WASHINGTON COUNTY, MARYLAND

JUDICIAL BRANCH

SHERIFFS


Elected by Voters to 3-year terms (Constitution of 1776, sec. 42):
1777 Daniel Beall
1777-1779 George Hershey
1779-1781 Alexander Clagett
1781-1783 Henry Stull
1783-1785 John Ott
1785-1788 Adam Ott
1788-1789 David Stull
1789-1793 Henry Shryock
1794-1797 Rezan Davis
1797-1800 John Waggoner
1800-1803 Jacob Schnebly
1803-1806 Nathaniel Rochester (R)
1806-1809 Isaac Stull White (F)
1809-1812 Mathias Shaffner (R)
1812-1815 Henry Sweitzer
1815-1818 Daniel Schnebly (R)
1818-1821 Thomas Post (R)
1821 Jacob Miller
1821-1824 John V. Swearingen
1824 Thomas Post
1824-1827 Alexander Neill
1827-1829 George Swearingen
1829-1830 William Fitzhugh
1830-1833 Christian Newcomer
1833-1836 Daniel Malott
1836-1839 John Newcomer
1839-1842 John Carr
1842-1845 David T. Wilson
1845-1848 Thomas Martin
1848-1851 Daniel South

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1851, Art. IV, sec. 20):
1851-1853 Christopher Hilliard
1853-1855 William Logan
1855-1857 Benjamin A. Garlinger
1857-1859 John M. Houck
1859-1861 Edward M. Moberly
1861-1863 Henry Gantz
1863-1865 Samuel Oliver

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1864, Art. IV, sec. 49):
1865-1867 Jonathan Newcomer

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. IV, sec. 44):
1867-1869 George M. Grove
1869-1871 Daniel White
1871-1873 Robert C. Bamford
1873-1875 Jacob Marker
1875-1877 Peter J. Mayberry
1877-1879 Benjamin F. Reichard
1879-1881 Frederick K. Zeigler (R)
1881-1883 Charles J. Knepper
1883-1885 David Thum
1885-1887 Elias Cost
1887-1889 John H. Gatrell
1889 George G. Solliday
1889-1891 Benjamin F. Newcomer
1891-1893 John N. Brumbaugh
1893-1895 Charles Herbert
1895 Bruce S. Zeller
1895-1897 Charles E. Smith
1897-1899 M. Finley Seibert
1899-1901 Bruce S. Zeller
1901-1903 Samuel P. Angle
1903-1905 Hammond A. Downin
1905-1907 Charles H. Deibert
1907-1909 George W. Earnshaw (R)
1909-1911 Thomas H. Barber (R)
1911-1913 Thomas A. Snively (R)
1913-1915 Otto W. King
1915-1917 Isaac S. Long
1917-1919 Samuel Starliper
1919-1921 Richard Duffey
1921-1923 Scott McClellan Kline
1923-1926 Richard Duffey

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. XVII; added by Chapter 227, Acts of 1922, ratified Nov. 7, 1922):
1926-1930 Scott McClellan Kline
1930-1934 W. Bruce Downin (D)
1934-1938 Max C. Malott (D)
1938-1942 Joseph D. Baker (R)
1942-1946 John B. Huyett (D)

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. IV, sec. 44, amended by Chapter 786, Acts of 1945, ratified Nov. 5, 1946):
1946-1950 Joseph D. Baker (R)
1950-1958 Edward L. Rowland (D)
1958-1974 Charles E. Price (R)
1974 Alonzo R. Hoffman (R)
1974-1978 Francis R. Ford (D)
1978-1986 Glenn L. Bowman
1986-2006 Charles F. Mades (D)
2006- Douglas W. Mullendore (D)

Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives