ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 2, 2010


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A James R. (Smokey) Stanton (D) Allegany, Garrett 3,333 27.28%
Wendell R. Beitzel* (R) Allegany, Garrett 8,866 72.58%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 6,226 51.26%
Mary Beth Pirolozzi (R) Allegany 5,908 48.64%
Dist. 1C Ronald Lohr (D) Allegany, Washington 3,267 30.13%
Leroy E. Myers, Jr.* (R) Allegany, Washington 7,554 69.67%
Dist. 2A Neil Becker (D) Washington 3,957 28.80%
Andrew A. Serafini* (R) Washington 9,754 71.00%
Dist. 2B Brien J. Poffenberger (D) Washington 4,718 38.04%
Neil C. Parrott* (R) Washington 7,663 61.78%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 4,426 52.74%
Cort F. Meinelschmidt (R) Washington 3,936 46.90%
Dist. 3A Galen R. Clagett* (D) Frederick 13,341 27.49%
(two delegates) Candy O. Greenway (D) Frederick 11,203 23.08%
Patrick N. Hogan* (R) Frederick 12,617 26.00%
Scott L. Rolle (R) Frederick 11,312 23.31%
Dist. 3B Paul Gilligan (D) Frederick, Washington 7,444 42.35%
Michael J. Hough* (R) Frederick, Washington 10,090 57.40%
Dist. 4A Bonita Riffle Currey (D) Frederick 6,993 13.29%
(two delegates) Ryan P. Trout (D) Frederick 9,678 18.39%
Kathryn L. Afzali* (R) Frederick 16,683 31.71%
Kelly M. Schulz* (R) Frederick 16,952 32.22%
Scott L. Guenthner (U) Frederick 2,150 4.09%
Dist. 4B Timothy Schlauch (D) Carroll, Frederick 3,814 25.03%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 11,409 74.88%
Dist. 5A Sharon L. Baker (D) Carroll 7,250 13.11%
(two delegates) Francis X. Walsh (D) Carroll 7,688 13.90%
Justin D. Ready* (R) Carroll 21,226 38.37%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 19,046 34.43%
Dist. 5B Peter Definbaugh (D) Baltimore Co. 4,881 24.79%
M. Justin Kinsey (L) Baltimore Co. 863 4.38%
A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 13,933 70.77%
Dist. 6 Joseph J. (Sonny) Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 14,405 17.90%
(three delegates) John A. Olszewski, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 16,278 20.23%
Michael H. Weir, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 14,618 18.17%
Carleton W. Clendaniel (R) Baltimore Co. 9,612 11.94%
Robert Long (R) Baltimore Co. 12,999 16.15%
Richard W. Metzgar (R) Baltimore Co. 12,480 15.51%
Dist. 7 Jeff Beard (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 14,885 12.64%
(three delegates) James Ward Morrow (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,960 10.16%
Kristina A. Sargent (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 13,551 11.51%
Richard K. (Rick) Impallaria* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 25,450 21.61%
Patrick L. (Pat) McDonough* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 27,217 23.11%
Kathy Szeliga* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 24,573 20.87%
Dist. 8 Ruth Baisden (D) Baltimore Co. 18,640 16.67%
(three delegates) Cal Bowman (D) Baltimore Co. 16,101 14.40%
Eric M. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore Co. 19,379 17.33%
Joseph C. Boteler III* (R) Baltimore Co. 21,688 19.40%
John W. E. Cluster, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,462 17.41%
Norma M. Secoura (R) Baltimore Co. 16,458 14.72%
Dist. 9A Maryann Maher (D) Howard 15,264 21.49%
(two delegates) Jonathan Weinstein (D) Howard 14,110 19.86%
Gail H. Bates* (R) Howard 21,709 30.56%
Warren E. Miller* (R) Howard 19,911 28.03%
Dist. 9B Anita Lombardi Riley (D) Carroll 4,442 26.16%
Susan W. Krebs* (R) Carroll 12,488 73.53%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 31,513 31.58%
(three delegates) Adrienne A. Jones* (D) Baltimore Co. 29,719 29.78%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore Co. 31,399 31.46%
Jeanne L. Turnock (R) Baltimore Co. 6,837 6.85%
Dist. 11 Jon S. Cardin* (D) Baltimore Co. 32,211 24.33%
(three delegates) Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 28,129 21.25%
Dana M. Stein* (D) Baltimore Co. 28,034 21.17%
Brandon Brooks (L) Baltimore Co. 2,341 1.77%
Carole C. Byrd (R) Baltimore Co. 13,952 10.54%
J. Michael Collins (R) Baltimore Co. 13,971 10.55%
Steven J. Smith (R) Baltimore Co. 13,647 10.31%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 13,011 26.06%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 14,109 28.26%
Joseph D. Hooe (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 12,327 24.69%
Albert L. Nalley (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 10,453 20.93%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 11,164 71.60%
Robert W. Wheatley (R) Howard 4,421 28.35%
Dist. 13 Guy J. Guzzone* (D) Howard 27,140 21.94%
(three delegates) Shane E. Pendergrass* (D) Howard 25,894 20.93%
Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 24,823 20.07%
Loretta Gaffney (R) Howard 14,844 12.00%
Ed Priola (R) Howard 16,225 13.12%
Jeff Robinson (R) Howard 14,680 11.87%
Dist. 14 Anne R. Kaiser* (D) Montgomery 23,503 21.45%
(three delegates) Eric G. Luedtke* (D) Montgomery 21,165 19.32%
Craig J. Zucker* (D) Montgomery 22,148 20.22%
Patricia A. Fenati (R) Montgomery 14,866 13.57%
Henry Kahwaty (R) Montgomery 14,152 12.92%
Maria Pena-Faustino (R) Montgomery 13,639 12.45%
Dist. 15 Kathleen M. Dumais* (D) Montgomery 23,476 20.74%
(three delegates) Brian J. Feldman* (D) Montgomery 23,120 20.43%
Aruna Miller* (D) Montgomery 21,353 18.87%
Arvin Vohra (L) Montgomery 1,910 1.69%
Sylvia J. Darrow (R) Montgomery 14,490 12.80%
Scott Graham (R) Montgomery 15,298 13.52%
Matthew Mockerman (R) Montgomery 13,477 11.91%
Dist. 16 C. William Frick* (D) Montgomery 29,813 24.25%
(three delegates) Ariana B. Kelly* (D) Montgomery 28,341 23.05%
Susan C. Lee* (D) Montgomery 28,768 23.40%
Jeanne Allen (R) Montgomery 13,553 11.03%
Carol G. Bowis (R) Montgomery 11,619 9.45%
Meyer F. Marks (R) Montgomery 10,678 8.69%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 20,720 22.94%
(three delegates) James W. Gilchrist* (D) Montgomery 20,704 22.93%
Luiz R. S. Simmons* (D) Montgomery 20,469 22.67%
Daniel R. Campos (R) Montgomery 10,646 11.79%
Craig Frick (R) Montgomery 8,945 9.90%
Josephine J. Wang (R) Montgomery 8,736 9.67%
Dist. 18 Alfred C. Carr, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 26,313 33.96%
(three delegates) Ana Sol Gutierrez* (D) Montgomery 25,545 32.97%
Jeffrey D. Waldstreicher* (D) Montgomery 24,822 32.03%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 19 Sam Arora* (D) Montgomery 22,242 24.40%
(three delegates) Bonnie L. Cullison* (D) Montgomery 21,795 23.91%
Benjamin F. Kramer* (D) Montgomery 23,526 25.81%
Thomas Masser (R) Montgomery 11,362 12.47%
Linn Rivera (R) Montgomery 11,929 13.09%
Dist. 20 Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 23,782 34.36%
(three delegates) Tom Hucker* (D) Montgomery 22,434 32.41%
Heather R. Mizeur* (D) Montgomery 22,532 32.55%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 21 Benjamin S. Barnes* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,954 25.17%
(three delegates) Barbara A. Frush* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,689 24.82%
Joseline Peña-Melnyk* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,457 24.51%
K. Bryan Walker (L) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 1,151 1.53%
Scott W. Dibiasio (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 6,131 8.14%
Kat Nelson (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 5,822 7.73%
Jason W. Papanikolas (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 6,013 7.99%
Dist. 22 Tawanna P. Gaines* (D) Prince George's 18,550 34.70%
(three delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 17,302 32.37%
Justin D. Ross* (D) Prince George's 17,399 32.55%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23A James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 18,999 42.95%
(two delegates) Geraldine Valentino-Smith* (D) Prince George's 19,238 43.49%
Margaret I. Moodie (R) Prince George's 5,913 13.37%
Dist. 23B Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 15,376 99.58%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Tiffany T. Alston* (D) Prince George's 22,970 34.29%
(three delegates) Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 22,083 32.97%
Michael L. Vaughn* (D) Prince George's 21,832 32.59%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Aisha N. Braveboy* (D) Prince George's 27,804 35.29%
(three delegates) Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 25,723 32.65%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 25,095 31.85%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Veronica L. Turner* (D) Prince George's 27,770 35.04%
(three delegates) Kris Valderrama* (D) Prince George's 24,141 30.46%
Jay Walker* (D) Prince George's 24,328 30.69%
Holly Ellison Henderson (R) Prince George's 2,916 3.68%
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 25,487 43.40%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 22,627 38.53%
Michael Hethmon (R) Calvert, Prince George's 5,442 9.27%
Antoinette (Toni) Jarboe-Duley (R) Calvert, Prince George's 5,123 8.72%
Dist. 27B Sue Kullen (D) Calvert 7,336 47.38%
Mark N. Fisher* (R) Calvert 8,141 52.58%
Dist. 28 Sally Y. Jameson* (D) Charles 28,092 23.62%
(three delegates) Peter F. Murphy* (D) Charles 26,006 21.86%
C. T. Wilson* (D) Charles 23,619 19.86%
Kirk W. Bowie (R) Charles 14,577 12.25%
Michael Phillips (R) Charles 13,750 11.56%
Daniel D. Richards (R) Charles 12,844 10.80%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) Charles, St. Mary's 7,379 50.95%
Matt Morgan (R) Charles, St. Mary's 7,096 48.99%
Dist. 29B John L. Bohanan, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 7,654 52.39%
Erik Anderson (R) St. Mary's 6,946 47.54%
Dist. 29C Chris Davies (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 5,610 39.78%
Shawn P. Quinn (L) Calvert, St. Mary's 474 3.36%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 8,009 56.79%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 23,995 18.02%
(three delegates) Virginia P. Clagett (D) Anne Arundel 21,142 15.88%
Judd Legum (D) Anne Arundel 19,670 14.77%
Ronald A. George* (R) Anne Arundel 25,631 19.25%
Seth Howard (R) Anne Arundel 20,080 15.08%
Herbert H. McMillan* (R) Anne Arundel 22,553 16.94%
Dist. 31 Cory Faust, Sr. (C) Anne Arundel 1,660 1.51%
(three delegates) Jeremiah Chiappelli (D) Anne Arundel 12,943 11.77%
Robert L. Eckert (D) Anne Arundel 11,856 10.78%
Justin M. Towles (D) Anne Arundel 11,968 10.89%
Joshua Matthew Crandall (L) Anne Arundel 2,015 1.83%
Don H. Dwyer, Jr.* (R) Anne Arundel 22,452 20.42%
Nicholaus R. Kipke* (R) Anne Arundel 24,143 21.96%
Steven R. Schuh* (R) Anne Arundel 22,805 20.74%
Dist. 32 Pamela G. Beidle* (D) Anne Arundel 20,409 19.03%
(three delegates) Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 18,830 17.56%
Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 18,947 17.67%
Stephanie A. Hodges (R) Anne Arundel 17,477 16.30%
Wayne C. Smith (R) Anne Arundel 16,865 15.73%
David P. Starr (R) Anne Arundel 14,582 13.60%
Dist. 33A Madonna Brennan (D) Anne Arundel 14,818 25.69%
(two delegates) Tony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 18,612 32.26%
Cathleen A. Vitale* (R) Anne Arundel 24,046 41.68%
Dist. 33B (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
Robert A. (Bob) Costa* (R) Anne Arundel 14,625 98.78%
Dist. 34A Mary-Dulany James* (D) Cecil, Harford 12,639 29.22%
(two delegates) Marla Posey-Moss (D) Cecil, Harford 9,745 22.53%
Glen Glass* (R) Cecil, Harford 10,931 25.27%
Patrick McGady (R) Cecil, Harford 9,889 22.86%
Dist. 34B Michael W. Dawson (C) Cecil 773 5.30%
David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 7,097 48.70%
Theodore A. Patterson (R) Cecil 6,700 45.98%
Dist. 35A Joseph J. Gutierrez (D) Harford 6,867 10.84%
(two delegates) John W. Jones (D) Harford 8,502 13.42%
H. Wayne Norman, Jr.* (R) Harford 23,819 37.59%
Donna M. Stifler* (R) Harford 24,058 37.97%
Dist. 35B John Janowich (D) Harford 4,884 27.55%
Susan K. McComas* (R) Harford 12,817 72.31%
Dist. 36 William C. Manlove (D) Cecil 17,453 39.89%
(Cecil) Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.* (R) Cecil 26,295 60.11%
(Kent) Arthur Hock (D) Kent 16,472 37.91%
Jay A. Jacobs* (R) Kent 26,979 62.09%
(Queen Anne's) Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.* (R) Queen Anne's 32,364 100%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 6,604 63.24%
Dustin Mills (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 3,828 36.66%
Dist. 37B Patrice L. Stanley (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 10,476 18.72%
(two delegates) Adelaide C. (Addie) Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 23,106 41.28%
Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 22,309 39.86%
Dist. 38A Michael K. McCready (D) Somerset, Wicomico 5,293 37.74%
Charles J. Otto* (R) Somerset, Wicomico 8,714 62.13%
Dist. 38B Norman H. Conway* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 16,248 29.11%
(two delegates) William G. (Gee) Williams III (D) Wicomico, Worcester 10,459 18.74%
Michael A. McDermott* (R) Wicomico, Worcester 15,297 27.40%
Martha W. (Marty) Pusey (R) Wicomico, Worcester 13,794 24.71%
Dist. 39 Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 18,060 23.54%
(three delegates) Kirill Reznik* (D) Montgomery 16,199 21.12%
A. Shane Robinson* (D) Montgomery 15,961 20.81%
James Pettit (R) Montgomery 9,695 12.64%
Al Phillips (R) Montgomery 8,240 10.74%
William Witham (R) Montgomery 8,482 11.06%
Dist. 40 Frank M. Conaway, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 19,028 37.52%
(three delegates) Barbara A. Robinson* (D) Baltimore City 15,988 31.52%
Shawn Z. Tarrant* (D) Baltimore City 15,378 30.32%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Jill P. Carter* (D) Baltimore City 24,985 33.54%
(three delegates) Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 21,931 29.44%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City 22,654 30.41%
Marc Ehrlichman (R) Baltimore City 4,723 6.34%
Dist. 42 Lori Albin (D) Baltimore Co. 18,036 15.85%
(three delegates) Oz Bengur (D) Baltimore Co. 16,859 14.82%
Stephen W. Lafferty* (D) Baltimore Co. 19,503 17.14%
Susan L. M. Aumann* (R) Baltimore Co. 21,540 18.93%
John C. Fiastro, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 17,974 15.80%
William J. Frank* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,797 17.40%
Dist. 43 Curtis S. (Curt) Anderson* (D) Baltimore City 24,831 35.10%
(three delegates) Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City 23,266 32.89%
Mary L. Washington* (D) Baltimore City 22,334 31.57%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Keith E. Haynes* (D) Baltimore City 14,879 31.59%
(three delegates) Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 15,068 31.99%
Melvin L. Stukes* (D) Baltimore City 13,994 29.71%
Brian D. Jones (R) Baltimore City 1,837 3.90%
Trae Lewis (R) Baltimore City 1,224 2.60%
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 18,676 29,98%
(three delegates) Cheryl D. Glenn* (D) Baltimore City 18,232 29.27%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 17,564 28.20%
Ronald M. Owens-Bey (L) Baltimore City 2,309 3.71%
Rick Saffrey (R) Baltimore City 2,799 4.49%
Larry O. Wardlow, Jr. (R) Baltimore City 2,622 4.21%
Dist. 46 Luke H. Clippinger* (D) Baltimore City 14,159 27.26%
(three delegates) Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City 15,367 29.59%
Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 14,871 28.63%
Roger Bedingfield (R) Baltimore City 7,338 14.13%
Dist. 47 Jolene Ivey* (D) Prince George's 14,404 35.42%
(three delegates) Doyle L. Niemann* (D) Prince George's 11,925 29.32%
Michael G. Summers* (D) Prince George's 12,337 30.34%
Rachel Audi (R) Prince George's 1,853 4.56%

* = winner; (C) = Constitution; (D) = Democrat; (L) = Libertarian; (R) = Republican; (U) = Unaffiliated.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives