Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 4 - March 10, 1854

Sources:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (DF) - Fusion Democrat; (FN) - Fusion;  (RE) - Reform; (R) - Republican

William Lingan Gaither, President of the Senate
John F. Dent, Speaker of the House
Senate
Allegany County
William Weber
Anne Arundel County
George Wells
Baltimore City
Nathaniel Williams
Baltimore County
Hugh Ely, pres p.t.
Calvert County
James A. Bond
Caroline County
Henry C. Rawlings
Carroll County
John K. Longwell
Cecil County
John M. Miller
Charles County
John J. Hughes
Dorchester County
Benjamin G. Keene
Frederick County
William Bradley Tyler
Harford County
Henry D. Farnandis
Howard County
William W. Watkins
Kent County
John E. Cacy
Montgomery County
William Lingan Gaither, pres
Prince George's County
Samuel H. Berry
Queen Anne's County
Clinton Cook
St. Mary's County
John H. Sothoron, pres p.t.
Somerset County
George R. Dennis
Talbot County 
Edward Lloyd
Washington County
George Schley
Worcester County
James M. Holland

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Thomas Devecmon
Isaac Kalbaugh
Thomas J. McKaig
J.J. Morrisson
Anne Arundel County
Benjamin Carr
Thomas Franklin
Alexander B. Hagner
Baltimore City
John H. Barnes
S. Morris Cochran
Richard H. Diggs
Nathan T. Dushane
James B. George, Sr.
David Irelan
James M. Lester
Joseph A. Ramsey
Sterling Thomas
John S. Tough
Baltimore County
Ephraim Bell
John T. Ford
Thomas T. Hutchins
William Thomas
James Turner, spkr p.t.
Samuel Worthington
Calvert County
James G. Allnutt
Campbell Grahame
Caroline County
Alexander Ridgaway
Richard Willis
Carroll County
Josiah L. Baugher
Robert Dade
Thomas Smith
Cecil County
Richard I. Foard
Milton Y. Kidd
Richard L. Thomas
Charles County
Pembroke A. Brawner
Samuel Cox
Dorchester County
James R. Donoho
Kendall M. Jacobs
James Wallace
Frederick County
William T. Gittings
James L. Johnson
Lewis M. Motter
William E. Salmon
William C. Sappington
David Thomas
Harford County
Stevenson Archer
William M. Elliott
George Stephenson
Howard County
James D. Cooke
James Morris
Kent County
James W. Phillips
John F. Yearley
Montgomery County
Washington Bonifant
Washington Waters
Prince George's County
Henry Jones, dns
James M. Marshall
Dionysius Sheriff
Queen Anne's County
Stephen J. Bradley
Washington Finley
St. Mary's County
John F. Dent, spkr
James Miltimore
Somerset County
William Daniel
John W. Dougherty
William F. Gale
Major F. Ruark
Talbot County
Samuel Hambleton
Richard Harrington
Washington County
Thomas Crampton
Daniel L. Grove
Solomon Helser
Denton Jacques
Andrew K. Syester, spkr p.t.
Worcester County
William James Leonard
Littleton D. Purnell
William E. Timmons

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

CopyrightMarch 25, 2013Maryland State Archives