Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of December 5, 1814 - February 3, 1815
Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

Elijah Davis, President of the Senate
Harry H. Chapman, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Elijah Davis, pres
James Fenwick
Thomas Hawkins
George Hebb
Levi Hollingsworth
Dr. Thomas Johnson, e
William T.T. Mason, e, dcl
William McCreery, d
Alexander McKim, e, dcl
John Stephen
Moses Tabbs, r
Nathaniel Williams
William G.D. Worthington, e
James Brown
Solomon Frazier, r, e
Frederick Holbrook
William Hollingsworth
Edward Lloyd, r
James Nabb, e
John Williams

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County 
Jacob Lantz
William Hilleary
William McMahon
Jesse Tomlinson
Annapolis
Dennis Claude
Lewis Duvall
Anne Arundel County
Thomas Hood
Brice J. Worthington
Richard Hopkins
Thomas B. Dorsey
Baltimore City
William B. Barney
Thomas Kell
Baltimore County
Beale Randall
George Warner
George Harryman
Tobias E. Stansbury
Calvert County
Benjamin Gray
Thomas Blake
Thomas Reynolds
Samuel Turner
Caroline County
Matthew Driver
Richard Hughlett
William Potter
William McDonald
Cecil County
Lambert Beard
Abraham D. Mitchell
Samuel Hogg
Robert Evans
Charles County
Michael Stonestreet
John E. Ford
Harry H. Chapman, spkr 
John J. Jenkins
Dorchester County
John Stewart
Richard Tootell 
Benjamin W. Lacompte
Edward Griffith
Frederick County
John Thomas
Joshua Howard
Joseph Taney, Sr.
John Hanson Thomas, spkr p.t. 
Harford County
John Forwood, of William
John Forwood, of Jacob
Francis J. Dallam
Samuel Bradford
Kent County
Frederick Boyer
Beddingfield Hands
Jervis Spencer
Joseph Brown IV
Montgomery County
Abraham Jones
Charles J. Kilgore
Richard I. Crabb
John H. Riggs
Prince George's County
William Dent Beall
Thomas T. Somerville
Henry Waring
Archibald Van Horn
Queen Anne's County
Thomas Emory
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Wright, of Solomon
Robert Stevens
St. Mary's County
Enoch J. Millard
Raphael Neale
Thomas Blackistone
Gerard N. Cousin
Somerset County
Thomas Bayly
Esme M. Waller
John Cottman
Henry K. Long
Talbot County
Jabez Caldwell
Edward N. Hambleton
John Seth
Alexander Hands
Washington County
Frisby Tilghman
Jacob Schnebly
William Gabby
John J. Mason
Worcester County
Ephraim K. Wilson
Robert H. Handy
Thomas N. Williams
Littleton Quinton 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright November 17, 2012Maryland State Archives