BALTIMORE REGIONAL COUNCIL
OF GOVERNMENTS
Vacancy, Chairperson
1st Vice-Chairperson: Anthony J. Ambridge, Jr.,
Baltimore City
2nd Vice-Chairperson: Julia W. Gouge, Can-oil
County
Secretary: Melvin G. Mintz, Baltimore County
Anne Arundel County representatives: Robert R.
Neall, County Executive (Owen K. White,
alternate); Virginia P. Clagett, Chairperson,
County Council (vacancy, alternate); Mark
Baumgardner, member, Planning Advisory Board.
Baltimore City representatives: Kurt L. Schmoke,
Mayor (Robert Hearn, alternate); Mary Pat Clarke,
President, City Council (Agnes P. Welch,
alternate); Kenneth J. Strong, Chairperson,
Planning Commission (Ernest Freeman, alternate).
Baltimore County representatives: Roger B. Hayden,
County Executive (vacancy, alternate); Douglas B.
Riley, Chairperson, County Council (Melvin G.
Mintz, alternate); Barbara Jean DeGuilmi,
member, Planning Board.
Carroll County representatives: Elmer Lippy,
Vice-President, Board of County Commissioners
(Robert A. Bair, alternate); Julia W. Gouge,
Secretary, Board of County Commissioners
(Edmund Cueman, alternate); William V.
Lauterbach, Jr., Chairperson, Planning & Zoning
Commission.
Harford County representatives: Eileen M.
Rehrmann, County Executive (William G. Carroll,
alternate); Jeffrey D. Wilson, President, County
Council (vacancy, alternate); one vacancy.
Howard County representatives: Charles I. Ecker,
County Executive (vacancy, alternate); C. Vernon
Gray, Chairperson, County Council (Paul
Farragut, alternate); Kachryn Mann, Chairperson,
Planning Board.
Municipalities representative appointed by Governor:
George J. Englcsson, Mayor, Town of Aberdeen
(Simon Ruderman, alternate).
Members-at-lmge appointed by Governor: Anthony J.
Ambridge, Jr., Baltimore City Council; George F.
Harrison, Jr.
|
Legislative members appointed by Governor: Ann Marie
Doory, House of Delegates (vacancy, alternate);
Nathan C. Irby, Jr., State Senate (Michael J.
Wagner, alternate).
Ex officio (nonvotity Maryland members): Alfred A.
Hopkins, Mayor of Annapolis (Eileen P. Fogarty,
alternate); J. RandallEvans, Secretary of Economic
& Employment Development (Alfreda Bowles,
alternate); Robert Perciasepc, Secretary of the
Environment (Richard Naylor, alternate); Nelson
J. Sabatini, Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene
(Richard A. Proctor, alternate); Jacqueline H.
Rogers, Secretary of Housing & Community
Development (G. William Walker, Jr., alternate);
Carolyn W. Colvin, Secretary of Human Resources
(Helena Hicks, alternate); Torrey C. Brown,
Secretary of Natural Resources (Anna Johnson,
alternate); Ronald M. Kreitner, Director of
Planning (Roland E. English III, alternate); 0.
James Lighthizer, Secretary of Transportation
(Stephen L. Reich, alternate).
Ex officio (nonvotiry U.S. agency members): A. Porter
Barrows, Division Administrator, U.S. Dept. of
Transportation (Herman Rodigo, alternate);
Maxine S. Saunders, Area Manager, U.S. Dept. of
Housing & Urban Development (Harold Jackson,
alternate).
Guy W. Hager, Executive Director
2225 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21218-5767 554-5600
BUDGET (CODE 23.24.01)
FY1991 Total Appropriation $2,103,187
General Funds ..................$ 465,094
SpedalFunds .................. $1,348,093
FederalFunds ..................$ 290,000
FY1991 Total Authorized Positions ........ 55
ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE
BALTIMORE REGIONAL COUNCIL OF
GOVERNMENTS
Vacancy, Chairperson (appointed by Governor) 554-5601
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
GuyW. Hagcr ...................554-5601
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Walter J. Sistck ................554-5604
REGIONAL INFORMATION CENTER
Mary Logan, Coordinator . . .554-5614
|