Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 5 - December 23, 1792


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

George Dent, William Perry, President of the Senate
Levin Winder, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Daniel Bowley
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
George Dent, pres, r
John Hall
John Eager Howard
Richard Tasker Lowndes
James McHenry
Benjamin Stoddert
Brice T.B. Worthington
John Campbel, e, dns
Charles Goldsborough
William Hindman
James Hollyday
Edward Lloyd
William Perry, pres
William Tilghman

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
John Hodge Bayard
Thomas Beall, of Thomas
John Johnson
Jesse Tomlinson
Annapolis
Gabriel Duvall
Allen Quynn
Anne Arundel County
William Brogden
Richard Harwood
John Griffith Worthington
Nicholas Worthington
Baltimore City
David McMechen
John O'Donnell
Baltimore County
Thomas Cockey Deye
Harry Dorsey Gough
Charles Ridgely
Charles Ridgely, of William
Calvert County
John Brooke
Peregrine Freeland
William Grahame
Walter Mackall
Caroline County
Joseph Douglass
Joshua Driver
Thomas Hughlett
Thomas Wynn Lookerman
Cecil County
Patrick Ewing
Thomas Marsh Forman
Henry Hollingsworth
Edward Oldham
Charles County
John Campbell
Henry Henley Chapman
Caleb Hawkins
William Hanson McPherson
Dorchester County
John Eccleston
John Eccleston, Jr.
Solomon Frazier
William Goldsborough
Frederick County
William Beatty
Joshua Dorsey
Roger Nelson
Francis Brown Sappington
Harford County
Robert Amos
Abraham Jarrett
John Love, dns
Edward Prall
Kent County
James Ringgold
Thomas Ringgold, of Chestertown
Matthew Tilghman
Simon Wilmer, of Edward
Montgomery County
Jeremiah Crabb
Laurence O'Neale
John Threlkeld
Richard Wootton
Prince George's County
Walter Bowie
Thomas Clark
Richard A. Contee
Richard Sprigg
Queen Anne's County
Jacob Barnes
James Butcher
James Hutchings
James O'Bryon
St. Mary's County
Philip Ford
George Plater
Edmund Plowden
William Thomas, Jr.
Somerset County
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar
        Dashiell
Levin Denwood
William Jones
Levin Winder, spkr
Talbot County
Daniel Powell Cox
Woolman Gibson
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington
Washington County
Richard Cromwell
Lancelot Jacques
Adam Ott
Benoni Swearingen
Worcester County
William Corbin
Benjamin Dennis
William Purnell
Joshua Townsend
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 28, 2012Maryland State Archives