Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of November 1 - December 22, 1790


        Source:
        Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

George Plater, President of the Senate
George Dent, Speaker of the House

Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
Daniel Bowley
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
James Carroll
John Hall
Samuel Hughes
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely
John Smith
George Gale
Nicholas Hammond
William Hemsley
John Henry
William Perry
Peregrine Tilghman, dns

 
 
House of Delegates
Allegany County
Thomas Beall
Daniel Cresap
John Simkins
John Tomlinson
Annapolis
Gabriel Duvall
Allen Quynn
Anne Arundel County
Richard Harwood, Jr.
Brice T.B. Worthington
John Griffith Worthington
Nicholas Worthington
Baltimore City
David McMechen
Samuel Smith
Baltimore County
Charles Ridgely Carnan
Harry Dorsey Gough
Richard Owings
Charles Ridgely
Calvert County
Peregrine Freeland
Thomas Gantt
Levin Mackall
Joseph Wilkinson
Caroline County
Joseph Douglass
Henry Downes
William Robertson, dns
Philip Walker
Cecil County
Richard Bond
Thomas Marsh Forman
Henry Hollingsworth
Edward Oldham
Charles County
William Craik
George Dent, spkr
John Parnham
John Hoskins Stone, spkr p.t.
Dorchester County
William Goldsborough
Moses Lecompte
William Vans Murray
James Steele
Frederick County
Mountjoy Bayly
Thomas Beatty
Jacob Gomber
John McPherson
Harford County
Robert Amos
John Love, dns
James McComas
William Pinkney
Kent County
Peregrine Lethrbury
John Moore
Thomas Ringgold
William Tilghman
Montgomery County
Edward Burgess
Jeremiah Crabb
Uriah Forrest
Laurence O'Neale
Prince George's County
Fielder Bowie
Robert Bowie
Walter Bowie
Thomas Clark
Queen Anne's County
John Brown, dns
Edward Harris
James O'Bryon, dns
John Seney
St. Mary's County
Thomas Bond
Henry James Carroll
Philip Key, spkr p.t.
George Plater, Jr.
Somerset County
Levin Denwood
William Jones
Nehemiah King
Levin Winder
Talbot County
John Hughes
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington
James Tilghman, dns
Washington County
John Cellar
Lancelot Jacques
Adam Ott
Nathaniel Rochester
Worcester County
Peter Chaille
Benjamin Dennis
John Holland
Thomas Martin
Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 28, 2012Maryland State Archives