Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Baltimore City Council, 1923-present
 


1923-1927
Howard Bryant, President
Frank G. Dotterneich, District 1
John C. Heethwecker, District 1
Edward J. Novack, District 1
Ambrose J. Kennedy, District 2
August Kleka, District 2
Edward S. Stanley, District 2
Thomas J. Flaherty, District 3
G. Edward Markley, District 3
Harry J. McClellan, District 3
Daniel Ellison, District 4
Beverly W. Smith, District 4
William G. Towers, District 4
John T. Ford, District 5
George M. Griffin, District 5
Chester P. Woodward, District 5
Frank F. Busch, District 6
Samuel Y. Harris, District 6
James J. O'Meara, District 6

1927-1931
Howard Bryant, President
Frank J. Baner, District 1
Frank G. Dotterneich, District 1
Edward J. Novack, District 1
James B. Blake, District 2
Philander B. Briscoe, District 2
August Kleka, District 2
John P. Brandan, District 3
Warren Burgess, District 3
Lawrence W. Houston, District 3
Daniel Ellison, District 4
Walter S. Emerson, District 4
Warner T. McGuinn, District 4
William G. Albrecht, District 5
Thomas L.A. Musgrove, District 5
Howard M. Rollins, District 5
Frank F. Busch, District 6
Samuel Y. Harris, District 6
James J. O'Meara, District 6

1931-1934
E. Lester Muller, President
Frank G. Dotterneich, District 1
William L. Flynn, District 1
George W. Koning, District 1
James B. Blake, District 2
Philander B. Briscoe, District 2
August Kleka, District 2
Richard C. O'Connell, District 3
Joseph L. Ruth, District 3
Howard A. Sweeten, District 3
Daniel Ellisen, District 4
Meyer Reamer, District 4
Sidney R. Traub, District 4
Thomas J. Collins, District 5
Jerome Sloman, District 5
Charles J. Wells, District 5
Lawrence F. Awalt, District 6
Frank F. Busch, District 6
William J. Murphy, District 6

1934-1938
George Sellmayer, President
William Bonnett, District 1
Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr., District 1
James L. Hennegan, District 1
J. Robinson Boland, District 2
Philander B. Briscoe, District 2
James T. Klima, District 2
James B. Beale, District 3
John T. Mullen, Sr., District 3
Richard C. O'Connell, District 3
Daniel Ellison, District 4
Meyer Reamer, District 4
Sidney R. Traub, District 4
Jerome Sloman, District 5
Charles J. Wells, District 5
John T. Wills, District 5
William J. Bailey, District 6
Frank F. Busch, District 6
William J. Murphy, District 6

1939-1943
Richard C. O'Connell, President
Lawrence F. Appel, District 1
William Bonnett, District 1
Samuel N. Friedel, District 1
James B. Blake, District 2
John F. Conroy, District 2
James T. Klima, District 2
James F. Arthur, District 3
James B. Beale, District 3
George H. Fallon, District 3
Leon Abramson, District 4
Jacob J. Edelman, District 4
Daniel Ellison, District 4
Jerome Sloman, District 5
Charles J. Wells, District 5
John T. Wills, District 5
Frank F. Busch, District 6
John J. Griffen, District 6
Robert Viehmyer, District 6

1943-1947
Thomas E. Conlon, President
William Bonnett, District 1
Samuel N. Friedel, District 1
Simon P. Jarosinski, District 1
John F. Conroy, District 2
James T. Klima, District 2
Medio Waldt, District 2
James F. Arthur, District 3
George H. Fallon, District 3
John T. Mullen, Sr., District 3
Leon Abramson, District 4
Maxwell Alpert, District 4
Jacob J. Edelman, District 4
Charles E. Falter, District 5
Jerome Sloman, District 5
Charles J. Wells, District 5
Ella A. Bailey, District 6
Edward A. Freburger, District 6
Louis W. Kotmair, District 6

1947-1951
C. Markland Kelly, President
William Bonnett, District 1
John T. Booth, District 1
Simon P. Jarosinski, District 1
Anthony F. DiDomenico, District 2
Ambrose J. Kennedy, Jr., District 2
Medio Waldt, District 2
James F. Arthur, District 3
Walter J. Dewees, District 3
John T. Mullen, Sr., District 3
Leon Abramson, District 4
Maxwell Alpert, District 4
Jacob J. Edelman, District 4
H. Warren Buckler, Jr., District 5
William J. Muth, District 5
John H. Reed, District 5
Jerome Sloman, District 5
Edward A. Freburger, District 6
John J. McMenamen, District 6
Charles H. Wenger, District 6

1951-1955
Arthur B. Price, President
Joseph A. Bertorelli, District 1
William Bonnett, District 1
James J. Duffy, District 1
Anthony F. DiDomenico, District 2
Ambrose J. Kennedy, Jr., District 2
C. Lyman Schueler, District 2
Anna M. Arthur, District 3
C. Meredith Boyce, District 3
Walter J. Dewees, District 3
John T. Mullen, Sr., District 3
Leon Abramson, District 4
Maxwell Alpert  District 4
Jacob J. Edelman, District 4
Frank J. Flynn, District 5
Samuel N. Friedel, District 5
Philip H. Goodman, District 5
John H. Reed, District 5
William M. Hudnet, District 6
Michael J. McHale, District 6
John J. McMenamen, District 6

1955-1959
Leon Abramson, President
William Bonnett, District 1
James J. Duffy, District 1
Joseph J. Staszak, District 1
Chester J. Ray, District 2
C. Lyman Schueler, District 2
James Joseph Welsh, Jr., District 2
Anna M. Arthur, District 3
Richard D. Byrd, District 3
J. Joseph Curran, District 3
Henry R. Hergenroeder, District 3
Maxwell Alpert, District 4
Walter T. Dixon, District 4
Solomon Liss, District 4
Jacob J. Edelman, District 5
Michael J. Hankin, District 5
Leon A. Rubenstein, District 5
William Donald Schaefer, District 5
Thomas P. Fallon, District 6
William M. Hudnet, District 6
Michael J. McHale, District 6

1959-1963
Philip H. Goodman, President
William Bonnett, District 1
James J. Duffy, District 1
Joseph J. Staszak, District 1
Anthony F. DiDomencio, District 2
Clement J. Prucha, District 2
C. Lyman Schueler, District 2
Peter G. Angelos, District 3
George W. Arthur, District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
Henry R. Hergenroeder, District 3
Maxwell Alpert, District 4
Walter T. Dixon, District 4
Maurice J. Soypher, District 4
Jacob J. Edelman, District 5
Solomon Liss, District 5
Leon A. Reubenstein, District 5
William Donald Schaefer, District 5
Thomas P. Fallon, District 6
William L. Hodges, District 6
Michael J. McHale, District 6

1963-1967
Thomas J. D'Alesandro III, President
William Bonnett, District 1
James J. Duffy, District 1
Joseph J. Staszak, District 1
Charles Panuska, District 2
Clement J. Prucha, District 2
Thomas H. Ward, District 2
George W. Arthur, District 3
J. Joseph Curran, District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
John A. Pica, District 3
Walter T. Dixon, District 4
Henry G. Parks, District 4
Maurice J. Soypher, District 4
Reuben Caplan, District 5
Jacob J. Edelman, District 5
Leon A. Reubenstein, District 5
William Donald Schaefer, District 5
John J. Hines, District 6
Dominic M. Leone, District 6
William J. Myers, District 6

1967-1971
William Donald Schaefer, President
William Bonnett, District 1
Dominic Mimi DiPietro, District 1
James J. Duffy, District 1
Robert L. Douglass, District 2
Joseph V. Mach, District 2
Clement J. Prucha, District 2
J. Joseph Curran, District 3
Robert C. Embry, Jr., District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
Victorine Q. Adams, District 4
Emerson R. Julian, District 4
Henry G. Parks, Jr., District 4
Reuben Caplan, District 5
Jacob J. Edelman, District 5
Alexander Stark, District 5
John J. Hines, District 6
Dominic M. Leone, District 6
William J. Myers, District 6

1971-1975
Walter S. Orlinsky, President
Dominic Mimi DiPietro, District 1
Barbara A. Mikulski, District 1
John A. Schaefer, District 1
Clarence Du Burns, District 2
Robert L. Douglass, District 2
Robert J. Fitzpatrick, District 2
J. Joseph Curran, District 3
Carroll J. Fitzgerald, District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
Mary B. Adams, District 4
Victorine Q. Adams, District 4
Emerson R. Julian, District 4
Reuben Caplan, District 5
Allen B. Spector, District 5
Alexander Stark, District 5
Dominic M. Leone, District 6
William J. Myers, District 6
Charles H. Wheatley, District 6

1975-1979
Walter S. Orlinsky, President
Dominic Mimi DiPietro, District 1
Barbara A. Mikulski, District 1 [1]
John A. Schaefer, District 1
Clarence Du Burns, District 2
Mary Pat Clarke, District 2
Nathan C. Irby, Jr., District 2
J. Joseph Curran, District 3
Carroll J. Fitzgerald, District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
Victorine Q. Adams, District 4
Emerson R. Julian, District 4
Michael B. Mitchell, District 4
Reuben Caplan, District 5
Allen B. Spector, District 5
Thomas J.S. Waxter, Jr., District 5
Dominic M. Leone, District 6
Joseph P. Murphy, District 6
William J. Myers, District 6

1979-1983
Walter S. Orlinsky, President
Dominic Mimi DiPietro, District 1
Donald G. Hammen, District 1
John A. Schaefer, District 1
Clarence Du Burns, District 2
Mary Pat Clarke, District 2
Nathan C. Irby, Jr., District 2
Martin E. Curran, District 3
Carroll J. Fitzgerald, District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
Victorine Q. Adams, District 4
Emerson R. Julian, Jr., District 4
Michael B. Mitchell, District 4
Reuben Caplan, District 5
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Thomas J.S. Waxter, Jr., District 5
George Della, Jr., District 6
William J. Myers, District 6

1983-1987
Clarence Du Burns, President
Dominic Mimi DiPietro, District 1
Donald G. Hammen, District 1
John A. Schaefer, District 1
Anthony J. Ambridge, District 2
Nathaniel J. McFadden, District 2
Jacqueline McLean, District 2
Martin E. Curran, District 3
Frank X. Gallagher, District 3
Joseph T. Landers, District 3
Kweisi Mfume, District 4
Michael B. Mitchell, District 4
Agnes B. Welch, District 4
Iris G. Reeves, District 5
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Thomas J.S. Waxter, Jr., District 5
Joseph J. DiBlasi, District 6
Timothy D. Murphy, District 6
William J. Myers, District 6

1987-1991
Mary Pat Clarke, President
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr., District 1
Dominic Mimi DiPietro, District 1
John A. Schaefer, District 1
Anthony J. Ambridge, District 2
Jacqueline F. McLean, District 2
Carl Stokes, District 2
Wilber E. Cummingham, District 3
Martin E. Curran, District 3
Joseph T. Landers III, District 3
Lawrence A. Bell, District 4
Sheila Dixon, District 4
Agnes B. Welch, District 4
Vera P. Hall, District 5
Iris G. Reeves, District 5
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Joseph J. DiBlasi, District 6
Timothy D. Murphy, District 6
William J. Myers, District 6

1991-1995
Mary Pat Clarke, President
John L. Cain, District 1
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr., District 1
Perry Sfikas, District 1
Anthony J. Ambridge, District 2
Paula Johnson Branch, District 2
Carl Stokes, District 2
Wilbur E. Cunningham, District 3
Martin E. Curran, District 3
Martin O'Malley, District 3
Lawrence A. Bell, District 4
Sheila Dixon, District 4
Agnes B. Welch, District 4
Vera P. Hall, District 5
Iris G. Reeves, District 5
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Joseph J. DiBlasi, District 6
Timothy D. Murphy, District 6
Melvin L. Stukes, District 6

1995-1999
Lawrence A. Bell, President
John L. Cain, District 1
Nicholas D'Adamo, Jr., District 1
Lois Garey, District 1
Anthony J. Ambridge, District 2
Paula Johnson Branch, District 2
Robert L. Douglass, District 2
Joan Carter Conway, District 3
Robert W. Curran, District 3
Martin O'Malley, District 3
Sheila Dixon, District 4
Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr., District 4
Agnes B. Welch, District 4
Helen L. Holton, District 5
Stephanie C. Rawlings, District 5
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Norman A. Handy, Sr., District 6
Edward L. Reisinger, District 6
Melvin L. Stukes, District 6

1999-2004
Sheila Dixon, President
John L. Cain, District 1
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr., District 1
Lois Garey, District 1
Paula Johnson Branch, District 2
Bea Gaddy, District 2
Bernard C. "Jack" Young, District 2
Robert W. Curran, District 3
Kenneth Harris, Sr., District 3
Lisa Joi Stancil, District 3
Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr., District 4
Catherine E. Pugh, District 4
Agnes B. Welch, District 4
Helen L. Holton, District 5
Stephanie C. Rawlings, District 5
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Norman A. Handy, Sr., District 6
Edward L. Reisinger, District 6
Melvin L. Stukes, District 6

2004-2007
Sheila Dixon, President
James B. Kraft, District 1
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr., District 2
Robert W. Curran, District 3
Kenneth Harris, District 4
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, District 6
Belinda Conaway, District 7
Helen L. Holton, District 8
Agnes B. Welch, District 9
Edward Reisinger, District 10
Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr., District 11
Bernard C. "Jack" Young, District 12
Paula Johnson Branch, District 13
Mary Pat Clarke, District 14

2007-2011
Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, President [2]
Bernard C. "Jack" Young, President [3]
James B. Kraft, District 1
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr., District 2
Robert W. Curran, District 3
Bill Henry, District 4
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Sharon Green Middleton, District 6
Belinda K. Conaway, District 7
Helen L. Holton, District 8
Agnes B. Welch, District 9
Edward L. Reisinger, District 10
William H. Cole IV, District 11
Bernard C. "Jack" Young, District 12
Carl Stokes, District 12 [4]
Warren M. Branch, District 13
Mary Pat Clarke, District 14

2011-present
Bernard C. "Jack" Young, President
James B. Kraft, District 1
Brandon M. Scott, District 2
Robert W. Curran, District 3
Bill Henry, District 4
Rochelle Spector, District 5
Sharon Green Middleton, District 6
Nick J. Mosby, District 7
Helen L. Holton, District 8
William P. Welch, District 9
Edward L. Reisinger, District 10
William H. Cole IV, District 11[5]
Eric T. Costello, District 11[6]
Carl Stokes, District 12
Warren M. Branch, District 13
Mary Pat Clarke, District 14
 

Notes:

1. Resigned, 1976, after being elected to U.S. House of Representatives.
2. Elevated to Mayor, 2010, to replace Sheila Dixon.
3. Elected President, 2010, to replace Rawlings-Blake.
4. Elected to replace Young, 2010.
5. Resigned August 30, 2014.
6. Sworn in October 6, 2014, to replace Cole.
 

Back to Baltimore City Council

Back to Baltimore City Council main page