clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] employee" is incorporated as a substantive provision because the defined term
was used only twice under former law. See § 15-1203(b)(3)(ii) of this subtitle
for the only other use of the term.

Also in subsection (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the reference to a normal
workweek for a part-time employee of at least 17 1/2 but "less than" 30 hours
per week is substituted for the former reference to a normal workweek of a
part-time employee of at least 17 1/2 but "not more" than 30 hours per week
to avoid an internal inconsistency with § 15-1201(e)(1)(i)2, which refers to an
employee who "works on a full-time basis and has a normal workweek of at
least 30 hours", and to reflect perceived legislative intent.

In subsection (a)(1)(iii) of this section, the reference to a public or private
plan of health "insurance" is substituted for the former reference to a public
or private health "benefit" plan for consistency with other similar references