Archives of Maryland
Historical List
General Assembly
Special Session of September 25 - October 22, 1991

a - appointed; d - died; dcl - declined; dns - did not serve; ds - dismissed; e - elected; ev - election voided;
pres - president of the Senate; pres p. t. - president pro tem of the Senate; psa - post-session appointment; psd - post-session death;
psr - post-session resignation; r - resigned; s - suspended; spkr - speaker of the House; spkr p.t. - speaker pro tem of the House;
(D) - Democrat; (R) - Republican.
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr., President of the Senate
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Speaker of the House
Senate
District 1
John J. Hafer (R)
District 2
Donald F. Munson (R)
District 3
John W. Derr (R)
District 4
Charles H. Smelser (D)
District 5
Larry E. Haines (R)
District 6
Michael J. Collins (D)
District 7
Norman R. Stone, Jr. (D)
District 8
Thomas L. Bromwell (D)
District 9
F. Vernon Boozer (R)
District 10
Janice Piccinini (D)
District 11
Paula C. Hollinger (D)
District 12
Nancy L. Murphy (D)
District 13
Thomas M. Yeager (D)
District 14
Christopher J. McCabe (R)
District 15
Laurence Levitan (D)
District 16
Howard A. Denis (R)
District 17
Mary H. Boergers (D)
District 18
Patricia R. Sher (D)
District 19
Idamae Garrott (D)
District 20
Ida G. Ruben (D)
District 21
Arthur Dorman (D)
District 22
Thomas P. O'Reilly (D)
District 23
Leo E. Green (D)
District 24
Decatur W. Trotter (D)
District 25
Albert R. Wynn (D)
District 26
Gloria G. Lawlah (D)
District 27
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. (D) pres
District 28
James C. Simpson (D)
District 29
C. Bernard Fowler (D)
District 30
Gerald W. Winegrad (D)
District 31
Philip C. Jimeno (D)
District 32
Michael J. Wagner (D)
District 33
John A. Cade (R)
District 34
Habern W. Freeman (D)
District 35
William H. Amoss (D)
District 36
Walter M. Baker (D)
District 37
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
pres p.t.
District 38
Lewis R. Riley (R)
District 39
Larry Young (D)
District 40
Ralph M. Hughes (D)
District 41
Clarence W. Blount (D)
District 42
Barbara A. Hoffman (D)
District 43
John A. Pica, Jr. (D)
District 44
Julian L. Lapides (D)
District 45
Nathan C. Irby, Jr. (D)
District 46
American Joe Miedusiewski (D)
District 47
George W. Della, Jr. (D)

 
House of Delegates
District 1A
George C. Edwards (R)
District 1B
Kevin Kelly (D)
Betty Workman (D)
District 2A
Casper R. Taylor, Jr. (D)
District 2B
Peter G. Callas (D)
District 2C
Paul P. Donoghue (D)
District 3A
D. Bruce Poole (D)
District 3B
James E. McClellan (D)
J. Anita Stup (R)
District 4A
Thomas H. Hattery (D)
George H. Littrell, Jr. (D)
District 4B
Donald B. Elliott (R)
District 5A
Richard N. Dixon (D)
Richard C. Matthews (R)
District 5B
Lawrence A. LaMotte (D)
District 6
Leslie E. Hutchinson (D)
E. Farrell Maddox (D)
Michael H. Weir (D)
District 7
John S. Arnick (D)
Louis L. DePazzo (D)
Connie C. Galiazzo (D)
District 8
Joseph Bartenfelder (D)
James F. Ports, Jr. (R)
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. (R)
District 9
John J. Bishop (R)
Gerry L. Brewster (D)
Martha S. Klima (R)
District 10
Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr. (R)
A. Wade Kach (R)
Ellen R. Sauerbrey (R)
District 11
Leon Albin (D)
Theodore Levin (D)
Richard Rynd (D)
District 12
Thomas E. Dewberry (D)
Kenneth H. Masters (D)
Louis P. Morsberger (D)
District 13A
Virginia M. Thomas (D)
District 13B
Martin G. Madden (R)
John S. Morgan (R)
District 14A
Joel Chasnoff (D)
District 14B
Robert L. Flanagan (R)
Robert H. Kittleman (R)
District 15
Gene W. Counihan (D)
Richard La Vay (R)
Jean W. Roesser (R)
District 16
Brian E. Frosh (D)
Gilbert J. Genn (D)
Nancy K. Kopp (D) spkr p.t.
District 17
Kumar P. Barve (D)
Jennie M. Forehand (D)
Michael R. Gordon (D)
District 18
Leon G. Billings (D)
John Adams Hurson (D)
Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D)
District 19
Henry B. Heller (D)
Carol S. Petzold (D)
Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D)
District 20
Dana Lee Dembrow (D)
Peter Franchot (D)
Sheila Ellis Hixson (D)
District 21
Timothy F. Maloney (D)
Pauline H. Menes (D)
James C. Rosapepe (D)
District 22
Anne Healey (D)
Richard A. Palumbo (D)
Paul G. Pinsky (D)
District 23
Mary A. Conroy (D)
Joan B. Pitkin (D)
Charles J. Ryan (D)
District 24
Joanne C. Benson (D)
Nathaniel Exum (D)
Carolyn J. B. Howard (D)
District 25
Michael Arrington (D)
Ulysses Currie (D)
Beatrice P. Tignor (D)
District 26
Rosa Lee Blumenthal (D)
Christine M. Jones (D)
David M. Valderrama (D)
District 27
Gary R. Alexander (D)
James E. Proctor, Jr. (D)
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. (D)
District 28A
Stephen J. Braun (D)
Michael J. Sprague (D)
District 28B
John F. Wood, Jr. (D)
District 29A
George W. Owings III (D)
District 29B
J. Ernest Bell II (D)
District 29C
John F. Slade III (D)
District 30
John C. Astle (D)
Phillip D. Bissett (R)
Michael E. Busch (D)
District 31
Joan Cadden (D)
W. Ray Huff (D)
Charles W. Kolodziejski (D)
District 32
Tyras S. Athey (D)
Patrick C. Scannello (D)
Victor A. Sulin (D)
District 33
John G. Gary (R)
Marsha G. Perry (D)
Elizabeth S. Smith (R)
District 34
Rose Mary Hatem Bonsack (D)
David R. Craig (R)
Mary Louise Preis (D)
District 35A
Donald C. Fry (D)
James M. Harkins (R)
District 35B
Ethel A. Murray (D)
District 36
C. Ronald Franks (R)
Ronald A. Guns (D)
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D) spkr
District 37
Samuel Q. Johnson III (D)
Kenneth D. Schisler (R)
Robert A. Thornton, Jr. (D)
District 38
Bennett Bozman (D)
Norman H. Conway (D)
J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R)
District 39
Elijah E. Cummings (D)
John D. Jeffries (D)
Ruth M. Kirk (D)
District 40
Tony E. Fulton (D)
Salima Siler Marriott (D)
Howard P. Rawlings (D)
District 41
Frank D. Boston, Jr. (D)
Margaret H. Murphy (D)
Samuel M. Parham (D)
District 42
James W. Campbell (D)
Delores G. Kelley (D)
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg (D)
District 43
Gerald J. Curran (D)
Ann Marie Doory (D)
Henry R. Hergenroeder, Jr. (D)
District 44
Curtis S. Anderson (D)
Kenneth C. Montague, Jr. (D)
Anne Scarlett Perkins (D)
District 45
Clarence Davis (D)
John W. Douglass (D)
Hattie N. Harrison (D)
District 46
Anthony M. DiPietro, Jr. (D)
Cornell N. Dypski (D)
Carolyn J. Krysiak (D)
District 47
R. Charles Avara (D)
Brian K. McHale (D)
Paul E. Weisengoff (D)


Return to Maryland General Assembly Session List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright January 09, 2003Maryland State Archives