Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of Noverber 3 - December 19, 1800

Historical introduction (with links to Archives of Maryland)

Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

John Thomas, President of the Senate
Edward Hall, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Chesley
William Hammond Dorsey
Uriah Forrest
John Graham
David McMechen
Charles Ridgely, of Hampton
John Thomas, pres
Littleton Dennis
Charles Goldsborough
Nicholas Hammond, r
William Hemsley, Jr.
William Hindman
James Hollyday
Philip Thomas, e

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
James Cresap, of Michael
Joseph Cresap
Peter Gebhart
John Simkins
Annapolis
John Johnson
Allen Quynn
Anne Arundel County
William Dorsey
Edward Hall, spkr
Richard H. Harwood
John Francis Mercer
Baltimore City
James H. McCulloch
Robert Smith
Baltimore County
Alexis Lemmon
Thomas Love
Tobias E. Stansbury
John T. Worthington 
Calvert County
Thomas Blake
William M. Carcaud
Rezin Estep
Thomas Parran
Caroline County
Philip Clarke
Joseph Douglass
Thomas Mason
Robert Orrell
Cecil County
Thomas M. Forman
John Gilpin
William Miller
Daniel Sheredine
Charles County
Henry Henley Chapman
Samuel Jones
William Hanson McPherson
Philip Stuart 
Dorchester County
Solomon Frazier 
Richard Goldsborough 
Richard Pattison 
Isaac Steele 
Frederick County
Thomas Hawkins 
Henry Kemp 
Roger Nelson, spkr p.t.
David Shriver
Harford County
Thomas S. Bond 
Elijah Davis 
John Montgomery 
John Streett 
Kent County
Unit Angier
Benjamin Chambers
Benjamin Hanson
James Parker 
Montgomery County
Thomas Beall 
Thomas Davis 
Robert P. Magruder 
Hezekiah Veatch
Prince George's County
Thomas G. Addison
Richard Cramphin
William Marbury
James Somervell 
Queen Anne's County
James Brown, dns
Charles Frazier
Stephen Lowrey
Joseph Thompson
St. Mary's County
William Hebb
John Leigh
Enoch Joseph Millard
Raphael Neale 
Somerset County
Benjamin F.A.C. Dashiell
Samuel Holbrook
Lambert Hyland
Tubman Lowes
Talbot County
Thomas Skinner Denny
John Edmondson
Edward Lloyd
William Rose 
Washington County
John Cellar
Richard Cromwell
Ambrose Geohagan
Robert Smith 
Worcester County
John Gunby
Levin Handy, dns
Stephen Purnell
Ephraim K. Wilson

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 26, 2012Maryland State Archives