Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly of 1784

First Session: November 1, 1784 - January 22. 1785
Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.
a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

George Plater, John Smith,1 President of the Senate
Thomas Cockey Deye, Speaker of the House
Senate
Western Shore
Eastern Shore
George Plater, pres
Thomas Stone
Charles Carroll of Carrollton 
John Smith, pres
James McHenry
Daniel Carroll
Richard Barnes
Benedict Edward Hall
Samuel Hughes
John Henry
William Hindman
Josiah Polk, dns, d
Edward Lloyd
Robert Goldsborough, dcl
William Perry 
William Hemsley, e, dcl
George Gale, e
James Lloyd, e, dns

 
 
House of Delegates
Annapolis
Allen Quynn
Samuel Chase
Anne Arundel County
John Hall
Brice T. B. Worthington
Nicholas Worthington
Nicholas (Maccubbin) Carroll
Baltimore Town
John Sterett
David McMechen
Baltimore County
Thomas Cockey Deye, spkr
Charles Ridgely, of William
Charles Ridgely
John Stevenson
Calvert County
John Grahame
Michael Taney
John Weems, Jr.
Alexander Frazier
Caroline County
Thomas Hardcastle
Thomas Hughlett
Henry Downes
William Whiteley, dns
Cecil County
Samuel Miller
Benjamin Brevard
Archibald Job
John Oglivie
Charles County
Francis Ware
George Dent
Josiah Hawkins, dns
Samuel Hanson
Dorchester County
James Shaw
Gustavus Scott
James Steele
Thomas Firmin Eccleston, dns
Frederick County
Thomas Beatty
Thomas Gantt
John D. Cary
David Shriver
Harford County
Benjamin Bradford Norris
John Love
James Bond
Ignatius Wheeler, Jr.
Kent County
Peregrine Lethrbury
John Scott
Richard Graves, ds, e2
John Cadwalader
Montgomery County
Benjamin Edwards
Thomas Cramphin
Laurence O'Neale
Thomas Sprigg Wooton
Prince George's County
Walter Bowie
George Digges
Rinaldo Johnson
Erasmus Gantt
Queen Anne's County
Robert Wright
Edward DeCoursey
John Seney
Clement Sewell
St. Mary's County
Philip Key
John DeButts
Edward Plowden
Athanasius Ford, dns
Somerset County
George Gale, r
John Dashiell
Richard Waters, Jr.
Arnold Elzey
Talbot County
James Hindman
Edward Harris
John Roberts
John Gibson III
Washington County
John Stull
John Cellars
Nicholas Swingle
Thomas Hart, dns
Worcester County
Joshua Townshend
Peter Chaille
William Morris, dns
Joseph Dashiell

1. Smith was elected president on January 13, 1786, to replace Plater, who had a leave of absence.
2. Graves was declared ineligible for election after a report was delivered that indicated he had not resigned his commission as a field officer until after the election. He was discharged on November 24, was reelected, and again qualified on December 11, 1784.
 

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright April 14, 2009Maryland State Archives