Worcester County
Samuel K. Dennis (D)

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
John N. Benson (D)
William F. Broderick (D)
James A. Cunningham (R)
W. Scott Fuller (R)
Anne Arundel County
Summerfield V. Baker (R)
John T. Bowie (R)
James Cheston (R)
George W. Hatch (R)
Baltimore City - District 1
Grayson Bramble (D)
Peter J. Campbell (D), spkr p.t.
Edward D. Fitzgerald (D)
John Hannibel (D)
John Keplinger (D)
William H. Thompson (D)
Baltimore City - District 2
Henry Barger (D)
George Colton (D)
James W. Denny (D)
Charles D. Gaither (D)
Patrick Reilly (D)
Alexander H. Robertson (D)
Baltimore City - District 3
William Sanders Carr (D)
Martin R. Joyce (D)
John A. McGarry (D)
John McKinght (D)
John B. Nichols (D)
John H. Schaeffer, Jr. (D)
Baltimore County
Daniel A. Boone (D)
J. Nelson Daily (D)
George R. Gott (D)
John Hubner (D)
John A. Smith (D)
Charles R. Whiteford (D), d
Frank J. Duncan (D), e
Calvert County
Lewis McK. Griffith (R)
Harry P. Owings (D)
Caroline County
Thomas R. Graham (R)
James C. Horsey (D)
Carroll County
Daniel Ebaugh (D)
William P. Gorsuch, Jr. (D)
Benjamin F. Selby (D)
David A.C. Webster (D)
Cecil County
Stephen J. Caldwell (D)
R. Covington Mackall (D)
Michael Moore (D)
Charles County
Francis M. Cox (D)
John T. Davis (D)
Adrian Posey (R), spkr p.t.
Dorchester County
Zora H. Brinsfield (D)
D.W. Newbury (D)
S. Lynn Percy (D)
Frederick County
Daniel E. Bucky (D)
Manasses J. Grove (D)
William P. Morsell (R)
Jacob Rohrback (D)
George R. Stotlemyer (D)
Garrett County
Elijah M. Firend (D)
George W. Wilson (R)
Harford County
Harry W. Archer, Jr. (D)
William S. Bowman (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)
Walter W. Preston (D)
Howard County
William E. Lynn (D)
Elias G. Selby (D)
Kent County
James H. Baker (R)
John Brice (D)
Montgomery County
Oliver H.P. Clark (D)
Philip D. Laird (D), spkr p.t.
Edward Wootton (D)
Prince George's County
Francis M. Hall (D)
Thomas H. Perrie (D)
Pinkney A. Scaggs (D)
Queen Anne's County
John T. Norman (D)
James Roe (D)
John B. Thomas (D)
St. Mary's County
D. Eccleston Graves (R)
Washington Wilkinson (R)
Somerset County
Robert F. Maddox (D)
George T. Rowe (D)
Isaac J. Sterling (R)
Talbot County
I. Davis Clark (R)
H. Clay Dodson (R)
Martin M. Higgins (R)
Washington County
John H. Harp (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John J. Koontz (R)
William F. Smith (D)
Wicomico County
Walter C. Mann (D)
Clayton C. Parker (D)
Thomas W.H. White (D)
Worcester County
Lemuel W. Onley (D)
Francis H. Purnell (D)
George M. Upsher (D), spkr
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

CopyrightMarch 12, 2013Maryland State Archives