Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Session of January 9 - April 8, 2002

a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr., President of the Senate
Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Speaker of the House
Senate
District 1
John J. Hafer (R)
District 2
Donald F. Munson (R)
District 3
Alex X. Mooney (R)
District 4
Timothy R. Ferguson (R)
District 5
Larry E. Haines (R)
District 6
Michael J. Collins (D) psr 1
Diane DeCarlo (D) psa 2
District 7
Norman R. Stone, Jr. (D)
District 8
Thomas L. Bromwell (D) psr 3
Joseph T. Ferraracci (D) psa 4
John R. Schneider (D) psa, psd 5
District 9
Andrew P. Harris (R)
District 10
Delores G. Kelley (D)
District 11
Paula C. Hollinger (D)
District 12
Edward J. Kasemeyer (D)
District 13
Martin G. Madden (R) r 6
Sandra B. Schrader (R) a 7
District 14
Robert H. Kittleman (R) a 8
Christopher J. McCabe (R) r 9
District 15
Jean W. Roesser (R)
District 16
Brian E. Frosh (D)
District 17
Jennie M. Forehand (D)
District 18
Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D)
District 19
Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D)
District 20
Ida G. Ruben (D) pres. p.t.
District 21
Arthur Dorman (D)
District 22
Paul G. Pinsky (D)
District 23
Leo E. Green (D)
District 24
Nathaniel Exum (D)
District 25
Ulysses Currie (D)
District 26
Gloria G. Lawlah (D)
District 27
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. (D) pres
District 28
Thomas M. Middleton (D)
District 29
Roy P. Dyson (D)
District 30
John C. Astle (D)
District 31
Philip C. Jimeno (D)
District 32
James E. DeGrange, Sr. (D)
District 33
Robert R. Neall (D)
District 34
Nancy Jacobs (R)
District 35
J. Robert Hooper (R)
District 36
Walter M. Baker (D)
District 37
Richard F. Colburn (R)
District 38
J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R)
District 39
Patrick J. Hogan (D)
District 40
Ralph M. Hughes (D)
District 41
Clarence W. Blount (D)
District 42
Barbara A. Hoffman (D)
District 43
Joan Carter Conway (D)
District 44
Clarence M. Mitchell IV (D)
District 45
Nathaniel J. McFadden (D)
District 46
James B. Kraft (D) psa 10
Perry Sfikas (D) psr 11
District 47
George W. Della, Jr. (D)

1 - Resigned from the State Senate, June 30, 2002, upon appointment to the Maryland State Board of Contract Appeals.
2 - Appointed to the State Senate July 11, 2002.  Sworn in July 24, 2002 to replace Michael J. Collins.
3 - Resigned from the State Senate May 24, 2002.
4 - Appointed to the State Senate September 17, 2002.  Sworn in October 2, 2002 to replace John R. Schneider.
5 - Appointed to the State Senate June 14, 2002.  Sworn in July 2, 2002 to replace Thomas L. Bromwell.  Died August 27, 2002.
6 - Resigned from the State Senate January 7, 2002.
7 - Appointed to the State Senate January 8, 2002.  Sworn in January 9, 2002 to replace Martin G. Madden.
8 - Appointed to the State Senate January 10, 2002.  Sworn in January 11, 2002 to replace Christopher J. McCabe.
9 - Resigned from the State Senate January 7, 2002.
10 - Appointed to the State Senate September 18, 2002.  Sworn in September 19, 2002 to replace Perry Sfikas.
11 - Resigned from the State Senate,  September 17, 2002, upon appointment to the Maryland Parol Commission.
 
 
 
House of Delegates
District 1A
George C. Edwards (R)
District 1B
Kevin Kelly (D)
District 1C
Casper R. Taylor, Jr. (D) spkr
District 2A
Robert A. McKee (R)
District 2B
Christopher B. Shank (R)
District 2C
John P. Donoghue (D)
District 3
Joseph R. Bartlett (R)
Sue Hecht (D)
Louise V. Snodgrass (R)
District 4A
David R. Brinkley (R)
Paul S. Stull (R)
District 4B
Donald B. Elliott (R)
District 5
Carmen Amedori (R)
Joseph M. Getty (R)
Nancy R. Stocksdale (R)
District 6
Diane DeCarlo (D) psr 1
Edmund C. Dotterwiech, Jr. (D) psa 2
Nancy Hubers (D)
Michael H. Weir (D)
District 7
John S. Arnick (D)
Joseph J. Minnick (D)
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr. (D)
District 8
Katherine Klausmeier (D)
James F. Ports, Jr. (R)
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. (R)
District 9A
A. Wade Kach (R)
Martha S. Klima (R)
District 9B
Melissa J. Kelly (R) r 3
Emil B. Pielke (R) a 4
District 10
Emmett C. Burns, Jr. (D)
Adrienne A. Jones (D)
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D)
District 11
Michael J. Finifter (D) psr 5
Dan K. Morhaim (D)
Dana M. Stein (D) psa 6
District 11A
Robert A. Zirkin (D)
District 12A
James E. Malone, Jr. (D)
Donald E. Murphy (R)
District 12B
Elizabeth Bobo (D)
District 13A
Shane E. Pendergrass (D)
Frank S. Turner (D)
District 13B
John A. Giannetti, Jr. (D)
District 14A
Tod D. Sher (D)
District 14B
Gail H. Bates (R) a 7
Robert L. Flanagan (R)
Robert H. Kittleman (R) r 8
District 15
Jean B. Cryor (R)
Richard A. La Vay (R)
Mark K. Shriver (D)
District 16
William A. Bronrott (D)
Marilyn R. Goldwater (D)
Nancy K. Kopp (D) r 9
Susan C. Lee (D) a 10
District 17
Kumar P. Barve (D)
Michael R. Gordon (D)
Cheryl C. Kagan (D)
District 18
Leon G. Billings (D)
Sharon M. Grosfeld (D)
John Adams Hurson (D)
District 19
Henry B. Heller (D)
Adrienne A. Mandel (D)
Carol S. Petzold (D)
District 20
Dana Lee Dembrow (D)
Peter Franchot (D)
Sheila E. Hixson (D)
District 21
Barbara A. Frush (D)
Pauline H. Menes (D)
Brian R. Moe (D)
District 22A
Tawanna P. Gaines (D)
Anne Healey (D)
District 22B
Rushern L. Baker III (D)
District 23
Mary A. Conroy (D)
James W. Hubbard (D)
Joan B. Pitkin (D)
District 24
Joanne C. Benson (D)
Carolyn J. B. Howard (D)
Darren M. Swain (D)
District 25
Anthony G. Brown (D)
Dereck E. Davis (D)
Melony Ghee Griffith (D)
District 26
Kerry A. Hill (D)
Obie Patterson (D)
David M. Valderrama (D)
District 27A
James E. Proctor, Jr. (D)
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. (D)
District 27B
George W. Owings III (D)
District 28
Thomas E. Hutchins (R)
Samuel C. Linton (D)
Van T. Mitchell (D)
District 29A
John F. Wood, Jr. (D)
District 29B
John L. Bohanan, Jr. (D)
District 29C
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R)
District 30
Michael E. Busch (D)
Virginia P. Clagett (D)
C. Richard D'Amato (D)
District 31
Joan Cadden (D)
John R. Leopold (R)
Mary M. Rosso (D)
District 32
Mary Ann Love (D)
James E. Rzepkowski (R)
Theodore J. Sophocleus (D)
District 33
Robert C. Baldwin (R)
David G. Boschert (R)
Janet Greenip (R)
District 34
Charles R. Boutin (R)
Mary-Dulany James (D)
Daniel B. Riley (D)
District 35A
Barry Glassman (R)
Joanne S. Parrott (R)
District 35B
David D. Rudolph (D)
District 36
Wheeler R. Baker (D)
James G. Crouse (D)
Mary Roe Walkup (R)
District 37A
Rudolph C. Cane (D)
District 37B
Adelaide C. Eckardt (R)
Kenneth D. Schisler (R)
District 38
Bennett Bozman (D)
Norman H. Conway (D)
Charles A. McClenahan (R)
District 39
Charles E. Barkley (D)
Paul H. Carlson (D)
Joan F. Stern (D)
District 40
Tony E. Fulton (D)
Salima Siler Marriott (D)
Howard P. Rawlings (D)
District 41
Lisa A. Gladden (D)
Nathaniel T. Oaks (D)
Wendell F. Phillips (D)
District 42
James W. Campbell (D)
Maggie L. McIntosh (D)
Samuel I. Rosenberg (D)
District 43
Michael V. Dobson (D)
Ann Marie Doory (D)
Kenneth C. Montague, Jr. (D)
District 44
Verna L. Jones (D)
Ruth M. Kirk (D)
Jeffrey A. Paige (D)
District 45
Talmadge Branch (D)
Clarence Davis (D)
Hattie N. Harrison (D)
District 46
Cornell N. Dypski (D)
Peter A. Hammen (D)
Carolyn J. Krysiak (D)
District 47A
William H. Cole IV (D)
Brian K. McHale (D)
District 47B
Thomas E. Dewberry (D)
spkr p.t.psr 11
John F. Quirk (D) psa 12

1 - Resigned from the House of Delegates, July 11, 2002, upon appointment to the State Senate.
2 - Appointed to the House of Delegates August 23, 2002.  Sworn in August 27, 2002 to replace Diane DeCarlo.
3 - Resigned from the House of Delegates January 11, 2002.  Replaced by Emil B. Pielke, who was appointed January 14, 2002 and sworn in January 14, 2002.
4 - Appointed to the House of Delegates January 14, 2002.  Sworn in January 14, 2002 to replace Melissa J. Kelly, who resigned January 11, 2002.
5 - Resigned from the House of Delegates, May 27, 2002, following appointment to the Baltimore County Circuit Court.
6 - Appointed to the House of Delegates June 14, 2002.  Sworn in June 25, 2002 to replace Michael J. Finifter.
7 - Appointed to the House of Delegates February 4, 2002.  Sworn in February 4, 2002 to replace Robert H. Kittleman.
8 - Resigned from the House of Delegates upon appointment to the State Senate, January 10, 2002.
9 - Resigned from the House of Delegates upon election as State Treasurer, February 5, 2002.
10 - Appointed to the House of Delegates February 18, 2002.  Sworn in February 21, 2002 to replace Nancy K. Kopp.
11 - Resigned from the House of Delegates, May 22, 2002, to become Chief Administrative Law Judge, Office of Administrative Hearings.
12 - Appointed to the House of Delegates June 14, 2002.  Sworn in June 25, 2002 to replace Thomas E. Dewberry.


Return to Maryland General Assembly Session List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright August 27, 2004Maryland State Archives