Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of
 December 29, 1828 - March 14, 1829
Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William H. Marriott, President of the Senate
John G. Chapman, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert, pres p.t.
Thomas Kennedy
William H. Marriott, pres
John Nelson
Charles S. Sewell
John Thomas
John Spear Smith, e
Littleton P. Dennis
Kensey Harrison
Edward Lloyd
John T. Rees
Irving Spence
William Whitely



 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County 
William V. Buskirk
Joseph Dilly
William McMahon
William Price, dns, d
Robert Swan, e
Annapolis
Richard J. Crabb
John N. Watkins
Anne Arundel County
Thomas Hood
Robert W. Kent
Charles R. Stewart
Richard G. Stockett
Baltimore City
John V.L. McMahon
George H. Stuart
Baltimore County
Hugh Ely
Abraham H. Price
Adam Showers
James Turner
Calvert County
John Beckett
Thomas Billingsly
Mordecai F. Smith
Samuel Turner
Caroline County
Thomas Burchenal
William Hardcastle
Thomas Pearson
Short A. Willis
Cecil County
John Evans
George Gale
William D. Mercer, d
Granville S. Townsend
Charles County
John G. Chapman, spkr
Philip King
James D. Mitchell
Thomas Rogerson
Dorchester County
Thomas J.H. Eccleston
Matthew Hardcastle
Francis P. Phelps
Martin L. Wright
Frederick County
George Bowlus
David Kemp
William S. McPherson
Jacob Shriver
Harford County
Thomas Hope
Henry H. Johns
William Smithson
Samuel Sutton
Kent County
William W. Brown
David J. Campbell, dns, d
Thomas B. Hynson
Samuel G. Osborne
Hugh Wallis, e
Montgomery County
Ephraim Gaither
Thomas Gittings
Edward Hughes
Archibald Lee
Prince George's County
George W. Duvall
Benjamin L. Gantt
Benedict J. Semmes
Thomas T. Somervell
Queen Anne's County
William Grason
Samuel R. Oldson
Thomas B. Turpin
Thomas Wright III
St. Mary's County
William J. Blackistone
Stephen H. Gough
John T. Hawkins
Richard Thomas, spkr p.t.
Somerset County
William Done
Alexander Donoho
Henry J.S. Gibbons
Littleton D. Teackle
Talbot County
Spry Dennis
William Hughlett
Levin Millis
Henry Spencer
Washington County
Robert H. Beatty
Jacob Miller
Jonathan Shafer
Benjamin F. Yoe
Worcester County
Francis A. Boyer
Levin Hitch
Stephen Roach
Stephen R. Smith

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 07, 2013Maryland State Archives