Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Special Session of November 21 - November 26, 18361
Regular Session of December 26, 1836 - March 22, 1837
Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

Richard Thomas, President of the Senate
Benjamin L. GanttSpeaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
John Beckett
Richard J. Bowie
Elias Brown
Levi Hilliary
Robert W. Kent
John V.L. McMahon, dcl
William Price, dcl
William Schley
Richard Thomas, pres
Samuel Jones, Jr., e
Robert M. Tidball, e
Thomas King Carroll, dcl
William T. Goldsborough
Edward N. Hambleton
William U. Purnell
James B. Ricaud, pres p.t.
Thomas Wright, of Thomas
Joseph S. Cottman, e

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County 
Robert Bruce
John Buchanan
Thomas Perry
George Smith

Annapolis
Thomas S. Alexander
John H. Culbreth

Anne Arundel County
Benjamin Hood
Leonard Iglehart
John Mercer
Charles S. Ridgely

Baltimore City
Cornelius McClean
Beale H. Richardson

Baltimore County
Hugh Ely
Thomas C. Risteau
Jacob Shower
John T.H. Worthington

Calvert County
Thomas Billingsly
Nathaniel Duke
Uriah Laveille
John Parran

Caroline County
James Carter
Matthew W.
Hardcastle
John Jump, of Elijah
John Nicols

Cecil County
John W. Comegys
John Henderson
John Peirson
Thomas Taylor, Jr.
Charles County
James D. Carpenter, pres p.t.
Benedict J. Gardiner
Josias Hawkins
Alexander Matthews
Dorchester County
Thomas J.H. Eccleston
William Frazier
Thomas Holliday Hicks
Benjamin G. Keene

Frederick County
George Bowlus
Francis Brengle
Joshua Doub
Jacob Matthias

Harford County
Stephen Boyd
Harry D. Gough
Israel D. Maulsby
James Nelson
Kent County
John McDaniel
Isaac M. Price
James S. Primrose

John Usilton
Montgomery County
John W. Darby
George W. Dawson
Henry Harding
Samuel D. Waters

Prince George's County
Henry L. Coombs
Benjamin L. Gantt, spkr
Robert Ghiselin
William H. Tuck

Queen Anne's County
Nathan Dunbracco
Samuel T. Harrison
William Hemsley
John Palmer

St. Mary's County
William Ford
Benjamin G. Harris
James R. Hopewell
Joseph F. Shaw

Somerset County
Robert R. Ballard
John W. Crisfield
Alexander Donoho
Lambert W. Hyland

Talbot County
John Boyle
John Bozman Kerr
Thomas O. Martin
William Townsend

Washington County
Andrew Kershner
John H. Mann
Andrew Rentch
Michael Swingley

Worcester County
John Minos Fooks
Gordon M. Handy
James Powell
Teagle Townsend


1. Only the House of Delegates met at the November session. The members were the same as at the regular session in December.

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 14, 2013Maryland State Archives