Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of
 December 26, 1826 - March 13, 1827
Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

Edward Lloyd, President of the Senate
James W. McCulloh, John G. Chapman, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert
Reverdy Johnson
William H. Marriott, pres p.t.
John Nelson
Charles S. Sewell
Daniel Sprigg, dcl
James Thomas
Thomas Kennedy, e
Littleton P. Dennis
Kensey Harrison
Edward Lloyd, pres
John T. Rees
Irving Spence
William Whitely

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County 
Robert Armstrong
Jacob Hoblitzell
William Ridgely
William Shaw
Annapolis
Richard J. Crabb
Joseph J. Speen
Anne Arundel County
William J.W. Compton
Robert W. Kent
Abner Linthicum
Charles R. Stewart
Baltimore City
John Stricker
John S. Tyson
Baltimore County
James M. Buchanan
James W. McCulloh, spkr, r
Abraham H. Price
James Turner
Calvert County
George Bourne
John J. Brooke
Mordecai Smith
Richard J. Somervell
Caroline County
John Brown
William M. Hardcastle
Robert T. Keene
Thomas Saulsbury
Cecil County
Joseph Harlan
John S. Maffitt
John W. Thomas
Richard B. Thompson
Charles County
John G. Chapman, spkr p.t., spkr
John Hughes
Philip King
Thomas Rogerson
Dorchester County
Brice J. Goldsborough
John R. Pitt, dns, d
Samuel L. Rauleigh, ds
Martin L. Wright
Edward Griffith, e
Daniel Sulivane, e
Frederick County
Samuel Barnes
John C. Cockey, dns, d
William P. Farquhar
Thomas Sappington
Alexander McIlhenny, e
Harford County
Thomas Hope
James Montgomery
Alexander Norris
Samuel Sutton
Kent County
James Boon
David J. Campbell
Joseph Mann, dns, d
William B. Wilmer
Richard W. Ringgold, e
Montgomery County
Edward Hughes
Willy Janes
John W. Lansdale
John P.C. Peter
Prince George's County
William D. Beall
Edmund B. Duvall
Benjamin L. Gantt
Richard Peach
Queen Anne's County
Charles R. Nicholson
Richard Ridgaway
Robert Stevens
James Winchester
St. Mary's County
Stephen H. Gough
John T. Hawkins
John L. Millard
Richard Thomas
Somerset County
Littleton J. Dennis
William Done
Henry J.S. Gibbons
Littleton D. Teackle
Talbot County
Robert Banning
Thomas P. Bennett, d
Spry Denny
Stephen Reyner
Washington County
William H. Fitzhugh
Thomas B. Hall
Jonathan Newcomber
Robert M. Tidball
Worcester County
George A. Bishop
Levin Hitch
John P. Slemaker
Samuel R. Smith

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 04, 2013Maryland State Archives