Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 1, 1802 - January 11, 1803


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

Richard Harwood, President of the Senate
Charles Frazier, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Walter Bowie, dns, r
Gabriel Christie, e, ev, e
Leonard Covington, e, dcl
Thomas Duckett, e
Richard Harwood, pres
John Johnson
Richard Mackall
James H. McCulloch
Roger Nelson, e, dns
Samuel Ringgold
William Smith, dns, r
John Tyler, r
John T. Worthington
James Brown
Thomas Simpson Fossett, e
William Hayward
Henry Hollingsworth
James Houston
William Polk, dns
William Whitely

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
John H. Bayard
Joseph Cresap
John Simpkins
Jesse Tomlinson
Annapolis
Allen Quynn
Richard Ridgely
Anne Arundel County
Lloyd Dorsey
William Dorsey, d
William Hall III, e
Richard H. Harwood
Richard Merriken
Baltimore City
Thomas Dickson
James Purviance
Baltimore County
Alexis Lemmon
Thomas Love
Nicholas Ruxton Moore
Tobias E. Stansbury
Calvert County
Thomas Blake
Thomas Bourne
Richard Grahame
John Somervell
Caroline County
John Hardcastle
Thomas Mason, d
John Mitchell
Robert Orrell
John Young
Cecil County
James Alexander
William Miller
Daniel Sheredine
Edward H. Veazey
Charles County
Henry Henley Chapman
Samuel Jones
William Hanson McPherson
Philip Stuart
Dorchester County
Solomon Frazier
Charles Goldsborough
Matthew Keene
Isaac Steele
Frederick County
Thomas Hawkins
Henry Kemp
Roger Nelson
David Shriver
Harford County
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
James Lytle
John Montgomery
Kent County
Unit Angier
Richard Frisby
Richard Hatcheson
Alexander Steuart
Montgomery County
Thomas Davis
Brice Selby
Elimeleck Swearengen
Hezekiah Veatch
Prince George's County
Robert Bowie
Samuel Carr
Archibald Van Horn
Peter Wood
Queen Anne's County
Samuel Brugess, dns
Charles Frazier, spkr
Stephen Lowery
Joseph Thompson
St. Mary's County
Luke White Barber, dns
William Hebb
Raphael Neale, Jr.
Wilfred Neale
Somerset County
John Cottman
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar               Dashiell
John Cash Hyland
Thomas Williams
Talbot County
Edward Lloyd
Nicholas Martin
James Nabb
William Rose
Washington County
Richard Cromwell, d
Martin Kershner
Robert Smith
Frisby Tilghman
Worcester County
Levin Handy, dns
Stephen Purnell
Philip Quinton
Ephraim K. Wilson
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 27, 2012Maryland State Archives