Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 3, 1806 - January 5, 1807


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William Thomas, President of the Senate
Tobias E. Stansbury, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Gabriel Christie, dcl
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas Duckett, d
Elias Glenn, e
John T. Mason, dcl
James McCulloch, dns
Thomas McElderry
Richard Ridgely, e, dcl
Samuel Ringgold, dcl
David Shriver
William Smithson, e
Dr. William Sommervell, e
William Thomas, pres
Mark Benton, dcl
James Brown, e, dcl
Jacob Gibson
Stephen Lowery, e
John Partridge
Zadock Purnell, dns
William Whitely
Thomas Williams

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Aza Beall
Hanson Briscoe
Upton Bruce
George Rizer
Annapolis
John Muir
Arthur Schaaff
Anne Arundel County
John S. Belt
Charles D. Hodges
Richard Merriken
Osborn Williams
Baltimore City
Edward Aisquith
Robert Steuart
Baltimore County
Moses Brown
George Harryman
Peter Little
Tobias E. Stansbury, spkr
Calvert County
Thomas Blake
Peter Emerson
Thomas H. Lyles
Thomas Reynolds, e
Caroline County
Peregrine F. Bayard
Alemby Jump
John Keen
White Turpin
Cecil County
John J. Cox
George E. Mitchell
Thomas Moffit
James L. Porter
Charles County
Henry Henley Chapman
William Hanson McPherson
George D. Parnham
Philip Stuart
Dorchester County
Robert Dennis
Solomon Frazier
John Smoot
George Ward
Frederick County
Benjamin Biggs
Thomas Hawkins
Henry Kuhn
Joab Waters
Harford County
John C. Bond
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Streett
Kent County
Cornelius Comegys
Richard Frisby
Benjamin Hanson
Gideon Pearce
Montgomery County
William Carroll
William Darne
Brice Selby
Richard Key Watts
Prince George's County
Henry A. Callis
Francis M. Hall
Benjamin Hodges
Thomas Woodward
Queen Anne's County
John Brown, of Joel
John Ruth Downes
William Gleaves
William Sudler
St. Mary's County
Thomas Blackistone
William H. Brown
Thomas Gardiner
William Hebb
Somerset County
John Gale
George W. Jackson
Robert J. King
Levin Winder
Talbot County
Thomas Skinner Denny
Solomon Dickinson
David Kerr, Jr.
Edward Martin
Washington County
John Bowles
Martin Kershner, dns
Tench Ringgold, dns
David Schnebly
Worcester County
John Bishop
John Dashiell
Zadock Sturgis
Stephen White
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 14, 2012Maryland State Archives