Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Proprietary Assembly of 1725 - 1731

First Session: October 6, 1725 - November 6, 1725
Second Session: March 15, 1725/26 - March 23, 1725/26
Third Session: July 12, 1726 - July 25, 1726
Fourth Session: October 10, 1727 - October 30, 1727

Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List, new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State
Archives, 1985.

a - appointed; c - Council (Upper House); d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

Robert Ungle, John Mackall, Speaker of the Lower House
Upper House
William Holland
Samuel Young1
John Hall
Thomas Addison, d-4
Philemon Lloyd
Richard Tilghman
Matthew Tilghman Ward
James Bowles
John Rousby
Benjamin Tasker
Philip Lee
Nicholas Lowe, a-3
Charles Calvert, a-4

 
Lower House
Annapolis
Robert Gordan
Vachel Denton
Anne Arundel County
Thomas Bordley, d-4
John Beale
Richard Warfield
Thomas Worthington
Daniel Dulany, e-4
Baltimore County
William Hamilton
Daniel Scott
James Maxwell
Thomas Sheredine, ds-12
Roger Matthews
Calvert County
John Mackall, spkr-4
Benjamin Mackall
Walter Smith
Adderton Skinner
Cecil County
John Ward
Ephraim Augustus Herman
Francis Mauldin
Thomas Johnson
Charles County
George Dent
John Courts
Joseph Harrison, d-4
Henry Holland Hawkins
Dorchester County
Henry Hooper
John Rider
John Kirke
Edward Pritchett
Kent County
James Harris
Philip Kennard
Simon Wilmen
Marmaduke Tilden, d-3
Ebenezer Blackiston, e-4
Prince George's County
James Stoddart, d-3
Ralph Crabb
Thomas Gantt
Joseph Belt
John Magruder, e-4
Queen Anne's County
Edward Wright
Solomon Wright
John Chaires
William Elliot
St. Mary's County
Samuel Williamson
Thomas Trueman Greenfield
Justinian Jordan
Thomas Waughop
Somerset County
Robert King
George Dashiell
Levin Gale
William Stoughton
Talbot County
Robert Ungle, spkr-1, 2, 3, d-4
James Hollyday
Nicholas Goldsborough
Benjamin Pemberton

1. Last attended November 6, 1725. It is unknown if he remained in office, but no further evidence of attendance has been found.

2. Declared not qualified to stand for election, because he was undersheriff at the time the election was held. He was dismissed on October 12, 1725.

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright May 27, 2009Maryland State Archives