clear space clear space clear space white space
A
 r c h i v e s   o f   M a r y l a n d   O n l i n e
  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search search for:
clear space
white space
A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature 1635-1789 by Edward C. Papenfuse, et. al.
Volume 426, Page 78   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 1777-1778

Thomas Johnson, governor

FIRST SESSION: October 21-December 23, 1777 '

SECOND SESSION: March 13-April 22, 1778

THIRD SESSION: June 1-23, 1778 '



SENATE


WESTERN SHORE

Charles Carroll, Barrister

Charles Grahame

Robert Goldsborough

George Plater

Charles Carroll of

Thomas Jennings (E-2)

Turbutt Wright

William Paca (R-1)

Carrollton

EASTERN SHORE

Samuel Wilson

Daniel of St. Thomas
Jenifer, president

Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

Matthew Tilghman
Joseph Nicholson, Jr.

William Hindman


Thomas Contee




HOUSE OF

DELEGATES


ST MARY'S

Alexander McPherson

CECIL

FREDERICK

Athanasius Ford

James Forbes

John Veazey

Christopher Edelin

John Hatton Read

Samuel Hanson, Jr. (E-3,

John Ward

Philip Thomas

Richard Barnes

Ds-3)6

Amos Alexander

Jacob Young

Edmund Plowden

BALTIMORE

Stephen Hyland

Upton Sheredine

KENT

Thomas Cockey Deye

ANNAPOLIS

HARFORD

Peregrine Lethrbury

Charles Ridgely (R-1, E-2)

John Brice

Henry Wilson, Jr.

John Maxwell

John Stevenson

Samuel Chase (R-1)

Jacob Bond

Ezekiel Forman (Ds-1) 4

Peter Shepherd

Allen Quynn (E-1)

Aquila Hall

John Cadwalader (DNS,

TALBOT

PRINCE GEORGE'S

William Smithson

R-2)

Nicholas Thomas, speaker

Walter Bowie

CAROLINE

Richard Gresham (E-1)

1,2 (R-2)

Stephen West

William Douglass

James Lloyd (E-2)

James Benson (R-2)

Jeremiah Magurder

Henry Dickinson

ANNE ARUNDEL

John Gibson

John Contee

Henry Downes (DNS, R-2)

Thomas Tillard

Howes Goldsborough

QUEEN ANNE'S

Richard Mason

Rezin Hammond (R-3)

Robert Goldsborough, Jr.

James Kent

Benson Stainton (E-3)

John Hall (R-3)

(E-2)

William Bruff (R-1, E-2)

BALTI MORE TOWN

Nicholas Worthington

Samuel Chamberlaine (E-2,

Robert Wright (R-2)

John Smith

Nicholas Maccubbin, Jr.

DNS, R-2)

Richard Tilghman Earle

Jeremiah Townly Chase

(E-3)

William Goldsborough
(E-3)

William Hemsley (E-2,

WASHINGTON

CALVERT


DNS)

Joseph Sprigg

William Fitzhugh, speaker

SOMERSET

WORCESTER

John Barnes

2,3
Samuel Hance (DNS)

Thomas Maddux
William Strawbridge

Peter Chaille (DNS, R-1)
Nehemiah Holland (R-2)

Samuel Hughes
Henry Schnebeley

Alexander Somerville (R-3)
John Mackall (Ds-1)'
Samuel Chew (E-1)

William Winder
Levin Wilson

DORCHESTER

Thomas Purnell
Josiah Mitchell
William Holland (E-2,

MONTGOMERY

Edward Burgess
Elisha Williams

CHARLES

John Smoot

DNS, EV, E-3, DNS) 7

William Bayly

Zephaniah Turner (R-2)

John Henry, Jr.

Thomas Purnell, of Thomas

Richard Crabb

Thomas Semmes

James Murray

(E-3, DNS)



Joseph Daffin






 

clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature 1635-1789 by Edward C. Papenfuse, et. al.
Volume 426, Page 78   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

An Archives of Maryland electronic publication.
For information contact mdlegal@mdarchives.state.md.us.

©Copyright  October 31, 2014
Maryland State Archives