ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

APRIL 26, 2016


FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVES
IN 115TH CONGRESS

1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
James P. Ireton, Jr., Wicomico County
Joseph M. Werner, Jr., Harford County

Ireton

Werner*

Baltimore Co. 2,009 3,643
Caroline Co. 886 1,031
Carroll Co. 1,270 2,612
Cecil Co. 2,244 3,993
Dorchester Co. 1,759 1,148
Harford Co. 4,285 8,239
Kent Co. 1,092 1,020
Queen Anne's Co. 1,564 2,071
Somerset Co. 1,129 628
Talbot Co. 2,151 1,485
Wicomico Co. 6,616 2,336
Worcester Co. 3,542 1,523
TOTAL 28,547 29,729
% of Total 49% 51%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Jonathan M. Goff, Jr., Harford County
Andrew P. Harris, Baltimore County
Sean M. Jackson, Harford County
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., Cecil County

Goff

Harris*

Jackson Smigiel
Baltimore Co. 365 7,150 280 727
Caroline Co. 147 2,729 133 630
Carroll Co. 639 8,612 575 1,230
Cecil Co. 523 7,549 785 2,490
Dorchester Co. 228 3,129 141 258
Harford Co. 2,214 21,196 1,227 2,096
Kent Co. 98 1,687 110 434
Queen Anne's Co. 311 6,065 319 1,184
Somerset Co. 164 1,976 112 138
Talbot Co. 260 4,425 285 564
Wicomico Co. 633 8,775 485 628
Worcester Co. 553 6,204 439 518
TOTAL 6,135 79,497 4,891 10,897
% of Total 6% 78.4% 4.8% 10.7%


2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Baltimore County

Ruppersberger*

Anne Arundel Co. 7,857
Baltimore City 10,491
Baltimore Co. 57,020
Harford Co. 9,505
Howard Co. 4,947
TOTAL 89,820
% of Total 100%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Bill Heine, Anne Arundel County
Carl H. Magee, Jr., Baltimore County
Patrick L. McDonough, Baltimore County
Yuripzy Morgan, Anne Arundel County
Mark Gerald Shell, Baltimore County

Heine Magee

McDonough*

Morgan Shell
Anne Arundel Co. 522 490 2,039 241 246
Baltimore City 90 104 577 36 50
Baltimore Co. 1,797 2,555 19,779 1,358 1,000
Harford Co. 551 724 4,907 417 283
Howard Co. 243 322 1,095 205 130
TOTAL 3,203 4,195 28,397 2,257 1,709
% of Total 8.1% 10.6% 71.4% 5.7% 4.3%


3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
John Rea, Anne Arundel County
John P. Sarbanes, Baltimore County

Rea

Sarbanes*

Anne Arundel Co. 3,771 21,900
Baltimore City 3,828 30,387
Baltimore Co. 2,790 19,720
Howard Co. 2,016 14,411
Montgomery Co. 2,512 14,937
TOTAL 14,917 101,355
% of Total 12.8% 87.2%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Thomas E. (Pinkston) Harris, Baltimore County
Mark L. Plaster, Anne Arundel County

Harris

Plaster*

Anne Arundel Co. 5,964 10,338
Baltimore City 1,748 3,053
Baltimore Co. 3,534 4,940
Howard Co. 2,003 3,956
Montgomery Co. 1,315 3,168
TOTAL 14,564 25,455
% of Total 36.4% 63.6%


4TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Anthony G. Brown, Prince George's County
Warren Christopher, Prince George's County
Matthew Fogg, Prince George's County
Glenn F. Ivy, Prince George's County
Joseline Pena-Melnyk, Prince George's County
Terence Strait, Prince George's County

Brown*

Christopher Fogg Ivy Pena-Melnyk Strait
Anne Arundel Co. 6,980 1,796 531 2,602 7,707 499
Prince George's Co. 40,698 2,177 906 36,364 14,017 346
TOTAL 47,678 3,973 1,437 38,966 21,724 845
% of Total 41.6% 3.5% 1.3% 34% 19% 0.7%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Robert M. (Bro) Broadus, Prince George's County
Rob Buck, Anne Arundel County
George E. McDermott, Prince George's County
David L. Therrien, Anne Arundel County

Broadus Buck

McDermott*

Therrien
Anne Arundel Co. 3,124 2,188 9,182 5,247
Prince George's Co. 853 515 1,700 972
TOTAL 3,977 2,703 10,882 6,219
% of Total 16.7% 11.4% 45.8% 26.2%


5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Kristin Beck, Prince George's County
Steny H. Hoyer, St. Mary's County
Debbie F. Wilson, Charles County

Beck

Hoyer*

Wilson
Anne Arundel Co. 1,015 4,931 563
Calvert Co. 1,273 7,005 684
Charles Co. 2,887 16,288 2,924
Prince George's Co. 6,821 48,571 8,504
St. Mary's Co. 1,324 6,992 629
TOTAL 13,320 83,787 13,304
% of Total 12.1% 75.9% 12%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mark K. Arness, Calvert County
Charles Sam Faddis, Anne Arundel County

Arness*

Faddis
Anne Arundel Co. 2,544 4,030
Calvert Co. 5,563 3,962
Charles Co. 4,695 4,132
Prince George's Co. 4,117 2,964
St. Mary's Co. 5,694 4,758
TOTAL 22,613 19,846
% of Total 53.3% 46.7%


6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
John K. Delaney, Montgomery County
Tony Puca, Montgomery County

Delaney*

Puca
Allegany Co. 4,755 773
Frederick Co. 11,744 2,281
Garrett Co. 1,519 257
Montgomery Co. 41,280 7,368
Washington Co. 10,045 1,638
TOTAL 69,343 12,317
% of Total 84.9% 15.1%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Terry L. Baker, Washington County
Scott Cheng, Montgomery County
Robin Ficker, Montgomery County
Amie Hoeber, Montgomery County
Frank Howard, Montgomery County
Christopher James Mason, Frederick County
Harold W. Painter, Jr., Montgomery County
David E. Vogt III, Frederick County

Baker Cheng Ficker

Hoeber*

Allegany Co. 1,619 87 933 3,085
Frederick Co. 916 399 1,219 3,474
Garrett Co. 1,281 59 714 1,837
Montgomery Co. 1,120 1,127 3,302 5,450
Washington Co. 8,901 631 846 4,121
TOTAL 13,837 2,303 7,014 17,967
% of Total 22.6% 3.8% 11.4% 29.3%

Howard Mason Painter Vogt
Allegany Co. 1,461 349 448 836
Frederick Co. 1,772 698 156 1,506
Garrett Co. 1,001 176 151 416
Montgomery Co. 4,412 679 210 1,525
Washington Co. 2,031 688 152 1,491
TOTAL 10,677 2,590 1,117 5,774
% of Total 17.4% 4.2% 1.8% 9.4%


7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Elijah E. Cummings, Baltimore City
Adrian Petrus, Prince George's County

Cummings*

Petrus
Baltimore City 74,057 4,397
Baltimore Co. 31,767 3,564
Howard Co. 24,731 3,311
TOTAL 130,555 11,272
% of Total 92.1% 7.9%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Ray Bly, Howard County
William T. Newton, Baltimore County
Corragan R. Vaughn, Baltimore City

Bly Newton

Vaughn*

Baltimore City 286 677 681
Baltimore Co. 1,886 4,886 4,505
Howard Co. 2,179 5,036 5,459
TOTAL 4,351 10,599 10,645
% of Total 17% 41.4% 41.6%


8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
David M. Anderson, Montgomery County
Kumar P. Barve, Montgomery County
Daniel Bolling, Montgomery County
Ana Sol Gutierrez, Montgomery County
William Jawando, Montgomery County
Kathleen Matthews, Montgomery County
Jamin B. (Jamie) Raskin, Montgomery County
Joel Rubin, Montgomery County
David Trone, Montgomery County

Anderson Barve Bolling Gutierrez Jawando
Carroll Co. 299 196 139 379 207
Frederick Co. 291 209 166 432 217
Montgomery Co. 921 2,744 407 6,374 5,634
TOTAL 1,511 3,149 712 7,185 6,058
% of Total 1.2% 2.4% 0.5% 5.5% 4.6%

Matthews

Raskin*

Rubin Trone
Carroll Co. 1,988 1,120 157 4,817
Frederick Co. 3,005 1,575 147 6,337
Montgomery Co. 26,193 41,081 1,122 24,246
TOTAL 31,186 43,776 1,426 35,400
% of Total 23.9% 33.6% 1.1% 27.1%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Daniel L. Cox, Frederick County
Jeffrey W. Jones, Montgomery County
Liz Matory, Montgomery County
Aryeh Shudofsky, Montgomery County
Shelly Skolnick, Montgomery County

Cox*

Jones Matory Shudofsky Skolnick
Carroll Co. 6,333 2,860 1,744 608 1,939
Frederick Co. 7,955 2,961 1,863 801 1,533
Montgomery Co. 6,359 3,522 3,688 2,012 2,363
TOTAL 20,647 9,343 7,295 3,421 5,835
% of Total 44.4% 20.1% 15.7% 7.4% 12.5%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright November 15, 2016 Maryland State Archives