Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 2 - March 31, 1884

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (FN) - Fusion;  (RE) - Reform; (R) - Republican

Henry Lloyd, President of the Senate
Joseph Pembroke Thom, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
William Brace (R)
Anne Arundel County
Nicholas Brewer (D)
Baltimore City
District 1
Henry Welles Rusk (D)
Baltimore City
District 2
John Gill, Jr. (D), pres p.t.
Baltimore City
District 3
Thomas G. Hayes (D)
Baltimore County
C. Bohn Slingluff (D)
Calvert County
Edward H. Ireland (R)
Caroline County
Andrew B. Roe (R)
Carroll County
Thomas Herbert Shriver (D)
Cecil County
Levi R. Mearns (D)
Charles County
F. Matthews Lancaster (R)
Dorchester County
Henry Lloyd (D), pres
Frederick County
Noah Bowlus (D)
Garrett County
William R. Getty (D)
Harford County
Edward M. Allen (R)
Howard County
Edwin Warfield (D)
Kent County
William D. Burchinal (R)
Montgomery County
Joseph T. Moore (R)
Prince George's County
Richard H. Magruder (R)
Queen Anne's County
William T.P. Turpin (D)
St. Mary's County
Joseph S. Allston (R)
Somerset County
Thomas S. Hodson (R)
Talbot County
I. Davis Clark (R)
Washington County
James Clarence Lane (D)
Wicomico County
Elihu E. Jackson (D)
Worcester County
George W. Bishop (D)

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Hector Cochrane (R)
P.A. Crowe (D)
C.F. Hetzel (R)
E.T. White (R)
Anne Arundel County
Harry Gantt (R)
George D. Lyles (R)
Ulysses G. Owings (R)
John Wirt Randall (R)
Baltimore City - District 1
Edward I. Clark (D)
Charles H. Evans (D)
Edward D. Fitzgerald (D)
Thomas Garrison (D)
John Q.A. Robson (D)
John Herman Rothert (D)
Baltimore City - District 2
Ludolph W. Gunther, Jr. (D)
John H. Handy (D)
Joshua Plaskitt (D)
Charles Schultz (D)
Joseph Pembroke Thom (D), spkr
Charles J. Wiener (D)
Baltimore City - District 3
Patrick J. Brandy (D)
John J. Curran (D)
Edward R. Davis
Lewis C. McCusker (D)
Henry C. Seebo (D)
Walter L. Virtue (D)
Baltimore County
Samuel Brady (D), spkr p.t.
Joshua H. Cockey (D)
Thomas Kelbaugh (D)
S. Allen Leib (D)
James J. Lindsay (D)
Milton W. Offutt (D)
Calvert County
James C. Chaney (R)
Thomas Parran, Jr. (R)
Caroline County
R.B. Culbreth (D)
J.H. Douglass (D)
Carroll County
John W. Abbott (D)
Johnzie E. Beasman (D)
James H. Coons (D)
Edward W. Leeds (D)
Cecil County
Henry Jones (D)
William B. Rowland  (D)
Frank R. Scott (D)
Charles County
Richard S. Mitchell (R)
William D. Mitchell (R)
Lee M. Southerland (R)
Dorchester County
Joseph T. Davis (R)
Dr. Isaac H. Houston (D)
James Wallace, Jr. (R)
Frederick County
Andrew A. Annan (R)
John J. Henshaw (R)
Harry C. Keefer (R)
Cahrles F. Markell (R)
John M. Morrison (R)
Garrett County
A.F. Speicher (R)
Eli Stanton (D)
Harford County
R. Harris Arches (D)
J. Martin McNabb (D)
Jacob H. Plowman (D)
Benjamin Silver, Jr. (D)
Howard County
William Clark, of T. (D)
Reuben D. Johnson (D)
Kent County
Benedict B. Adkinson (D)
J. Fletcher Wilson (D)
Montgomery County
August L. Graves (D)
Howard Griffith (D)
Somerset O. Jones (D)
Prince George's County
Charles E. Coffin (R)
J. Benson Perrie (R)
Richard Wootton (D)
Queen Anne's County
W.E. Barton (D)
A.J. Gadd (D)
William Henry Legg (D)
St. Mary's County
John L. Milburn (R)
Washington Wilkinson (R)
Somerset County
Noah M. Lawson (R)
John R. Milbourn (R)
William E. Parks (R)
Talbot County
Edward Lloyd (D)
Joseph B. Seth (D)
P. Frank Thomas (D)
Washington County
William Booth (D)
Thomas J. Keller (D)
Charles A. Little (D)
J. Munroe Sword (D)
Wicomico County
William S. Moore (D)
William E. Shepard (D)
Thomas B. Taylor (D)
Worcester County
Edward D. Martin (D)
Benjamin J. Taylor (D)
Francis T. Taylor (D)
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright May 23, 2011Maryland State Archives