BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND

JUDICIAL BRANCH

SHERIFFS


Appointed by Governor to 1-year terms:
1661 Francis Wright

1664-1665 George Goldsmith
1666-1667 George Utie
1668 George Utie

1670 Nathaniel Styles

1676-1679 Thomas Long
1679-1682 John Stansby
1683-1686 Miles Gibson
1687-1690 Thomas Long
1691-1694 John Hall
1694-1696 John Thomas
1696-1699 James Maxwell
1700 Thomas Staley
1701-1703 James Maxwell
1703-1706 Aquila Paca
1706-1709 Francis Dollahyde

1713-1715 John Dorsey

1719-1722 Edward Hall

1725-1729 William Smith
1729-1730 Thomas Sheredine
1730-1734 John Hall
1734-1736 Edward Hall
1736-1738 William Hammond
1738-1742 Nicholas Ridgely
1742-1743 John Ridgely
1743-1744 William Dallam
1744-1748 John Risteau
1748-1752 Roger Boyce
1752 Thomas Sheredine (died May 28, 1752)
1752-1753 Thomas Franklin
1753-1756 William Young
1756-1757 Charles Christie
1757-1760 David McCullough
1760-1762 Roger Boyce
1762-1763 Aquila Hall (resigned)
1764-1768 Robert Adair
1768-1770 Daniel Chalmier
1770-1774 John R. Holliday
1774-1776 Robert Christie, Jr.

Elected by Voters to 3-year terms (Constitution of 1776, sec. 42, amended by Chapter 246, Acts of 1842, ratified 1843):
1777 William Aisquith (resigned)
1777-1778 Henry Stephenson
1778-1779 Edward Cockey
1779-1780 Joseph Baxter
1780-1782 Job Garritson
1782 William McLaughlin
1782-1785 Edmund Ford
1785-1788 Philip Graybill [Graybell]
1788 William Gibson
1788-1791 Thomas Rutter, Jr.
1791-1794 Robert Gorsuch
1794-1797 Henry Stephenson
1797-1800 Cornelius H. Gist
1800-1803 James Wilson
1803-1806 Thomas Bailey
1806-1809 John Hunter
1809-1812 William Merryman
1812-1813 John Hutchins (died in office)
1813-1815 John Chalmers
1815-1818 Matthew Murray (R)
1818-1821 John Stevenson
1821-1824 Sheppard C. Leakin (R)
1824-1827 Standish Barry
1827-1830 William Bale
1830-1833 Henry Green
1833-1836 Henry S. Sanderson
1839-1839 John W. Walker
1839-1842 William D. Ball
1842-1845 Nicholas Tracy
1845-1848 John Kettlewell
1848-1851 Joshua F. Hynes

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1851, Art. IV, sec. 20):
1851-1853 Samuel P. Storm
1853-1855 Pleasant Hunter
1855-1857 William Pole
1857-1859 Richard W. Hook
1859-1861 Francis J. Wheeler (D)
1861-1863 Joseph Walker
1863-1864 Daniel S. Armstrong (died Nov. 9, 1864)
1864-1865 James Thompson

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1864, Art. IV, sec. 49):
1865-1867 John K. Harvey

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. IV, sec. 44):
1867-1869 Thomas Baldwin
1869-1871 Nicholas Burke
1871-1873 Samuel J. Robinson
1873-1874 Samuel F. Butler (D)
1874 Samuel W. Worthington
1875-1877 Stephen Barton
1877-1879 Samuel W. Worthington (D)
1879-1881 William A. Slade
1881-1883 Richard C. Tracey
1883-1885 Joseph R. Knight
1885-1887 Silas V. Miller
1887-1889 Joshua Tracey
1889-1891 Charles J. Beckley
1891-1893 Thomas R. Jenifer
1893-1895 Charles H. Holmes
1895-1897 William P. Cole
1897-1899 Joshua T. Whittle
1899-1901 William H. Todd
1901-1903 William J. Oeligrath (D)
1903-1905 James Rittenhouse
1905-1907 Jacob Elliott
1907-1909 Abram T. Street (D)
1909-1911 James Rittenhouse (D)
1911-1913 Michael J. Gaff (D)
1913-1915 Leonard G. Quinlin
1915-1917 Samuel C. Mahle
1917-1919 Abram T. Street (D)
1919-1921 Samuel C. Mahle
1921-1923 J. Carroll Ensor
1923-1926 Caleb C. Burton

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. XVII; added by Chapter 227, Acts of 1922, ratified Nov. 7, 1922):
1926-1930 Samuel A. Brooks
1930-1934 Bremen A. Trail
1934-1938 T. J. Randolph Nicholas
1938-1942 William G. Lynch (D)
1942-1946 Gilbert G. Miller (D)

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. IV, sec. 44, amended by Chapter 786, Acts of 1945, ratified Nov. 5, 1946):
1946-1950 Clarence E. Deitz
1950-1962 Gilbert G. Miller (D)
1962-1966 Edward G. Mueller
1966-1973 Gilbert L. Deyle (died Dec. 1973)
1973-1974 Leonard M. Carpenter (D)
1974-1984 Charles H. Hickey, Jr. (died May 14, 1984)
1984-1986 Frank B. Wiers, Jr. (acting)
1986-1990 J. Edward (Ned) Malone, Sr. (D)
1990-1998 Norman M. Pepersack, Jr. (D)
1998-2002 Anne K. Strasdauskas (D)
2002- R. Jay Fisher (D)

Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives