Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Proprietary Assembly of 1650 - 1650/51

First Session: April 6, 1650 - April 29, 1650
Second Session: March 11, 1650/151

Source:
Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1979, 1985.


James Coxe Speaker of the Lower House
Upper House
John Pile, dns
Thomas Greene, ds-21
John Price
Robert Vaughn, a-12
Robert Clarke3
Thomas Hatton
Robert Brooke, dns
William Eltonhead, dns
William Mitchell, a-2, dns

 
Lower House
Kent Isle
Robert Vaughn, c-12
Providence (Anne Arundel County)
James Coxe, spkr
George Puddington
Newtown Hundred
William Broughe
John Medley
Robert Robins
St. Clement's Hundred
Francis Posey
St. George's Hundred
John Hatch
Walter Bayne
St. Inigoe's Hundred
Thomas Mathews, ds-14
Cuthbert Fenwick, e-1
St. Mary's Hundred
Philip Land
Francis Brookes
St. Michael's Hundred
Thomas Sturman
George Manners

1. Dismissed as a councilor and member of the Upper House at the second session.

2. Began the first session as an elected member from Kent Isle, but was sitting in the Upper House by April 25.

3. Discharged from the first session upon his own request.

4. Dismissed from the first session for failure to take the oath of secrecy.

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright April 29, 2010Maryland State Archives