Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 6 - April 5, 1886

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (DF) - Fusion Democrat; (FN) - Fusion;  (RE) - Reform; (R) - Republican

Edwin Warfield, President of the Senate
Joseph B. Seth, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
A. Beall McKaig (D)
Anne Arundel County
Nicholas Brewer (D)
Baltimore City
District 1
Henry Welles Rusk (D)
Baltimore City
District 2
Isidor Rayner (D)
Baltimore City
District 3
Thomas G. Hayes (D), pres p.t.
Baltimore County
C. Bohn Slingluff (D)
Calvert County
Edward H. Ireland (R)
Caroline County
Griffin W. Goldsborough (D)
Carroll County
Thomas Herbert Shriver (D)
Cecil County
Clinton McCullough (D)
Charles County
Richard Edelen (D)
Dorchester County
Joseph H. Johnson (D)
Frederick County
Noah Bowlus (D)
Garrett County
Richard T. Browning (D)
Harford County
John Sappington (D)
Howard County
Edwin Warfield (D), pres
Kent County
William D. Burchinal (R)
Montgomery County
George Peter (D)
Prince George's County
Charles T. Claggett (D)
Queen Anne's County
William T.P. Turpin (D)
St. Mary's County
R. Johnson Colton (D)
Somerset County
Thomas S. Hodson (D)
Talbot County
Theophilus Tunis (D)
Washington County
James Clarence Lane (D)
Wicomico County
Elihu E. Jackson (D)
Worcester County
John W. Henry (DF)

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
James Dando (R)
E.C. Gaskill (R)
Albert Holle (D)
James H. Hose (R)
Anne Arundel County
Edwin Gott, Jr. (D)
M.T. Howard (D)
John Ireland (D)
George N. Potee (D)
Baltimore City - District 1
Peter J. Campbell (D)
Charles H. Evans (D)
Edward D. Fitzgerald (D)
Richard J. Penn (D)
John Roony (D)
James R. Willing (D)
Baltimore City - District 2
Ludolph W. Gunther, Jr. (D)
Timothy Hayes (D)
C. Dodd McFarland (D)
Patrick Reilly (D)
Pembroke Lea Thom (D)
Rodwell Turner (D)
Baltimore City - District 3
John E. Durding (D)
Charles A. Hoffman (D)
Lewis C. McCusker (D)
Lewis Reitz (D)
Henry A. Schultz (D)
Henry C. Seebo (D)
Baltimore County
Joseph S. Baldwin (D)
John Hubner (D)
James J. Lindsay (D)
Michael O'Hara (D)
William Pole, Jr. (D)
Walter R. Townsend (D)
Calvert County
Francis Gantt (R)
Thomas Parran, Jr. (R)
Caroline County
John Y. Graham (D), e
Charles W. Wright (D)
Carroll County
Elias B. Arnold (D)
Johnzie E. Beasman (D)
Michael Buckman (D)
Samuel H. Hoffacker (D)
Cecil County
Alfred B. McVey (D)
J.G. Richards (D)
Richard L. Thomas (D)
Charles County
Andrew G. Chapman (D), spkr p.t.
W.M. Muschette (D)
Philip A. Sasscer (D)
Dorchester County
James M. Robertson (D)
Dr. Benjamin L. Smith (D)
Frank H. Vincent (D)
Frederick County
William T. Chiswell (D)
O.P. Crampton (D)
Carlton Shafer (D)
Frank L. Stoner (D)
Melvin P. Wood (R)
Garrett County
George L. Michaels (R)
Silas Weimer (R)
Harford County
R. Harris Arches (D)
J. Martin McNabb (D)
Jacob H. Plowman (D)
Benjamin Silver, Jr. (D)
Howard County
William Clark, of T. (D)
Reuben D. Johnson (D)
Kent County
Lewis C. Justis, Jr. (D)
J. Fletcher Wilson (D)
Montgomery County
Charles W. Crawford (D)
August L. Graves (D)
Philip D. Laird (D)
Prince George's County
Fillmore Bealle (D)
Dr. DeWilton Snowden (D)
William M. Wilson (D)
Queen Anne's County
William W. Busteed (D)
William Dudley (D)
Edward C. Legg (D)
St. Mary's County
Francis V. King (D)
Charles F. Norris (D)
Somerset County
William H. Gale (D)
Jonathan A. Hearn (D)
T.E. James (D)
Talbot County
F.A. Benson (D)
Joseph B. Seth (D), spkr
Paul Winchester (D)
Washington County
Alexander Armstrong (D)
Alexander M. Flory (D)
Edward Stake (R)
G.M. Stonebraker (D)
Wicomico County
H.W. Anderson (D)
Asbury Q. Hamlin (D)
John W. Willing (D)
Worcester County
Stephen E. Mason (D)
Joshua B. Walters (D)
Edward White (D)
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright May 23, 2011Maryland State Archives