ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 14, 2010


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett, Washington
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett, Washington 12,105 100%
Dist. 2 (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Donald F. Munson (R) Washington 5,059 42.95%
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 6,720 57.05%
Dist. 3 Donald DeArmon (D) Frederick, Washington 2,523 34.03%
Ronald N. Young* (D) Frederick, Washington 4,892 65.97%
Alex X. Mooney* (R) Frederick, Washington 8,199 100%
Dist. 4 Sara Lou Trescott* (D) Carroll, Frederick 3,989 100%
David R. Brinkley* (R) Carroll, Frederick 9,705 78.97%
Kathryn Freed (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,585 21.03%
Dist. 5 C. Scott Stone* (D) Baltimore Co., Carroll 5,254 100%
Joseph M. Getty* (R) Baltimore Co., Carroll 10,856 85.99%
Dale Lusher (R) Baltimore Co., Carroll 1,769 14.01%
Dist. 6 Jordan Hadfield (D) Baltimore Co. 4,575 46.16%
Norman R. Stone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,336 53.84%
Bruce D. Kahl* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,987 100%
Dist. 7 Rebecca Weir Nelson* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 4,230 54.56%
James Stavropoulos, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 3,523 45.44%
J. B. Jennings* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 5,547 61%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 3,547 39%
Dist. 8 Katherine A. Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,273 100%
Dee Hodges* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,155 71.79%
Benjamin Lawless (R) Baltimore Co. 1,633 28.21%
Dist. 9 James Adams* (D) Carroll, Howard 6,512 100%
Allan H. Kittleman* (R) Carroll, Howard 10,314 100%
Dist. 10 Stephanie Boston (D) Baltimore Co. 2,110 13.59%
Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore Co. 10,472 67.44%
Pat Kelly (D) Baltimore Co. 2,945 18.97%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 11 Robert A. (Bobby) Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 13,474 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 9,421 100%
Richard I. (Rick) Martel, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,652 100%
Dist. 13 James N. Robey* (D) Howard 8,174 100%
Kyle Lorton* (R) Howard 2,948 58.62%
Jody Venkatesan (R) Howard 2,081 41.38%
Dist. 14 Rona E. Kramer (D) Montgomery 4,857 49.41%
Karen S. Montgomery* (D) Montgomery 4,973 50.59%
Eric J. Cary* (R) Montgomery 3,223 100%
Dist. 15 Robert J. Garagiola* (D) Montgomery 6,659 100%
Dwight Patel* (R) Montgomery 2,984 100%
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh* (D) Montgomery 13,043 100%
Jerry Cave* (R) Montgomery 2,519 100%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand* (D) Montgomery 4,129 52.25%
Cheryl C. Kagan (D) Montgomery 3,773 47.75%
Adol Theo Owen-Williams II* (R) Montgomery 1,796 100%
Dist. 18 Michael C. Griffiths (D) Montgomery 2,364 21.3%
Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 8,734 78.7%
Kurt Osuch* (R) Montgomery 1,826 100%
Dist. 19 Michael Lenett (D) Montgomery 5,020 46%
Roger P. Manno* (D) Montgomery 5,892 54%
Donald Irvine* (R) Montgomery 2,543 100%
Dist. 20 Jamie Raskin* (D) Montgomery 8,110 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 21 James C. Rosapepe* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 7,037 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 7,636 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Michael Anderson (D) Prince George's 725 4.24%
Darrell Carrington (D) Prince George's 968 5.66%
Bobby G. Henry, Jr. (D) Prince George's 5,121 29.95%
Douglas J. J. Peters* (D) Prince George's 10,284 60.15%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 6,178 53.77%
Nathaniel Exum (D) Prince George's 5,311 46.23%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 10,274 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Albert Chatmon (D) Prince George's 2,642 18.64%
C. Anthony Muse* (D) Prince George's 11,529 81.36%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 12,072 100%
Vernon R. Hayes, Jr.* (R) Calvert, Prince George's 3,525 100%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 9,481 100%
Jay Bala* (R) Charles 4,371 100%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 6,870 100%
Stephen M. Waugh* (R) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 7,449 100%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 8,256 100%
Ronald Elfenbein* (R) Anne Arundel 7,390 100%
Dist.31 John Edward Booze (D) Anne Arundel 2,131 30.79%
Edward P. (Ned) Carey* (D) Anne Arundel 4,790 69.21%
William Thomas Capps, Jr. (R) Anne Arundel 1,323 16.5%
Bryan W. Simonaire* (R) Anne Arundel 6,693 83.5%
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 6,706 100%
Larry Barber* (R) Anne Arundel 4,865 100%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
Brian Benjers (R) Anne Arundel 886 6.72%
James J. King (R) Anne Arundel 5,458 41.4%
Edward R. Reilly* (R) Anne Arundel 6,838 51.87%
Dist. 34 Arthur Henry Helton, Jr.* (D) Cecil, Harford 4,811 65.2%
Rovall M. Washington (D) Cecil, Harford 2,568 34.8%
Nancy Jacobs* (R) Cecil, Harford 6,439 100%
Dist. 35 (no candidate filed) (D) Harford
Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 12,524 100%
Dist. 36 Robert J. Alt (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 3,589 47.04%
Steven A. Mumford* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 4,041 52.96%
Donald Alcorn (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 3,264 28.07%
E. J. Pipkin* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 8,365 71.93%
Dist. 37 Christopher N. Jakubiak (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,558 18.24%
Tim Quinn (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,605 30.49%
Chris Robinson* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 4,381 51.28%
Richard F. Colburn* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 7,957 76.63%
Paul Galanek (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,427 23.37%
Dist. 38 Charles Mickey Lehrer (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 1,308 14.22%
James N. Mathias, Jr.* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 7,891 85.78%
Michael James* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 9,068 100%
Dist. 39 Saquib Ali (D) Montgomery 3,447 48.25%
Nancy J. King* (D) Montgomery 3,695 51.74%
Robert J. Smith* (R) Montgomery 2,197 100%
Dist. 40 Catherine E. Pugh* (D) Baltimore City 7,826 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 11,570 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James Brochin* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,634 100%
Kevin Carney* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,843 87.31%
Walter T. Kuebler (R) Baltimore Co. 704 12.69%
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 9,259 69.47%
Hector L. Torres (D) Baltimore City 4,070 30.53%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Verna L. Jones* (D) Baltimore City 5,727 100%
Bernard Joseph Reiter* (R) Baltimore City 289 100%
Dist. 45 Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 7,397 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 George W. Della, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 3,641 40.96%
Bill Ferguson* (D) Baltimore City 5,248 59.04%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 47 David C. Harrington (D) Prince George's 2,596 36.42%
Victor Ramirez* (D) Prince George's 4,532 63.58%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives