Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 7 - December 30, 1791


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

William Smallwood, President of the Senate
Levin Winder, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Samuel Chase, r
George Dent
John Hall
John Eager Howard
James McHenry
William Smallwood, pres
Benjamin Stoddert
Brice T.B. Worthington
Daniel Bowley, e
William Hindman
James Hollyday
Edward Lloyd
William Perry
Gustavus Scott, r
William Tilghman
Charles Goldsborough, e

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Thomas Beall, of Thomas
Daniel Cresap, Jr.
Gabriel Jacob
Benjamin Tomlinson
Annapolis
Gabriel Duvall
Allen Quynn
Anne Arundel County
Richard Harwood
John Francis Mercer
John Griffith Worthington
Nicholas Worthington
Baltimore City
David McMechen
Samuel Smith
Baltimore County
Thomas Cockey Deye
Harry Dorsey Gough
Charles Ridgely
Charles Ridgely, of William
Calvert County
John Chesley
Thomas Gantt
Thomas Harwood
Joseph Wilkinson
Caroline County
Joseph Douglass
Charles Emory
Thomas Wynn Lookerman
William Whitely
Cecil County
Richard Bond
Henry Hollingsworth
Samuel Miller
Edward Oldham
Charles County
Henry Henley Chapman
William Craik
Caleb Hawkins
William Hanson McPherson
Dorchester County
John Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
William Goldsborough
Moses Lecompte
Frederick County
William Beatty
George Burkhart
John Ross Key
Patrick Sim Smith
Harford County
John Love
William Pinkney
Edward Prall
William Wilson
Kent County
Cornelius Comegys
Richard Miller, dns, d
James Ringgold
Thomas Ringgold
John Scott, e
Montgomery County
Jeremiah Crabb, spkr p.t.
Francis Deakins
Laurence O'Neale
Thomas Turner
Prince George's County
Walter Bowie
Thomas Clark
Thomas Gantt
Thomas Marshall
Queen Anne's County
Jacob Barnes
James O'Bryon
John Seney
Robert Wright
St. Mary's County
Thomas Bond
Henry James Carroll
James Hopewell
William Thomas, Jr.
Somerset County
Levin Denwood
Tubman Lowes
George Waggaman
Levin Winder, spkr
Talbot County
Woolman Gibson
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington
James Tilghman
Washington County
John Cellar, dns
William Clagett
Adam Ott
Benoni Swearingen
Worcester County
Benjamin Dennis
John Holland
John Purnell Mitchell
John Ratcliff
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 28, 2012Maryland State Archives