clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] clear space
white space
Session Laws, 1997
Volume 795, Page 789   View pdf image
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

PARRIS N. GLENDENING, Governor

Ch. 35

(4) CONTAIN ANY OTHER LAWFUL PROVISIONS CONSIDERED
ADVISABLE.

(G) SAME — APPROVAL OF COMMISSIONER REQUIRED.

FOR A DOMESTIC RECIPROCAL INSURER, A POWER OF ATTORNEY OR
AGREEMENT COLLATERAL TO THE POWER OF ATTORNEY IS NOT EFFECTIVE AND
MAY NOT BE USED UNTIL APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER.

REVISOR'S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive
change from former Art. 48A, §§ 285 and 281(b) and the second sentence of
(a).

In subsection (e)(5) of this section, the reference to "the amount specified in
§ 3-216(b) of this subtitle" is substituted for the former reference to "one (1)
additional annual premium or premium deposit stated in the policy" in light of
§ 3-216 of this subtitle to the same effect.

In subsection (f)(1) of this section, the former reference to revocation of the
"rights thereunder" is deleted as implicit in the reference to revocation of the
"power of attorney".

Defined terms: "Alien insurer" § 1-101