Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 4, 1811 - January 7, 1812


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William Thomas, President of the Senate
Tobias E. Stansbury, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Theodorick Bland, e, dcl
Upton Bruce
Elijah Davis
Lloyd Dorsey, pres p.t.
Thomas Hawkins
Levi Hollingsworth
William McCreery
William Pinkney, r
Moses Tabbs
William Thomas, pres
Nathaniel Williams, e
James Brown
Solomon Frazier
Frederick Holbrook
William Hollingsworth
Edward Lloyd
John Williams

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Thomas Blair
James D. Cresap
Beale Howard
Benjamin Tomlinson
Annapolis
Dennis Claude
Lewis Duvall
Anne Arundel County
William H. Marriott
John S. Belt
Archibald Dorsey
Zachariah Duvall
Baltimore City
William Pechin
James Lowery Dnaldson
Baltimore County
Beale Randall
George Harryman
Moses Brown
Tobias E. Stansbury, spkr 
Calvert County
Thomas Reynolds
Richard Graham
Joseph Ireland
Peter Emerson
Caroline County
Peter Wills
John Tillotson
Peregrine F. Bayard
Alemby Jump
Cecil County
Thomas W. Veazy
John Groome
John S. Moffit
Thomas Williams
Charles County
Thomas Rogerson
Geroge D. Parnham
Nicholas Stonestreet
Clement Dorsey
Dorchester County
Joseph Ennals
Frederick Bennett
John Smoot
Edward Griffith
Frederick County
William Tyler
Joseph Swearingan
Thomas Jones
Isaac Shriver
Harford County
John Sanders
John Forwood
John Street
Henry Hall
Kent County
Richard Frisby
William Graves
Frederick Boyer
Jervis Spencer
Montgomery County
Abraham Jones
John H. Riggs
Edward Owens
Charles Evans
Prince George's County
Francis M. Hall
John C. Herbert
James Summervell
Henry A. Callis 
Queen Anne's County
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
Stephen Miers, d 
George Little
St. Mary's County
Raphael Neale
Henry Neale
John R. Plater
Luke W. Barber
Somerset County
George W. Jackson
Arnold E. Jones
Esme M. Waller
Herny Long
Talbot County
Samuel Stevens, Jr.
James Wainwright
Samuel Tenant
James Dooris 
Washington County
John Bowles, spkr p.t. 
Thomas B. Hall
William Downey
Charles G. Boerstler
Worcester County
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson
Robert I.H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 12, 2012Maryland State Archives