ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 8, 2016


FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVES
IN 115TH CONGRESS

1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Joseph M. Werner, Jr., Harford County

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
Matthew L. Beers, Cecil County

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Andrew P. Harris, Baltimore County

Beers Harris* Werner Write-ins
Baltimore Co. 1,344 20,955 9,013 49
Caroline Co. 533 9,743 3,531 15
Carroll Co. 1,733 25,905 7,010 44
Cecil Co. 2,500 29,203 12,124 52
Dorchester Co. 432 9,112 5,327 11
Harford Co. 3,990 63,512 21,162 122
Kent Co. 312 5,493 3,942 16
Queen Anne's Co. 1,069 18,269 6,705 41
Somerset Co. 213 5,717 3,351 9
Talbot Co. 687 12,236 7,203 50
Wicomico Co. 1,570 24,292 15,740 89
Worcester Co. 987 18,137 8,514 33
TOTAL 15,370 242,574 103,622 531
% of Total 4.2% 67% 28.6% 0.1%


2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Baltimore County

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
Kristin S. Kasprzak, Baltimore City

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Patrick L. McDonough, Baltimore County

Kasprzak McDonough Ruppersberger* Write-ins
Anne Arundel Co. 1,623 9,743 20,536 43
Baltimore City 978 2,971 21,541 155
Baltimore Co. 8,174 67,291 114,751 286
Harford Co. 2,213 17,145 22,699 60
Howard Co. 1,140 5,427 12,656 48
TOTAL 14,128 102,577 192,183 592
% of Total 4.6% 33.1% 62.1% 0.2%


3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
John P. Sarbanes, Baltimore County

Ann Dalrymple (write-in), Baltimore County

GREEN PARTY
Nnabu Eze, Baltimore County

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mark Plaster, Anne Arundel County

Eze Dalrymple Plaster Sarbanes* Other Write-ins
Anne Arundel Co. 2,467 15 44,752 53,955 126
Baltimore City 2,741 24 17,385 51,730 110
Baltimore Co. 1,515 6 24,447 37,530 74
Howard Co. 1,468 15 15,330 33,182 73
Montgomery Co. 1,270 3 13,134 38,243 80
TOTAL 9,461 63 115,048 214,640 463
% of Total 2.8% 0% 33.9% 63.2% 0.1%


4TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Anthony G. Brown, Prince George's County

Adrian Petrus (write-in), Prince George's County

GREEN PARTY
Kamesha T. Clark, Prince George's County

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
Benjamin Lee Krause, Calvert County

REPUBLICAN PARTY
George E. McDermott, Prince George's County

Brown* Clark Krause McDermott Petrus Other Write-ins
Anne Arundel Co. 36,700 2,214 3,239 55,199 7 159
Prince George's Co. 200,801 5,990 2,505 13,471 11 354
TOTAL 237,501 8,204 5,744 68,670 18 513
% of Total 74.1% 2.6% 1.8% 21.4% 0% 0.2%


5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Steny H. Hoyer, St. Mary's County

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
Jason Summers, St. Mary's County

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mark Arness, Calvert County

Arness Hoyer* Summers Write-ins
Anne Arundel Co. 15,719 13,574 1,052 49
Calvert Co. 23,901 20,942 1,608 50
Charles Co. 22,738 52,222 2,183 105
Prince George's Co. 18,943 133,821 4,348 379
St. Mary's Co. 24,630 22,430 1,887 53
TOTAL 105,931 242,989 11,078 636
% of Total 29.4% 67.4% 3.1% 0.2%


6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
John K. Delaney, Montgomery County

GREEN PARTY
George Gluck, Montgomery County

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
David L. Howser, Baltimore County

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Amie Hoeber, Montgomery County

UNAFFILIATED
Ted Athey (write-in), Washington County

Athey Delaney* Gluck Hoeber Howser Other Write-ins
Allegany Co. 24 9,767 437 18,444 595 18
Frederick Co. 20 32,894 1,182 22,602 1,672 64
Garrett Co. 8 2,943 157 10,199 240 6
Montgomery Co. 13 114,224 3,126 45,874 2,954 178
Washington Co. 38 25,942 922 35,962 1,428 40
TOTAL 103 185,770 5,824 133,081 6,889 306
% of Total 0% 56% 1.8% 40% 2.1% 0.1%


7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Elijah E. Cummings, Baltimore City

GREEN PARTY
Myles B. Hoenig, Baltimore City

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Corragan R. Vaughn, Baltimore County

William T. Newton, (write-in), Baltimore County
Michael T. Pearson (write-in), Baltimore City

Cummings* Hoenig Newton Pearson Vaughn Other Write-ins
123,702 4,343 23 4 5,819 310
Baltimore Co. 62,077 2,795 114 8 30,778 158
Howard Co. 53,059 2,577 65 5 32,959 116
TOTAL 238,838 9,715 202 17 69,556 584
% of Total 74.9% 3% 0.1% 0% 21.8% 0.2%


8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jamin B. (Jamie) Raskin, Montgomery County

GREEN PARTY
Nancy Wallace, Montgomery County

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
Jason Wunder, Carroll County

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Daniel L. Cox, Frederick County

UNAFFILIATED
Kevin Levester Little, Montgomery County

Cox Little Raskin* Wallace Wunder Other Write-ins
Carroll Co. 34,360 0 15,680 1,664 1,768 45
Frederick Co. 38,841 1 20,770 1,914 1,719 69
Montgomery Co. 51,450 4 184,207 7,623 3,796 413
TOTAL 124,651 5 220,657 11,201 7,283 527
% of Total 34.2% 0% 60.6% 3.1% 2% 0.1%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright December 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives