Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of
 December 27, 1830 - February 24, 1831
Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William H. Marriott, President of the Senate
Richard ThomasSpeaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert
Thomas Kennedy
William H. Marriott, pres
John Nelson, dns
Charles S. Sewell
John Spear Smith
John Thomas
Littleton P. Dennis
Kensey Harrison
Edward Lloyd, dns
John T. Rees
Irving Spence
William Whitely


 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County 
William McMahon
William Reid
William Ridgely
William Shaw
Annapolis
Nicholas Brewer
Dennis Claude
Anne Arundel County
Thomas Hood
Robert W. Kent
Charles R. Stewart
Richard G. Stockett
Baltimore City
Jesse Hunt
John Spear Nicholson
Baltimore County
Hugh Ely
John B. Holmes
James Turner
Zachariah H. Worthington
Calvert County
James A.D. Dalrymple
Richard Mackall
Joseph W. Reynolds
William Smith
Caroline County
Thomas Burchenal
Jacob Charles
William M. Hardcastle
William Jones
Cecil County
William B. Biles
John W. Comegys
John Evans
George Gale
Charles County
Henry Brawner
John G. Chapman, pres p.t.
Daniel Jenifer
Thomas Rogerson
Dorchester County
Thomas Holliday Hicks
Benjamin G. Keene
John N. Steele
Martin L. Wright
Frederick County
David Kemp
John McEfresh
Evan McKinstry
Davis Richardson
Harford County
Frederick T. Amos
John Montgomery
James Moores
Stephen Watters
Kent County
William W. Brown
Joseph Moffett
Bartus Piner
Hugh Wallis
Montgomery County
Thomas Gittings
Henry Harding
Archibald Lee
Horace Willson
Prince George's County
George W. Duvall
Raphael C. Edelen
Benjamin L. Gantt
William T. Wootton
Queen Anne's County
John Brown
Robert Goldsborough, Jr.
John B. Thomas
John Tilghman
St. Mary's County
William J. Blackistone
Stephen H. Gough
John T. Hawkins
Richard Thomas, spkr
Somerset County
Daniel Ballard
Peter Bell
William Done, dns, d
Littleton D. Teackle
Talbot County
Spry Dennis
Solomon Dickinson
George Dudley
William Hughlett
Washington County
David Brookhart
Andrew Kershner
Joseph I. Merrick
Benjamin F. Yoe
Worcester County
John Mitchell
Charles Parker
William W. Purnell
John S. Spence

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 07, 2013Maryland State Archives