Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 3 - December 27, 1794


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William Perry, President of the Senate
Matthew Tilghman, John Parnham, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton, pres p.t.
John Hall
John Eager Howard, pres p.t.
Richard Tasker Lowndes
James McHenry
Robert Smith
Benjamin Stoddert, r
Brice T.B. Worthington, d
William Cooke, e
Thomas Sim Lee, e, dcl
Richard Sprigg, Jr., e

Charles Goldsborough
James Hollyday, dns
Edward Lloyd, dns
William Perry, pres
William Tilghman, r
William Winder
Matthew Tilghman, e

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Thomas Beall, of Samuel, dns, r
Joseph Cresap
John Johnson
David Lynn
Alpheus Beall, e
Annapolis
Philip Barton Key
Allen Quynn
Anne Arundel County
William Brogden
Edward Hall
Horatio Ridout
John Griffith Worthington
Baltimore City
Alexander McKim
James Winchester
Baltimore County
Elijah Merryman
Charles Ridgely
Charles Ridgely, of William
John Tolly Worthington
Calvert County
William D. Brome
Peregrine Freeland
Thomas Horrell
Walter Mackall
Caroline County
Joshua Clarke
Joseph Douglass
Joshua Driver
John Mitchell
Cecil County
Richard Bond
Henry Hollingsworth, ds, e
William Ward
John Carnan, e
Charles County
Francis Digges
William Hanson McPherson
John Parnham, spkr
John Thomas
Dorchester County
John Craig
Solomon Frazier
Peter Gordon
William Bond Martin
Frederick County
George Baer, Jr.
William Beatty
Benedict Jamison
David Shriver
Harford County
James Bond
Abraham Jarrett
Nicholas Day McComas
John Montgomery
Kent County
Charles Hynson, dns, d
William Spencer
Matthew Tilghman, spkr, r
John Lambert Wilmer, dns
William Barroll, e
Thomas Ringgold, e
Montgomery County
William Brookes
Thomas Davis
David Luckett, ds, e
Laurence O'Neale
Prince George's County
Walter Bowie
Thomas Clark
Richard Sprigg, Jr., r
Turnor Wootton
Queen Anne's County
James Brown
Richard Tilghman Earle
James Kent
James O'Bryon, dns
St. Mary's County
John Abell, d
Walter Dorsey
Philip Ford
James Hopewell
William Hebb, e
Somerset County
Henry James Carroll
Robert Gale, d
Charles Nutter
George Waggaman
Talbot County
John Goldsborough, Jr.
John Harwood
Henry Johnson
David Kerr
Washington County
William Clark
Robert Hughes
Martin Kershner
Henry Schnebely
Worcester County
John Dennis
James Bowdoin Robins
William Whittington
Ephraim K. Wilson
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 27, 2012Maryland State Archives