Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 6, 1809 - January 8, 1810


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William Thomas, Stephen Lowery, President of the Senate
Tobias E. Stansbury, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Robert Bowie
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas B. Dorsey
James Fenwick, e, ev, e
Elias Glenn
Thomas McElderry
Richard Pindell
David Shriver
Dr. William Sommervell, r
William Thomas, pres
Jacob Gibson
Stephen Lowery, pres, pres p.t.
John Partridge
Zadock Purnell,
William Whitely
Thomas Williams

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
John H. Bayard
James Cresap, of Daniel
Levi Hilleary
John Reid
Annapolis
James Boyle
Joseph Sands
Anne Arundel County
John S. Belt
Archibald Dorsey
Thomas Sellman
Osborn Williams
Baltimore City
Theodorick Bland
William G.D. Worthington
Baltimore County
Moses Brown
George Harryman
Beale Randall
Tobias E. Stansbury, spkr 
Calvert County
Thomas Blake
Richard Graham
Joseph Ireland
Thomas H. Wilkinson
Caroline County
Henry Driver
Frederick Holbrook
Alemby Jump
Peter Willis
Cecil County
John Groome
John S. Moffit
Henry W. Physick
Edward H. Veazy
Charles County
Henry Henley Chapman
Clement Dorsey
John Parnham
Philip Stuart
Dorchester County
Solomon Frazier
Edward Griffith
Benjamin W. Lecompte
Michael Lucas
Frederick County
George Baer
John Schley
John Thomas
John H. Thomas
Harford County
Stevenson Archer
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Streett
Kent County
Unit Angier
Cuthbert Hall
James Harris
William Moffitt
Montgomery County
Henry C. Gaither
Samuel Thomas, Jr.
Hezekiah Veatch
Charles H.W. Wharton
Prince George's County
Edward Henry Calvert
John C. Herbert
Francis Magruder
Charles S. Perrie
Queen Anne's County
James Brown
Daniel Cox Hopper
George Palmer
John E. Spencer
St. Mary's County
Thomas Blackistone
William Hebb
James Hopewell
John Rousby Plater
Somerset County
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
John Gale
Levin Winder
Talbot County
David Kerr, Jr.
William E. Seth
Perry Spencer
Samuel Stevens, Jr.
Washington County
John Bowles
William L. Brent
George Cellar
Moses Tabbs
Worcester County
George Hayward
Joshua Prideaux
William Quinton
Ephraim K. Wilson
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 12, 2012Maryland State Archives