Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican
Senate | |||
Allegany County
Charles H. Ohr |
Anne Arundel County
John S. Sellman, pres |
Baltimore City
Archibald Stirling, Jr. |
Baltimore County
John S. Given |
Calvert County
James T. Briscoe |
Caroline County
Arthur J. Willis |
Carroll County
John Campbell |
Cecil County
Jacob Tome |
Charles County
John W. Jenkins |
Dorchester County
Thomas King Carroll, Jr. |
Frederick County
Grayson Eichelberger |
Harford County
William F. Bayless |
Howard County
Thomas Rowles |
Kent County
James B. Ricaud, r |
Montgomery County
Washington Waters | Prince George's County
John H. Bayne |
Queen Anne's County
David H. Crane |
St. Mary's County
Chapman Billingsley |
Somerset County
Benjamin Lankford |
Talbot County John W. Kemp |
Washington County
Lewis P. Firey |
Worcester County
William T. Purnell |
House of Delegates | |||
Allegany County Henry Brown A.C. Greene Hopewell Hebb William Shaw |
Anne Arundel County
William T. Claude Dr. Eli J. Henkle Thomas I. Iglehart |
Baltimore City John Barron Marriott Boswell Philip S. Chappell Michael Dundon James F. Lee Thomas H. Mules Heron C. Murray William Silverwood George G. Stevens Henry Stockbridge |
Baltimore County
William H. Hoffman James M. Lester David K. Lusby John B. Pearce Zephaniah Poteet Joseph H. Wright |
Calvert County
Franklin L. Griffith James G. Ireland |
Caroline County
Thomas H. Kemp, spkr Alexander Ridgaway |
Carroll County
Jonas Ecker John N. Starr Somerset R. Waters |
Cecil County George W. Bouldon William J. Jones S.B. Stubbs, spkr p.t. |
Charles County
Thomas A. Carrico Peregrine Davis |
Dorchester County
John Brohawn David O.P. Elliott William Frazier, spkr p.t. |
Frederick County
Joshua Biggs Upton Buhrman Thomas Hammond, spkr p.t. David Rinehart Oliver P. Snyder Charles E. Trail |
Harford County
Thomas Archer Charles B. Hitchcock Richard B. McCoy |
Howard County
James Sykes John S. Tyson, Jr. |
Kent County
Comegys Cosden George B. Westcott |
Montgomery County
Benjamin Fawcett Isaac Young |
Prince George's County
Daniel Clarke Samuel B. Hance Edward Herbert |
Queen Anne's County
Elijah Pierce John C. Tolson |
St. Mary's County
John F. Dent, spkr p.t. Thomas Martin |
Somerset County Nehemiah Douglas Joshua R. Handy Christopher H. Hyland Henry W. Mathews |
Talbot County
David Kerr, Jr. James H. McNeal |
Washington County
William Cushwa Henry Gantz Jacob B. Masters Jacob A. Miller Frederick K. Ziegler |
Worcester County Levi Duncan Henry Murray Thomas B. Smith |
Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!
|