County Agencies
Prentiss Porter .................. 1983
Harry Zinn .................... 1983
Ellen Bowen .................... 1985
Eugene Karol ................... 1985
Spencer Sewell .................. 1985
Economic Development Commission
Harry Zinn, Chairperson ................
Department of Public Facilities and Services
Larry Bowlby, Director ................
Division a/Inspections and Permits
James Dowell, Director ................
Building Board
Dick Mulford ................... 1983
Elliott Sheckells ................. 1983
Englis Gray .................... 1984
Robert Pfeiffer .................. 1984
Judy Bibb ..................... 1985
George N. Chancy ............... 1985
Building Inspectors
Amos Bowen .......................
Dillard Campbell ....................
Board of Electrical Examiners and Supervisors17
William L. Bowen ................ 1983
Hugh Wells .................... 1983
Electrical Inspectors
Dillard Campbell ....................
Dennis Wood .......................
Road Supervisor
Raymond Hutzler ....................
Road Inspector
William Turner ......................
Grading Inspectors
Thomas Tettimer ....................
James Wood ........................
Amos Young .......................
Plumbing Board'9
Samuel J. Hammett ............... 1983
William A. Mattingly ............. 1983
William E. Rausch ............... 1983
Plumbing Inspectors
Dillard Campbell ................
Burley Maggard .................
Alcoholic Beverages
Board of Liquor License Commissioners
Carl Barrett .................... 1983
R. Grant Helvey ................. 1983
John W. Williams, Jr. ............. 1983
" Chapter 367, Acts of 1967.
'»Chapter 359, Acts of 1967.
|
Caroline County/523
Tidewater Affairs
Oystermen 's Tongers Advisory Committee
Owen Carroll, Chairperson ..............
George Bowen ......................
Gerald Bracken ......................
Louie W. Humphreys, Jr. ...............
Claude Mister .......................
Extension and Soil Conservation Services
Extension Agents
William H. Gaiser, Chairperson ...........
Jacqueline Gray .....................
Ruth Miller ........................
George B. Spence, Jr. ..................
Soil Conservation District Supervisors
Wilbur F. Ward, Jr., Chairperson ...... 1986
Calvert W. Norfolk, Vice-Chairperson ... 1983
Oliver S. Cox (County appointee), Treasurer . .
Young D. Hance ................. 1984
Donald C. Gott ................. 1985
George B. Spence, Jr., Extension Agent, Secre-
tary (non-voting) .....................
Hagner Reid Mister, District Conservationist . .
CAROLINE COUNTY
County Seat: Denton 21629
Origin: Created by Chapter 10, Acts of 1773,
from Dorchester and Queen Anne's counties.
Name: Lady Caroline Eden, the sister of the last
Lord Baltimore, gave her name to this County.
Form of Government: County Commissioners
County Code: See Code of the Public Local Laws
of Caroline County (1965) with supplements.
Area: 324.39 sq. miles (320.79 land, 3.60 water)
Population 1900: 16,248
1950: 18,234
1960: 18,462
1970: 19,781
1980: 23,143
|