Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of December 28 - December 30, 2004 and January 11, 2005

a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.

Thomas V. Mike Miller, President of the Senate
Michael E. Busch, Speaker of the House
Senate
District 1
John J. Hafer (R)
District 2
Donald F. Munson (R)
District 3
Alex X. Mooney (R)
District 4
David R. Brinkley (R)
District 5
Larry E. Haines (R)
District 6
Norman R. Stone, Jr. (D)
District 7
Andrew P. Harris (R)
District 8
Katherine A. Klausmeier (D)
District 9
Allan H. Kittleman (R)
District 10
Delores G. Kelley (D)
District 11
Paula C. Hollinger (D)
District 12
Edward J. Kasemeyer (D)
District 13
Sandra B. Schrader (R)
District 14
Rona E. Kramer (D)
District 15
Robert J. Garagiola (D)
District 16
Brian E. Frosh (D)
District 17
Jennie M. Forehand (D)
District 18
Sharon M. Grosfeld (D)
District 19
Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D)
District 20
Ida G. Ruben (D) pres p.t.
District 21
John A. Giannetti, Jr. (D)
District 22
Paul G. Pinksy (D)
District 23
Leo E. Green (D)
District 24
Nathaniel Exum (D)
District 25
Ulysses Currie (D)
District 26
Gloria G. Lawlah (D)
District 27
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. (D) pres
District 28
Thomas McLain Middleton (D)
District 29
Roy P. Dyson (D)
District 30
John C. Astle (D)
District 31
Philip C. Jimeno (D)
District 32
James E. DeGrange, Sr. (D)
District 33
Janet Greenip (R)
District 34
Nancy Jacobs (R)
District 35
J. Robert Hooper (R)
District 36
E. J. Pipkin (R)
District 37
Richard F. Colburn (R)
District 38
J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R)
District 39
Patrick J. Hogan (D)
District 40
Ralph M. Hughes (D)
District 41
Lisa A. Gladden (D)
District 42
Jim Brochin (D)
District 43
Joan Carter Conway (D)
District 44
Verna L. Jones (D)
District 45
Nathaniel J. McFadden (D)
District 46
George W. Della, Jr. (D)
District 47
Gwendolyn T. Britt (D)


House of Delegates
District 1A
George C. Edwards (R)
District 1B
Kevin Kelly (D)
District 1C
Leroy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. (R)
District 2A
Robert A. McKee (R)
District 2B
Christopher B. Shank (R)
District 2C
John P. Donoghue (D)
District 3A
Galen R. Clagett (D)
Patrick N. Hogan (R)
District 3B
Richard B. Weldon, Jr. (R)
District 4A
Joseph R. Bartlett (R)
Paul S. Stull (R)
District 4B
Donald B. Elliott (R)
District 5A
Tanya Thornton Shewell (R)
Nancy R. Stocksdale (R)
District 5B
A. Wade Kach (R)
District 6
John S. Arnick (D)
Joseph J. (Sonny) Minnick (D)
Michael H. Weir, Jr. (D)
District 7
Rick Impallaria (R)
J. B. Jennings (R)
Patrick McDonough (R)
District 8
Joseph C. Boteler III (R)
Eric Bromwell (D)
John W. E. Cluster, Jr. (R)
District 9A
Gail H. Bates (R)
Warren E. Miller (R)
District 9B
Susan W. Krebs (R)
District 10
Emmett C. Burns, Jr. (D)
Adrienne A. Jones (D) spkr p.t.
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D)
District 11
Jon S. Cardin (D)
Dan K. Morhaim (D)
Robert A. Zirkin (D)
District 12A
Steven J. DeBoy, Sr. (D)
James E. Malone, Jr. (D)
District 12B
Elizabeth Bobo (D)
District 13
Shane Pendergrass (D)
Neil Quinter (D)
Frank S. Turner (D)
District 14
Anne Kaiser (D)
Karen S. Montgomery (D)
Herman L. Taylor II (D)
District 15
Jean B. Cryor (R)
Kathleen M. Dumais (D)
Brian J. Feldman (D)
District 16
William A. Bronrott (D)
Marilyn R. Goldwater (D)
Susan C. Lee (D)
District 17
Kumar P. Barve (D)
Michael R. Gordon (D)
Luiz Simmons (D)
District 18
Ana Sol Gutierrez (D)
John Adams Hurson (D)
Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (D)
District 19
Henry B. (Hank) Heller (D)
Adrienne A. Mandel (D)
Carol S. Petzold (D)
District 20
Peter Franchot (D)
Sheila Ellis Hixson (D)
Gareth E. Murray (D)
District 21
Barbara A. Frush (D)
Pauline H. Menes (D)
Brian R. Moe (D)
District 22
Tawanna P. Gaines (D)
Anne Healey (D)
Justin D. Ross (D)
District 23A
Mary A. Conroy (D)
James W. Hubbard (D)
District 23B
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (D)
District 24
Joanne C. Benson (D)
Carolyn J. B. Howard (D)
Michael L. Vaughn (D)
District 25
Anthony G. Brown (D) dns 1
Dereck E. Davis (D)
Melony Ghee Griffith (D)
District 26
Darryl A. Kelley (D)
Obie Patterson (D)
Veronica Turner (D)
District 27A
James E. Proctor, Jr. (D)
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. (D)
District 27B
Sue Kullen (D)
District 28
W. Louis Hennessy (R)
Sally Jameson (D) dns
Murray D. Levy (D)
District 29A
John F. Wood, Jr. (D)
District 29B
John L. Bohanan, Jr. (D)
District 29C
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R)
District 30
Michael E. Busch (D) spkr
Virginia P. Clagett (D)
Herb McMillan (R)
District 31
Joan Cadden (D)
Donald H. Dwyer, Jr. (R)
John R. Leopold (R)
District 32
Terry R. Gilleland, Jr. (R)
Mary Ann Love (D)
Theodore J. Sophocleus (D)
District 33A
David G. Boschert (R)
Tony McConkey (R)
District 33B
Robert A. Costa (R)
District 34A
Charles R. Boutin (R)
Mary-Dulany James (D)
District 34B
David D. Rudolph (D)
District 35A
Barry Glassman (R)
Joanne S. Parrott (R)
District 35B
Susan K. McComas (R)
District 36
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr. (R)
Richard Sossi (R)
Mary Roe Walkup (R)
District 37A
Rudolph C. Cane (D)
District 37B
Adelaide C. Eckardt (R)
Jeannie Haddaway (R)
District 38A
D. Page Elmore (R)
District 38B
Bennett Bozman (D)
Norman H. Conway (D)
District 39
Charles E. Barkley (D)
Nancy J. King (D)
Joan F. Stern (D)
District 40
Tony E. Fulton (D)
Marshall T. Goodwin (D)
Salima Siler Marriott (D)
District 41
Jill P. Carter (D)
Nathaniel T. Oaks (D)
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg (D)
District 42
Susan L. M. Aumann (R)
William J. Frank (R)
John G. Trueschler (R)
District 43
Curtis S. (Curt) Anderson (D)
Ann Marie Doory (D)
Maggie L. McIntosh (D)
District 44
Keith E. Haynes (D)
Ruth M. Kirk (D)
Jeffrey A. Paige (D)
District 45
Talmadge Branch (D)
Clarence Davis (D)
Hattie N. Harrison (D) dns
District 46
Peter A. Hammen (D)
Carolyn J. Krysiak (D)
Brian K. McHale (D)
District 47
Doyle Niemann (D)
Rosetta C. Parker (D)
Victor R. Ramirez (D)

1 - Did not serve due to reservist duty in Iraq


Return to Maryland General Assembly Session List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright April 16, 2009Maryland State Archives